Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State (MoS) for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad chairs review meeting on progress and performance of Financial Inclusion Schemes
MoS Finance also reviews preparedness under PM Vishwakarma Scheme with senior executives of major Private Sector Banks
19 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad chaired a review meeting on the progress and performance of Financial Inclusion Schemes, including preparedness under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme with senior management of Private Sector Banks, in New Delhi today. The review meeting was also attended by senior officers from Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) & National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Joint Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), along with other senior officers of Department.
During the meeting, Dr. Karad reviewed the progress of various Financial Inclusion schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand Up India and PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi). Dr. Karad also reviewed the progress of opening brick & mortar branches of banks in unbanked villages having population more than 3,000 people.
Appreciating the efforts of the Private Sector Banks, Dr. Karad exhorted private sector banks to take innovative measures & intensify their efforts with enthusiasm for promotion of various Financial Inclusion (FI) programmes of the Government. The RBI has been requested to monitor on a regular basis FI programme related performance of Private Sector Banks by the MoS Finance.
Dr. Karad emphasised the importance of Financial Inclusion programmes in providing basic financial services to the last mile delivery. He also exhorted banks to organise financial literacy camps so that awareness about various financial inclusion schemes including Jan Suraksha schemes, digital financial transactions including UPI Lite can be further promoted.
Dr. Karad also reviewed the banking preparedness of the newly-launched PM Vishwakarma scheme for supporting the traditional artisans and craftspeople and underscored the importance of swift bank account verification.
The issues related to digital transactions were also discussed in the meeting with special focus on promotion of digital payments.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं की प्रगति और प्रदर्शन पर हुई समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वित्त राज्य मंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र के बड़े बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की
19 OCT 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड ने आज नई दिल्ली में निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन के साथ हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत तैयारियों सहित वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं की प्रगति और प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई। समीक्षा बैठक में भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) और नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के संयुक्त सचिव के साथ-साथ विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. कराड ने प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई), स्टैंड अप इंडिया और पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) सहित विभिन्न वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। डॉ. कराड ने 3,000 लोगों से ज्यादा की आबादी वाले ऐसे गांवों में बैंकों की शाखाएं खोले जाने की दिशा में प्रगति की समीक्षा की जो बैंकिंग सुविधाओं से वंचित हैं।
निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. कराड ने निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों को सरकार के विभिन्न वित्तीय समावेशन (एफआई) कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए उपाय करने और उत्साह के साथ अपने प्रयासों को गति देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। वित्त राज्य मंत्री की तरफ से आरबीआई से निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के एफआई कार्यक्रम से संबंधित प्रदर्शन की नियमित आधार पर निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
डॉ. कराड ने देश के कोने-कोने में मूलभूत वित्तीय सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में वित्तीय समावेशन कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बैंकों से वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविर आयोजित करने का भी आह्वान किया, जिससे जन सुरक्षा योजनाओं, यूपीआई लाइट जैसे डिजिटल वित्तीय लेनदेन सहित विभिन्न वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता को और बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
डॉ. कराड ने पारम्परिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को समर्थन के लिए हाल में शुरू हुई पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना की बैकिंग से संबंधित तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की। साथ ही, उन्होंने त्वरित रूप से बैंक खाते के सत्पायन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
बैठक में डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर दिए जाने के साथ डिजिटल लेनदेन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।