Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR - NIScPR and KAMP: Knowledge Sharing Session on Millets
23 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
KAMP in association with CSIR-NIScPR conducted another knowledge sharing session for students to commemorate the International Year of Millets. This special event was held in recognition of India's successful proposal to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) for the observance of 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The session aimed to educate students about the significance of millets in agriculture, nutrition, and sustainable development.
The session was hosted by Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Cordinator, KAMP), where he welcomed Dr. Charu Lata, Principal Scientist at the CSIR's National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research, to address more than 500 students from classes 5th to 12th from all over India. This workshop aimed to provide students with a comprehensive understanding of millets, covering their definition, historical relevance in India, diverse types, an array of benefits, and versatile applications.
J5XA.jpeg)
During this insightful workshop, Dr. Charu Lata provided an in-depth exploration of millets, making students appreciate the historical, cultural, nutritional, and sustainable aspects of these grains. It not only expanded their knowledge but also encouraged them to embrace millets as a vital part of the food and agriculture landscape. The workshop served as an educational platform for promoting the International Year of Millets and the sustainable use of these grains in the 21st century.
Mr. Aniket Arora also informed the students and Teachers about the upcoming Scientific Excursions and Teacher Training programmers organized by KAMP at various CSIR Labs and ISRO Centres this year.
WMCE.jpeg)
About CSIR-NIScPR and KAMP:
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication, Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) focused on evidence-based policy research and studies.
Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading and thinking skills that brings out the inherent abilities of the students.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर - एनआईएससीपीआर और केएएमपी: मोटे अनाज पर ज्ञान साझा करने पर सत्र
23 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के सहयोग से केएएमपी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स (मोटा अनाज) वर्ष मनाने के लिए छात्रों के लिए एक और ज्ञान साझाकरण सत्र आयोजित किया। यह विशेष कार्यक्रम 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष के रूप में मनाने के लिए खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) को भारत के सफल प्रस्ताव की मान्यता के तहत आयोजित किया गया था। सत्र का उद्देश्य छात्रों को कृषि, पोषण और सतत विकास में मोटे अनाज के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करना था।
सत्र की मेजबानी श्री अनिकेत अरोड़ा (आउटरीच कॉर्डिनेटर, केएएमपी) ने की, जहां उन्होंने पूरे भारत में 5वीं से 12वीं कक्षा के 500 से अधिक छात्रों को संबोधित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान में प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. चारू लता का स्वागत किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य छात्रों को मोटे अनाज की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करना है, जिसमें उनकी परिभाषा, भारत में ऐतिहासिक प्रासंगिकता, विविध प्रकार, लाभों की एक श्रृंखला और बहुमुखी अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
J5XA.jpeg)
इस ज्ञानवर्धक कार्यशाला के दौरान, डॉ. चारु लता ने मोटे अनाज के बारे में गहनता से बताया, जिससे छात्र इन अनाजों के ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक, पोषण संबंधी और टिकाऊ पहलुओं की सराहना कर सके। इससे न केवल उनके ज्ञान का विस्तार हुआ बल्कि उन्हें मोटे अनाज को भोजन और कृषि परिदृश्य के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से के रूप में अपनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया। कार्यशाला ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष को बढ़ावा देने और 21वीं सदी में इन अनाजों के सतत उपयोग के लिए एक शैक्षिक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
श्री अनिकेत अरोड़ा ने छात्रों और शिक्षकों को इस वर्ष विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और इसरो केंद्रों पर केएएमपी द्वारा आयोजित आगामी वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण प्रोग्रामरों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
WMCE.jpeg)
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और केएएमपी के बारे में:
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। यह साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान और अध्ययन पर केंद्रित विज्ञान संचार, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखता है।
नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफॉर्म वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर) तथा औद्योगिक भागीदार एम/एस नयसा कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनसीपीएल) की एक पहल और ज्ञान गठबंधन है। इसका लक्ष्य रचनात्मकता, सार्थक शिक्षण, आलोचनात्मक पढ़ने और सोचने का कौशल विकसित करना है जो छात्रों की अंतर्निहित क्षमताओं को सामने लाता है।