ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کی کم کاربن منتقلی پر غور و خوض کی سہولت کے لیے اسٹیل پر نیشنل لیڈ آئی ٹی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
18 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 18 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں وزارت اسٹیل کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کی کم کاربن کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں ”کم کاربن کی منتقلی میں صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھنا“ کے موضوع پر ایک نیشنل لیڈرشپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن (LeadIT) ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یو این ڈی پی اور انویسٹ انڈیا نے اس تقریب کے انعقاد میں تعاون کیا۔
ورکشاپ نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کی کم کاربن منتقلی کے لیے اختراعی حل پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جو اس کے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ ورکشاپ میں ہندوستان کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں بشمول بڑی اسٹیل کمپنیوں، اسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن، آل انڈیا انڈکشن فرنس ایسوسی ایشن، مالیاتی ادارے، کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں حکومت سویڈن کے نمائندوں، لیڈ آئی ٹی سیکرٹریٹ اور سویڈن سے کمپنی ممبر نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، محترمہ لینا نندن نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کے کردار اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے سفر میں اس کے متوقع تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ترقی اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کے درمیان توازن کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پروڈکشن لنکڈ مراعات (پی ایل آئی) جیسی اسکیموں، تعمیراتی شعبے میں جدت نے کم کاربن کی نمو میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت، جی20 کے ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی استحکام ورکنگ گروپ (ECSWG) نے وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی ڈائیلاگ کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزارت اسٹیل کے سکریٹری، جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسٹیل کے شعبے کا انتظام ایسے اقدامات کے ساتھ پائیدار طریقے سے کرنا ہے جس سے معیشت اور صنعت دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے سی سی یو ایس، گرین اسٹیل پر پریمیم اور حکومت کی خریداری کی پالیسیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے 13 ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کا ذکر کیا جس میں توانائی کی کارکردگی، سی سی یو ایس، ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ اقدامات، فنانس، مانیٹرنگ رپورٹنگ تصدیق (MRV) شامل ہیں۔ لیڈ آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کو کم کاربن منتقلی ایجنڈا، ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون، تکنیکی مدد، مالی مدد اور تحقیق و ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر دیکھا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں بڑے پیمانے پر اسٹیل پلانٹس اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر پر دو انتہائی توجہ مرکوز پینل مباحثے بھی ہوئے، جن میں حکومت سویڈن، صنعت کے نمائندے، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن، شعبے کے ماہرین اور مالیاتی اداروں کے پینلسٹ شامل تھے۔ پینل نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں کم کاربن کی منتقلی کے لیے سویڈن کے سفر کے ساتھ ساتھ بلاسٹ فرنس کے استعمال اور سی سی یو ایس (کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ) کے ذریعے اخراج کو کم کرنے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کے چیلنجوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ موسمیاتی کارروائی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کاروباری منصوبوں کی صف بندی پر زور دیا گیا۔ تحقیق اور ترقی، تعاون، صلاحیت سازی، پالیسی، مالی معاونت اور اختراعی مالیاتی آلات کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ورکشاپ سے موصول ہونے والی مخصوص معلومات لیڈ آئی ٹی کے آئندہ مرحلے یعنی LeadIT 2.0 کی وضاحت کے لیے راہ ہموار کریں گی جس کا اعلان دسمبر 2023 میں یو اے ای میں یو این ایف سی سی، سی او پی 28 میں کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National LeadIT Workshop on Steel held to facilitate deliberations on Low Carbon Transition of the Steel sector in India
18 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change together with Ministry of Steel organized a National Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) workshop on low-carbon development of the steel sector in India “Understanding Challenges faced by the Industry in Low Carbon Transition of the Sector & LeadIT Role in facilitating Solutions” on 18th October 2023 at New Delhi. UNDP and Invest India supported in organizing the event.
TPIW.jpeg)
The workshop provided a platform for various stakeholders to deliberate on innovative solutions for the low carbon transition of the Steel sector in India which will further firm up India’s commitment towards its climate action. The workshop was attended by various stakeholders in India including Large Steel Companies, Steel Associations, All India Induction Furnace Association, Financial Institutions, Multilateral Development Banks. The workshop was also attended by the representatives from Government of Sweden, LeadIT Secretariat and company member from Sweden.
Secretary, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Smt Leena Nandan stressed upon the role of steel sector in India’s development and its expected contribution to the journey of Net Zero by 2070. She emphasized on the need for the balance between development and climate action. Schemes like Production Linked Incentives (PLI), innovation in the construction sector have helped in low carbon growth. She highlighted that under India’s G20 Presidency, the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) of the G20 played an important role in furthering the resource efficiency and circular economy dialogue. She affirmed that the policies should translate to action on ground. Industry transition with respect to the steel sector requires mainstreaming of circularity, material efficiency, scaling up renewables especially in the MSME sector and managing the transition risk. Finance was cited as one of the key drivers for this required change.
Secretary, Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha highlighted that managing the steel sector sustainably with a package of measures which should benefit both the economy and the industry. Emerging technologies like CCUS, premium on green steel and government procurement policies were highlighted. He mentioned about the constitution of 13 task forces by Ministry of Steel covering areas like energy efficiency, CCUS, demand-side measures, finance, monitoring-reporting-verification (MRV). He maintained that utilization of biomass, biofuel and biochar is an important area, however have technical and business challenges. Policy measures, research & development, access to finance and technology transfer with consortia approach were underscored. LeadIT platform was seen as a platform for facilitating the low-carbon transition agenda, technology co-development, technical assistance, financial assistance and research & development.
The workshop also had two very focussed panel discussions on large scale steel plants and MSME sector, with panellists from Government of Sweden, industry representatives, industry association, sector experts and financial institutions. The panel shared Sweden’s journey for a low-carbon transition in the steel sector along with technology challenges like usage of blast furnace and reducing emissions by making use of CCUS (Carbon capture, utilization and storage). The alignment of business plans with investment for climate action was stressed upon. The need for research & development, co-development, capacity building, policy, fiscal support and innovative financial instruments was highlighted.
The specific inputs received from the workshop will pave way for defining the upcoming phase of LeadIT i.e. LeadIT 2.0 that will be announced at UNFCC, COP 28 in UAE in December, 2023.