Ministry of Defence
SPECIAL FORCES TRAINING SCHOOL GETS A CUTTING-EDGE VERTICAL WIND TUNNEL
25 OCT 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move to augment the training infrastructure of special forces and combat free-fallers, the Special Forces Training School (SFTS) at Bakloh, Himachal Pradesh, gets Indian Army’s first Vertical Wind Tunnel (VWT). General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, virtually inaugurated the facility. The state-of-the-art wind tunnel is set to refine the Combat Freefall (CFF) skills of armed forces personnel.
As part of the ongoing transformation of the Indian Army, technology is being infused into the training methodologies. Installation of a VWT is also a step in that direction. Functioning as a freefall simulator, the VWT creates a column of air at specific velocities, orchestrating different CFF conditions. The system offers a controlled environment, enabling trainees to enhance their skills by simulating real-life freefall conditions.
The VWT’s integration into the CFF training curriculum at SFTS brings forth numerous pay-offs. The system simulates varied freefall scenarios which is crucial in assessing individual reactions to numerous situations in an airborne operating environment. It reduces potential instability in the air and during parachute deployment thereby assisting trainees to get used to free-fall conditions. The VWT is not only beneficial for beginners but also an exceptional resource for delivering advanced training to seasoned free-fallers and CFF instructors.
Installation of the first VWT is aligned with the current impetus given to modernising the training infrastructure in the Indian Army. This project, a first of its kind in the Indian Army, will deliver simulated training on combat freefall to the special forces. It is poised to greatly enhance the operational readiness of the future-ready Indian Army, ensuring that the special forces are fully prepared to tackle contemporary challenges of current and future battlefields. It promises faster and more precise training results

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशेष बल प्रशिक्षण स्कूल को आधुनिकतम वर्टिकल विंड टनल मिला
25 OCT 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष बलों के प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने और अत्यधिक ऊंचाई से हवा में छलांग लगाने वाले विशेष बलों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के रूप में, हिमाचल प्रदेश के बकलोह में विशेष बल प्रशिक्षण स्कूल (एसएफटीएस) को भारतीय सेना की पहली वर्टिकल विंड टनल (वीडब्ल्यूटी) मिली है। थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इसका उद्घाटन किया। अत्याधुनिक विंड टनल, सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों के कॉम्बैट फ्री फ़ॉल (सीएफएफ) कौशल को परिष्कृत करने के लिए तैयार है।
भारतीय सेना में चल रहे बदलावों के रूप में, प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों में शामिल किया जा रहा है। वीडब्ल्यूटी की स्थापना भी उसी दिशा में एक कदम है। फ्री फ़ॉल सिम्युलेटर के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, वीडब्ल्यूटी विभिन्न सीएफएफ स्थितियों को व्यवस्थित करते हुए विशिष्ट वेग पर हवा का एक स्तंभ बनाता है। प्रणाली एक नियंत्रित वातावरण प्रदान करती है, जो प्रशिक्षुओं को वास्तविक फ्री फ़ॉल स्थितियों का सामना करके अपने कौशल को बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाती है।
एसएफटीएस में सीएफएफ प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में वीडब्ल्यूटी के जुडने के अनगिनत लाभ हैं। सिस्टम विभिन्न फ़्री फ़ॉल परिदृश्यों का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है जो हवाई परिचालन वातावरण में कई स्थितियों में व्यक्तिगत प्रतिक्रियाओं का आकलन करने में महत्वपूर्ण है। यह हवा में और पैराशूट तैनाती के दौरान संभावित अस्थिरता को कम करके प्रशिक्षुओं को फ्री-फ़ॉल स्थितियों के लिए अभ्यस्त बनाने में सहायता करता है। वीडब्ल्यूटी न केवल नए लोगों के लिए फायदेमंद है, बल्कि अनुभवी फ्री-फॉलर्स और सीएफएफ प्रशिक्षकों को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए भी एक असाधारण संसाधन है।
भारतीय सेना के प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में पहले वीडब्ल्यूटी की स्थापना की गई है। भारतीय सेना की यह परियोजना अपनी तरह की पहली योजना है, जो विशेष बलों को कॉम्बैट फ्री फ़ॉल पर सिम्युलेटेड प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगी। यह भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारतीय सेना की परिचालन तत्परता को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि विशेष बल वर्तमान और भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्रों की समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। यह तेज और अधिक सटीक प्रशिक्षण परिणाम प्रदान करता है।