Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad chairs review meeting on progress and performance of Financial Inclusion Schemes
MoS Finance also reviews preparedness under PM Vishwakarma Scheme with senior executives of major Private Sector Banks
19 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad chaired a review meeting on the progress and performance of Financial Inclusion Schemes, including preparedness under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme with senior management of Private Sector Banks, in New Delhi today. The review meeting was also attended by senior officers from Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) & National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Joint Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), along with other senior officers of Department.
During the meeting, Dr. Karad reviewed the progress of various Financial Inclusion schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand Up India and PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi). Dr. Karad also reviewed the progress of opening brick & mortar branches of banks in unbanked villages having population more than 3,000 people.
Appreciating the efforts of the Private Sector Banks, Dr. Karad exhorted private sector banks to take innovative measures & intensify their efforts with enthusiasm for promotion of various Financial Inclusion (FI) programmes of the Government. The RBI has been requested to monitor on a regular basis FI programme related performance of Private Sector Banks by the MoS Finance.
Dr. Karad emphasised the importance of Financial Inclusion programmes in providing basic financial services to the last mile delivery. He also exhorted banks to organise financial literacy camps so that awareness about various financial inclusion schemes including Jan Suraksha schemes, digital financial transactions including UPI Lite can be further promoted.
Dr. Karad also reviewed the banking preparedness of the newly-launched PM Vishwakarma scheme for supporting the traditional artisans and craftspeople and underscored the importance of swift bank account verification.
The issues related to digital transactions were also discussed in the meeting with special focus on promotion of digital payments.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वित्तीय समावेशन योजनांची प्रगती आणि कामगिरीबाबत आढावा बैठक
19 OCT 2023 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्र्यांनी खाजगी क्षेत्रातील मुख्य बँकांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिका-यांसोबत पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेंतर्गत तयारीचाही घेतला आढावा.
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापनासोबत पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेंतर्गत तयारीसह वित्तीय समावेशन योजनांच्या प्रगती आणि कामगिरीबाबत आढावा बैठक घेण्यात आली.
बैठकीत डॉ. कराड यांनी विविध आर्थिक समावेशन योजनांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. डॉ. कराड यांनी बॅंका नसलेल्या आणि 3,000 पेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या गावांमध्ये बँकांच्या प्रत्यक्ष शाखा सुरू करण्याच्या प्रगतीचाही आढावा घेतला.
खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करून डॉ. कराड यांनी खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांना शासनाच्या विविध वित्तीय समावेशन (FI) कार्यक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजना करण्याचे आणि त्यांचे प्रयत्न उत्साहाने अधिक तीव्र करण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेने नियमितपणे वित्तीय समावेशन कार्यक्रमाशी संबंधित खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या कामगिरीचे निरीक्षण करावे, अशी सूचना केंद्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्र्यांनी दिली.
समाजाच्या शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत मूलभूत वित्तीय सेवा पुरवण्यात वित्तीय समावेशन कार्यक्रमाच्या महत्त्वावर डॉ. कराड यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी बँकांना आर्थिक साक्षरता शिबिरे आयोजित करण्याचे आवाहन केले जेणेकरुन जन सुरक्षा योजना, युपीआय लाइट आणि डिजिटल आर्थिक व्यवहारांसह विविध आर्थिक समावेशन योजनांबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवता येईल.
डॉ. कराड यांनी पारंपरिक कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नव्याने सुरू केलेल्या पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेच्या बँकिंग सज्जतेचाही आढावा घेतला आणि स्विफ्ट बँक खाते पडताळणीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
डिजिटल पेमेंटला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून डिजिटल व्यवहारांशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवरही या आढावा बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.