Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR - NIScPR and KAMP: Knowledge Sharing Session on Millets
23 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
KAMP in association with CSIR-NIScPR conducted another knowledge sharing session for students to commemorate the International Year of Millets. This special event was held in recognition of India's successful proposal to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) for the observance of 2023 as the International Year of Millets. The session aimed to educate students about the significance of millets in agriculture, nutrition, and sustainable development.
The session was hosted by Mr. Aniket Arora (Outreach Cordinator, KAMP), where he welcomed Dr. Charu Lata, Principal Scientist at the CSIR's National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research, to address more than 500 students from classes 5th to 12th from all over India. This workshop aimed to provide students with a comprehensive understanding of millets, covering their definition, historical relevance in India, diverse types, an array of benefits, and versatile applications.
J5XA.jpeg)
During this insightful workshop, Dr. Charu Lata provided an in-depth exploration of millets, making students appreciate the historical, cultural, nutritional, and sustainable aspects of these grains. It not only expanded their knowledge but also encouraged them to embrace millets as a vital part of the food and agriculture landscape. The workshop served as an educational platform for promoting the International Year of Millets and the sustainable use of these grains in the 21st century.
Mr. Aniket Arora also informed the students and Teachers about the upcoming Scientific Excursions and Teacher Training programmers organized by KAMP at various CSIR Labs and ISRO Centres this year.
WMCE.jpeg)
About CSIR-NIScPR and KAMP:
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication, Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) focused on evidence-based policy research and studies.
Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading and thinking skills that brings out the inherent abilities of the students.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور کے اے ایم پی کےموٹے اناج کے موضوع پر علم کا اشتراک کرنے سے متعلق اجلاس
23 OCT 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
کے اے ایم پی نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے اشتراک میں طلباء کے لیے موٹے اناج کابین الاقوامی سال منانے کی خاطر علم کو مشترک کرنے کے لیے ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ یہ خصوصی تقریب 2023 کو جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منانے کے لیے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او)کو ہندوستان کی کامیاب تجویز کے اعتراف میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔مذکورہ اجلاس کا مقصد طلباء کو زراعت، تغذیے اور پائیدار ترقی میں باجرے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا تھا۔
اس اجلاس کی میزبانی (آؤٹ ریچ کوآرڈینیٹر،کے اے ایم پی) جناب انیکیت اروڑہ نے کی، جہاں انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آرکے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ کی پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر چارو لتا کا خیرمقدم کیا، جنہوں نے 5ویں سے 12ویں جماعت کے 500 سے زائد طلباء سے خطاب کیا ۔ پورے ہندوستان میں. اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد طلباء کو باجرے کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرنا تھا، جس میں ان کی تعریف، ہندوستان میں تاریخی اہمیت ، متنوع اقسام، فوائد کی ایک صف، اورمختلف طریقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس بصیرت افروز ورکشاپ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر چارو لتا نے موٹے اناج کے تعلق سے گہرائی سے کی گئی ایک تحقیق فراہم کی، جس سے طلباء اناج کے تاریخی، ثقافتی، غذائیت، اور پائیدار پہلوؤں سے باخبر ہوئے ۔ اس نے نہ صرف ان کے علم میں اضافہ ہوا بلکہ انہیں خوراک اور زراعت کے منظر نامے کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر موٹے اناج کو اپنانے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ۔ ورکشاپ نے موٹے کے بین الاقوامی سال اور 21ویں صدی میں متعلقہ اناج کے پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کیاہے۔
جناب انیکیت اروڑا نے طلباء اور اساتذہ کو اس سال مختلف سی ایس آئی آر لیبز اور آئی ایس آر او یعنی اسرو مراکز میں کے اے ایم پی کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیے جانے والے سائنسی سیروتفریح کے آئندہ پروگرام اور اساتذہ کی تربیت کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آراور کے اے ایم پی کے بارے میں:
بھارتی حکومت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر –نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کی جزوی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ سائنس کمیونی کیشن، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور انوویشن(ایس ٹی آئی) کے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتا ہے جو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی تحقیق اور مطالعات پر مرکوز ہے۔
علم اور آگاہی کی نقشہ سازی کا پلیٹ فارم سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر)- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) اور صنعتی پارٹنرایم/ایس نائسا کمیونی کیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (این سی پی ایل)کی ایک پہل اور علمی اتحاد ہے۔یہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، بامعنیٰ سیکھنے، تنقیدی لحاظ سے پڑھنے اور سوچنے کے ہنر کو فروغ دیناچاہتی ہےتاکہ طلباء کی فطری صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لایاجاسکے۔