Ministry of Home Affairs
Curtain Raiser of Vimarsh 2023 – A National Hackathon on 5G technology use for police conducted in New Delhi today
A teaser and the website https://vimarsh.tcoe.in of the Hackathon Vimarsh 2023 was also launched by the Director General, BPR&D
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building a Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs
9 Problem Statements have been formulated and the DOT with its subsidiary Telecom Centre of Excellence (TCOE) have joined hands with BPR&D to conduct Hackathon with students, startups & MSMEs
Hackathon will involve three stages of ideas screening - Stages I and II shall be done in virtual mode whereas Stage III will be held at nodal centres in physical mode where the 5G testbeds/Private Networks/Labs would be available
Final names of one winner for each problem statements with an award money of Rs 1.5 Lakhs will be announced during the Valedictory Session in February 2024
25 OCT 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Curtain Raiser of Vimarsh – 2023, aNational Hackathon on 5G technology use for police was conducted in New Delhi today. A teaser and the website https://vimarsh.tcoe.in of the Hackathon Vimarsh 2023 was also launched by the Director General, Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D), Shri Balaji Srivastava. Chairman, Telecom Centre of Excellence, Shri Ajay Kumar Sahu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), ShriChandraker Bharti, ADG BPR&D, Smt. Anupama Nilekar Chandra, Director (Modernisation), BPR&D, Smt. Rekha Lohani and CEO, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Shri Rajesh Kumar were present during the event.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building a Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs. The Government of India is fully committed to augment the technology prowess of our Law Enforcement Agencies and create a cyber- safe country as cyber security has become an essential aspect of security related affairs, internationally.
BPR&D has been nominated Ministry of Home Affairs’ Centre of Excellence for the purpose of 5G applications use cases within MHA. Accordingly, BPR&D is conducting a Hackathon on 5G for the purpose of developing tools for addressing the challenges and issues being faced by Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). In this Hackathon, 9 Problem Statements have been formulated and the Department of Telecom (DOT) with its subsidiary Telecom Centre of Excellence (TCOE) have joined hands with BPR&D to conduct Hackathon with students, startups & MSMEs. The problem statements along with their description through multimedia content will be floated on a dedicated website https://vimarsh.tcoe.in
The Hackathon will involve three stages of ideas screening - Stages I and II shall be done in virtual mode whereas Stage III will be held at nodal centres in physical mode where the 5G testbeds/Private Networks/Labs would be available. The jury for all three stages shall comprise of members from BPR&D, I4C, DOT and Industry.Post completion of Stage III, the final names of one winner for each problem statements with an award money of Rs 1.5 Lakhs will be announced during the Valedictory Session in February 2024.
It would be pertinent to mention that Rs 2.5 Lakhs has been earmarked for productization of winning ideas/Proof of Concepts (POCs) leading to further incubation/incentivisation & funding to obtain workable tools/solutions for the usage of LEAs.

गृह मंत्रालय
पोलिसांसाठी 5G तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावरील विमर्श - 2023 या राष्ट्रीय हॅकेथॉनचा उद्‌घाटनपूर्व कार्यक्रम नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न
25 OCT 2023 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पोलिसांसाठी 5G तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावरील ‘’ विमर्श – 2023’’ या राष्ट्रीय हॅकेथॉनचा उद्‌घाटनपूर्व कार्यक्रम आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. यावेळी पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेचे (BPR&D) महासंचालक बालाजी श्रीवास्तव यांच्या हस्ते हॅकेथॉन विमर्श 2023 चा टीझर आणि https://vimarsh.tcoe.in या वेबसाइट चे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
टेलिकॉम सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्सचे अध्यक्ष, अजय कुमार साहू, गृह मंत्रालयाचे (MHA) अतिरिक्त सचिव चंद्रकर भारती, बीपीआर अँड डी च्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक अनुपमा निळेकर चंद्रा, बीपीआर अँड डी च्या संचालक (आधुनिकीकरण) रेखा लोहानी आणि इंडियन सायबर क्राइम कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (I4C) चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी राजेश कुमार हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सायबर सुरक्षित भारताची निर्मिती ही गृह मंत्रालयाच्या सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यांपैकी एक आहे. सायबर सुरक्षा हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सुरक्षेशी संबंधित बाबींचा एक आवश्यक पैलू बनल्यामुळे, भारत सरकार, कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या आपल्या संस्थांची तंत्रज्ञान विषयक कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी आणि एक सायबर-सुरक्षित देश निर्माण करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.
या हॅकेथॉनमध्ये, 9 समस्या विधाने तयार करण्यात आली असून, दूरसंचार विभागाने (DOT) आपली उपकंपनी टेलिकॉम सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स (TCOE) बरोबर पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या सहयोगाने विद्यार्थी, स्टार्टअप आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्य उद्योगांचा (MSME) सहभाग असलेली हॅकेथॉन आयोजित केली आहे. समस्या विधाने त्याच्या वर्णनासह मल्टीमीडिया मजकुराच्या स्वरूपात, https://vimarsh.tcoe.in या समर्पित वेबसाइट वर प्रदर्शित केली जातील.
हॅकेथॉनमध्ये संकल्पना निवडीच्या तीन टप्प्यांचा समावेश असेल - टप्पा I आणि II आभासी माध्यमात आयोजित केला जाईल, तर टप्पा III नोडल केंद्रांवर प्रत्यक्ष आयोजित केला जाईल, जेथे 5G टेस्टबेड्स/खाजगी नेटवर्क/लॅब उपलब्ध असतील. तिन्ही टप्प्यांसाठीच्या निवड समितीमध्ये पोलीस संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था, I4C, DOT आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सदस्यांचा समावेश असेल. टप्पा III पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, फेब्रुवारी 2024 मध्ये होणाऱ्या समारोप सत्रादरम्यान प्रत्येक समस्या विधानासाठी 1.5 लाख रुपयांच्या पुरस्कार रकमेसह एका अंतिम विजेत्याचे नाव घोषित केले जाईल.
हे नमूद करणे आवश्यक आहे की विजेत्या कल्पना/प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (POCs) च्या निर्मितीसाठी 2.5 लाख रुपये राखून ठेवण्यात आहेत. LEAs च्या वापरासाठी कार्यक्षम साधने/उपाय मिळविण्यासाठी यापुढील संकल्पना/प्रोत्साहन आणि निधीसाठी ते उपयोगी ठरेल.