Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad chairs review meeting on progress and performance of Financial Inclusion Schemes
MoS Finance also reviews preparedness under PM Vishwakarma Scheme with senior executives of major Private Sector Banks
19 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad chaired a review meeting on the progress and performance of Financial Inclusion Schemes, including preparedness under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme with senior management of Private Sector Banks, in New Delhi today. The review meeting was also attended by senior officers from Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) & National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Joint Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), along with other senior officers of Department.
During the meeting, Dr. Karad reviewed the progress of various Financial Inclusion schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand Up India and PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi). Dr. Karad also reviewed the progress of opening brick & mortar branches of banks in unbanked villages having population more than 3,000 people.
Appreciating the efforts of the Private Sector Banks, Dr. Karad exhorted private sector banks to take innovative measures & intensify their efforts with enthusiasm for promotion of various Financial Inclusion (FI) programmes of the Government. The RBI has been requested to monitor on a regular basis FI programme related performance of Private Sector Banks by the MoS Finance.
Dr. Karad emphasised the importance of Financial Inclusion programmes in providing basic financial services to the last mile delivery. He also exhorted banks to organise financial literacy camps so that awareness about various financial inclusion schemes including Jan Suraksha schemes, digital financial transactions including UPI Lite can be further promoted.
Dr. Karad also reviewed the banking preparedness of the newly-launched PM Vishwakarma scheme for supporting the traditional artisans and craftspeople and underscored the importance of swift bank account verification.
The issues related to digital transactions were also discussed in the meeting with special focus on promotion of digital payments.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ نے مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت اور کارکردگی پر جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بڑے بینکوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا
19 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کی سینئر انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت تیاریوں سمیت مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت اور کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ جائزہ میٹنگ میں اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) اور نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے سینئر افسران، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر کراڈنے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) ، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) سمیت مالی شمولیت کی مختلف اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر کراڈ نے 3,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی آبادی والے ایسے دیہی علاقوں میں بینک کی شاخیں کھولنے کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جو بینکنگ سہولیات سے محروم ہیں۔
نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر کراڈ نے نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نئے اقدامات کریں اور حکومت کے مختلف مالیاتی شمولیت (ایف آئی) پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اپنی کوششوں کو تیز کریں۔ وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ کی جانب سے آر بی آئی سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے ایف آئی پروگرام سے متعلق کارکردگی کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کرے۔
ڈاکٹر کراڈ نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں بنیادی مالی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالیاتی شمولیت کے پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بینکوں سے مالیاتی خواندگی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرنے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ مالیاتی شمولیت کی مختلف اسکیموں بشمول جن سُرکشا اسکیموں، یو پی آئی لائٹ سمیت ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی لین دین کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر کراڈنے روایتی کاریگروں اوردستکاروں کی مدد کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی بینکنگ سے متعلق تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ،انہوں نے فوری طور سے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی تصدیق کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔