Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF SECOND MCA BARGE, LSAM 8 (YARD 76)
19 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction and delivery of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition (MCA) Barge was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam, a MSME, in consonance with “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. Second Barge of the series LSAM 8 (Yard 76) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 19 Oct 23 in presence of Shri Puneet, INAS, Chief General Manager, NAD(Mbi). The Barge has been built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) with a service life of 30 years. With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, the Barge is proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.
Induction of MCA Barge will provide impetus to operational commitments of Indian Navy by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles / ammunition to Indian Naval Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
UBER.jpeg)
N5B2.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दूसरे एमसीए बार्ज, एलएसएएम 8 (यार्ड 76) की डिलीवरी
19 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के अनुरूप, '08एक्स मिसाइल कम एम्युनिशन(एमसीए) बार्ज' के निर्माण और वितरण के लिए एमएसएमई, मेसर्स एसईसीओएन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम के साथ अनुबंध संपन्न हुआ। श्रृंखला का दूसरा बार्ज एलएसएएम 8 (यार्ड 76) 19 अक्टूबर 23 को श्री पुनीत, आईएनएएस, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, एनएडी (एमबीआई) की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया है। बार्ज को भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण नियमों के तहत 30 साल की सेवा जीवन के साथ बनाया गया है। स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी प्रमुख और सहायक उपकरणों/प्रणालियों के साथ, बार्ज को रक्षा मंत्रालय की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का गौरव प्राप्त है।
एमसीए बार्ज के शामिल होने से घाटों और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों के लिए सामान/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, एम्बार्केशन और डिसएम्बार्केशन की सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।