الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان-امریکہ کے مشترکہ اعلان کے صرف 4 ماہ بعد، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت تیزی سے آگے بڑھی اور کوانٹم، AI اور سیمی کنڈکٹر پر آئی بی ایم کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے
آئی بی ایم این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی اور MEITY کے ساتھ FutureSkills پروگرام کی حمایت کرے گا، اور کوانٹم اور AI میں futureDESIGN اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ شراکت کرے گا
سیمی کنڈکٹر، اے آئی اور کوانٹم ہمارے تعلیمی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے زبردست مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں: ایم او ایس راجیو چندر شیکھر
18 OCT 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
آئی بی ایم نے آج ہندوستان کے لیے AI، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) کے ساتھ منسلک تین اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی تین یادداشتوں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد AI کے لیے ہندوستان کی جامع قومی حکمت عملی کو تیز کرنا، سیمی کنڈکٹر میں خود انحصاری کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینا اور اس کے قومی کوانٹم مشن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامے MeitY کو ہندوستان کی صلاحیت سازی کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے اور AI، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور کوانٹم صنعتوں میں اس کی ترقی کے مشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے IBM کی مہارت تک رسائی میں مدد کریں گے۔ سرگرمیوں کا مقصد درج ذیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے:
• آئی بی ایم اور IndiaAI - ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن ہندوستان کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار کا قومی AI انوویشن پلیٹ فارم (AIIP) قائم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جو ہندوستان کی سائنسی، تجارتی مدد کرنے کے لیے AI مہارت، ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی، اور جدید فاؤنڈیشن ماڈل اور تخلیقی AI صلاحیتوں کو مربوط کرنے اور اس ٹیکنالوجی میں انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ اے آئی آئی پی AI ٹیکنالوجیز میں انکیوبیشن اور قابلیت کی ترقی اور قومی اہمیت کے معاملات کے استعمال کے لیے ان کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ایک سرعت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اے آئی آئی پی کو آئی بی ایم کے watsonx پلیٹ فارم کی متعلقہ صلاحیتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
• آئی بی ایم سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ سنٹر کے لیے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کا نالج پارٹنر ہوگا۔ آئی بی ایم اپنے تجربے کو آئی ایس ایم کے ساتھ املاک دانش، ٹولز، اقدامات، اور مہارتوں کی ترقی کا اشتراک کر سکتا ہے، جس کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے منطق، جدید پیکیجنگ اور متضاد انضمام، اور جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید چپ ڈیزائن ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
• آئی بی ایم اور سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (C-DAC) کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں قابلیت، قومی مفاد کے شعبوں میں ایپلی کیشن، اور ایک ہنر مند کوانٹم ورک فورس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے قومی کوانٹم مشن کی ترقی میں تعاون کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے مواقع بھی تلاش کریں گے۔ سرگرمیاں بڑے پیمانے پر اس بات پر مرکوز ہوں گی: افرادی قوت کی اہلیت؛ صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی؛ تحقیق اور ترقی اور کوانٹم سروسز اور انفراسٹرکچر۔
تعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ”سیمی کنڈکٹر، اے آئی، اور کوانٹم، یہ تینوں ٹیکنالوجیز آنے والے سالوں میں مستقبل کو بدل دیں گی۔ وہ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے زبردست مواقع کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ وسیع تر موقع ہندوستان میں عالمی معیار کا ٹیلنٹ پول بنانے میں مضمر ہے، جو کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، AI، اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل ہے۔ آئی بی ایم کو مبارکباد، اور وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اتنے کم وقت میں وزارت، آئی بی ایم اور حکومت ہند نے اکٹھے ہوکر ان مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں جو یقیناً پی ایم مودی کے وژن کا حصہ ہیں۔
جن منصوبوں کے تحت آئی بی ایم ہنر مندی کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، ایکو سسٹم کو شامل کرنے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر، AI اور کوانٹم میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے IndiaAI، آئی ایس ایم اور C-DAC کے ساتھ کام کرے گا، ان کا تصور ان شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے اور تیز کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Just 4 months after India-US’ joint declaration, MEITY moves fast and signs MoU with IBM on Quantum, AI & Semiconductor
IBM will support FutureSkills program with NIELIT & MEITY, and partner with futureDESIGN startups in Quantum & AI
“Semiconductors, AI and Quantum present tremendous opportunities for our academic, startups and innovation ecosystem”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 OCT 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
IBM today announced the signing of three Memoranda of understanding (MoUs) with three entities engaged with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to advance and accelerate innovation in AI, Semiconductor and quantum technology for India. This body of work will aim to accelerate India’s comprehensive national strategy for AI, strengthen efforts to be self-reliant in Semiconductors and advance its National Quantum Mission.
These MoUs will help MeitY access IBM’s expertise to build and advance India’s Competency and scale its growth mission in the AI, semiconductor and quantum industries. The activities are intended to focus on the following:
● IBM and IndiaAI – Digital India Corporation intend to collaborate to establish a world-class national AI Innovation Platform (AIIP) for India that will focus on AI skilling, ecosystem development, and integrating advanced foundation models and generative AI capabilities to support India’s scientific, commercial, and human-capital development in this technology. AIIP will serve as an accelerator for incubation and competency development in AI technologies and their applications for use cases of national importance. AIIP would have access to relevant capabilities of IBM’s watsonx platform including the ability to use models in language, code and geospatial science with the intent to train models for other domains as needed.
● IBM would be a knowledge partner of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) for a semiconductor research center. IBM may share its experience with ISM on intellectual property, tools, initiatives, and skills development, aimed at promoting innovation in semiconductor technologies such as logic, advanced packaging and heterogeneous integration, and advanced chip design technologies, using modernized infrastructure.
● IBM and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) will also explore opportunities for working together to support the advancement of India’s National Quantum Mission by building competency in quantum computing technology, applications in areas of national interest, and a skilled quantum workforce. Activities would broadly focus on: workforce enablement; development of industries and startups; R&D; and quantum services and infrastructure.
Speaking on the collaboration, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Semiconductors, AI, and Quantum, these three technologies will transform the future in the coming years. They represent tremendous opportunities for our academic institutions, startups, and innovation ecosystem. The broader opportunity lies in creating a global standard talent pool in India, capable of taking advantage of the opportunities in quantum computing, AI, and semiconductors. Congratulations to IBM, and thank you for your partnership with the Ministry. I am glad that in such a short time that the Ministry, IBM and the Government of India have come together and have entered into these MoUs that are certainly part of PM Modi’s vision.”
“This collaboration reinforces our commitment to be the trusted partner for India in Enhancing its innovation capabilities. Supporting the government’s efforts in building Infrastructure, enhancing human capital and knowledge creation in these three areas of Technology will be integral to India’s digital transformation and economic growth,” said Shri Sandip Patel, Managing Director, IBM India & South Asia.
The plans under which IBM would work with IndiaAI, ISM and C-DAC to focus on skill Development, engaging the ecosystems and accelerating R&D efforts in semiconductors, AI and quantum are envisioned to advance and accelerate India’s innovation in these areas.