وزارت دفاع
ائر مارشل سادھنا سکسینہ نائر نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہاسپٹل سروسز(آرمڈ فورسز) کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ اس عہدے پر فائز ہونے والی وہ پہلی خاتون ہیں
23 OCT 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
ائر مارشل سادھنا ایس نائر نے تئیس اکتوبر 2023 کو ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس کے دفتر میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہاسپٹل سروسز(آرمڈ فورسز) کا عہدہ سنبھالا اور ائر مارشل کے درجے پر ترقی حاصل کرنے والی پہلی خاتون بن گئیں۔ اس تقرری سے پہلے وہ بنگلورو میں ہیڈکوارٹرز ٹریننگ کمانڈ میں پرنسپل میڈیکل آفیسر تھیں۔
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج پنے سے گریجویٹ ائر مارشل سادھنا ایس نائر دسمبر 1982 میں ہندوستانی فضائی افواج میں شامل ہوئی تھیں۔ انھوں نے اسرائیلی ڈیفنس فورسز میں سی بی آر این وارفئر کی تربیت حاصل کی اور سوئزرلینڈ میں ملٹری میڈیکل اتھکس سے تربیت یافتہ ہیں۔ وہ ویسٹرن ائر کمانڈ اور ٹریننگ کمانڈ میں پہلی اور واحد خاتون پرنسپل میڈیکل آفیسر ہیں۔
اپنی نمایاں کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں انھیں اے او سی۔ ان ۔ سی )ڈبلیو اے سی ) اور سی اے ایس کے علاوہ صدر جمہوریہ سے وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے سرفراز کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ان کے خاندان کی تین نسلوں نے گزشتہ سات دہائیوں میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Sadhna Saxena Nair takes charge as Director General Hospital Services (Armed Forces); becomes the first lady officer to hold the position
23 OCT 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Sadhna S Nair assumed the appointment of Director General Hospital Services (Armed Forces) in the office of DGAFMS on Oct 23, 2023, becoming the first woman to hold the position on promotion to the rank of Air Marshal. Prior to this appointment, the Air Officer was tenanting the appointment of Principal Medical Officer (PMO) at HQ Training Command (Air Force), Bangaluru.
A graduate from the Armed Forces Medical College, Pune, Air Marshal Sadhna S Nair was commissioned into the Indian Air Force in Dec 1985. She holds a Post Graduate degree in Family Medicine and has undergone a two-year training program in Medical Informatics at AIIMS, New Delhi. She was trained in CBRN Warfare with the Israeli Defence Forces and in Military Medical Ethics in Switzerland. She is the first and only woman Principal Medical Officer of Western Air Command and Training Command.
For her meritorious service she has been awarded the AOC-in-C (WAC) and CAS Commendations as well as the Vishisht Seva Medal by the President of India. Three generations of her family have served in the IAF over the last seven decades.