Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
25 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
Year
Rs. Per Kg
RABI, 2023-24
(from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024)
N
P
K
S
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
In the upcoming Rabi season 2023-24, an expenditure of Rs.22,303 crore is expected on NBS.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2023-24 (applicable from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
1. The availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2023-24 effective from 01.10.23 to 31.03.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸਿਕ (ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ) ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2023-24 (01.10.2023 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2024 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸਿਕ (ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ) ਖਾਦ 'ਤੇ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2023-24 (01.10.2023 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2024 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ
ਰੁ. ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ
ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ, 2023-24
(01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024 ਤੱਕ)
ਐੱਨ
ਪੀ
ਕੇ
ਐੱਸ
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
ਆਗਾਮੀ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ 'ਤੇ 22,303 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਹਾੜੀ 2023-24 (01.10.2023 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2024 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ) ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਲਾਭ:
1. ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ, ਸਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਜਬ ਭਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਆਯਾਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ 25 ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 01.04.2010 ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਡੀਏਪੀ, ਐੱਮਓਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਫਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫਾਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ 'ਤੇ 01.10.23 ਤੋਂ 31.03.24 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੇ ਭਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।