Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National LeadIT Workshop on Steel held to facilitate deliberations on Low Carbon Transition of the Steel sector in India
18 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change together with Ministry of Steel organized a National Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) workshop on low-carbon development of the steel sector in India “Understanding Challenges faced by the Industry in Low Carbon Transition of the Sector & LeadIT Role in facilitating Solutions” on 18th October 2023 at New Delhi. UNDP and Invest India supported in organizing the event.
TPIW.jpeg)
The workshop provided a platform for various stakeholders to deliberate on innovative solutions for the low carbon transition of the Steel sector in India which will further firm up India’s commitment towards its climate action. The workshop was attended by various stakeholders in India including Large Steel Companies, Steel Associations, All India Induction Furnace Association, Financial Institutions, Multilateral Development Banks. The workshop was also attended by the representatives from Government of Sweden, LeadIT Secretariat and company member from Sweden.
Secretary, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Smt Leena Nandan stressed upon the role of steel sector in India’s development and its expected contribution to the journey of Net Zero by 2070. She emphasized on the need for the balance between development and climate action. Schemes like Production Linked Incentives (PLI), innovation in the construction sector have helped in low carbon growth. She highlighted that under India’s G20 Presidency, the Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) of the G20 played an important role in furthering the resource efficiency and circular economy dialogue. She affirmed that the policies should translate to action on ground. Industry transition with respect to the steel sector requires mainstreaming of circularity, material efficiency, scaling up renewables especially in the MSME sector and managing the transition risk. Finance was cited as one of the key drivers for this required change.
Secretary, Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha highlighted that managing the steel sector sustainably with a package of measures which should benefit both the economy and the industry. Emerging technologies like CCUS, premium on green steel and government procurement policies were highlighted. He mentioned about the constitution of 13 task forces by Ministry of Steel covering areas like energy efficiency, CCUS, demand-side measures, finance, monitoring-reporting-verification (MRV). He maintained that utilization of biomass, biofuel and biochar is an important area, however have technical and business challenges. Policy measures, research & development, access to finance and technology transfer with consortia approach were underscored. LeadIT platform was seen as a platform for facilitating the low-carbon transition agenda, technology co-development, technical assistance, financial assistance and research & development.
The workshop also had two very focussed panel discussions on large scale steel plants and MSME sector, with panellists from Government of Sweden, industry representatives, industry association, sector experts and financial institutions. The panel shared Sweden’s journey for a low-carbon transition in the steel sector along with technology challenges like usage of blast furnace and reducing emissions by making use of CCUS (Carbon capture, utilization and storage). The alignment of business plans with investment for climate action was stressed upon. The need for research & development, co-development, capacity building, policy, fiscal support and innovative financial instruments was highlighted.
The specific inputs received from the workshop will pave way for defining the upcoming phase of LeadIT i.e. LeadIT 2.0 that will be announced at UNFCC, COP 28 in UAE in December, 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र में निम्न कार्बन आधारित बदलाव के संबंध में विचार-विमर्श हेतु इस्पात पर राष्ट्रीय लीडआईटी कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
18 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने इस्पात मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर 18 अक्टूबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र में निम्न-कार्बन आधारित विकास से संबंधित नेशनल लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी) कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का विषय “निम्न कार्बन की दिशा में बदलाव से उद्योग के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझना और समाधानों की सुविधा प्रदान करने में लीडआईटी की भूमिका” था। इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में यूएनडीपी और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने सहयोग दिया।
TPIW.jpeg)
इस कार्यशाला ने विभिन्न हितधारकों को भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र में निम्न कार्बन की दिशा में बदलाव के लिए नवीन समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श करने हेतु एक मंच प्रदान किया जो जलवायु कार्रवाई के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करेगा। इस कार्यशाला में भारत की बड़ी इस्पात कंपनियों, इस्पात संघों, अखिल भारतीय इंडक्शन फर्नेस एसोसिएशन, वित्तीय संस्थानों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में स्वीडन सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, लीडआईटी सचिवालय और स्वीडन से कंपनी के सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने भारत के विकास में इस्पात क्षेत्र की भूमिका और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य (नेट जीरो) उत्सर्जन की ओर यात्रा में इसके अपेक्षित योगदान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विकास और जलवायु कार्रवाई के बीच संतुलन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई), निर्माण क्षेत्र में नवाचार जैसी योजनाओं ने निम्न कार्बन वृद्धि में मदद की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत, जी20 के पर्यावरण और जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) ने संसाधन संबंधी दक्षता और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़े संवाद को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि नीतियों को जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वित किया जाना चाहिए। इस्पात क्षेत्र के संबंध में उद्योग के पैमाने पर बदलाव के लिए चक्रीयता, सामग्री दक्षता को मुख्यधारा में लाने, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ाने और बदलाव के क्रम में होने वाले जोखिम के प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता है। इस आवश्यक बदलाव के लिए वित्त को प्रमुख प्रेरक तत्वों में से एक के रूप में इंगित किया गया।
इस्पात सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उपायों के एक पैकेज के साथ इस्पात क्षेत्र को स्थायी रूप से प्रबंधित करना चाहिए जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था और उद्योग दोनों को लाभ हो। सीसीयूएस जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, हरित इस्पात पर प्रीमियम और सरकारी खरीद से संबंधित नीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उन्होंने इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा ऊर्जा दक्षता, सीसीयूएस, मांग-पक्ष उपाय, वित्त, निगरानी-रिपोर्टिंग-सत्यापन (एमआरवी) जैसे क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए 13 कार्य दल (टास्क फोर्स) के गठन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बायोमास, बायोफ्यूल और बायोचार का उपयोग एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है, हालांकि इसमें तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक चुनौतियां हैं। नीतिगत उपायों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, वित्त तक पहुंच और भागीदारी (कंसोर्टिया) आधारित दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को रेखांकित किया गया। लीडआईटी प्लेटफॉर्म को निम्न-कार्बन की दिशा में बदलाव से संबंधित एजेंडा, प्रौद्योगिकी सह-विकास, तकनीकी सहायता, वित्तीय सहायता और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की सुविधा से जुड़े एक मंच के रूप में देखा गया।
इस कार्यशाला में स्वीडन सरकार, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग संघ, क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के पैनलिस्टों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर इस्पात संयंत्रों और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र पर दो बेहद केन्द्रित पैनल चर्चाएं भी हुईं। पैनल ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में निम्न कार्बन आधारित बदलाव की दिशा में स्वीडन की यात्रा के साथ-साथ वात भट्टी (ब्लास्ट फर्नेस) के उपयोग और सीसीयूएस (कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण) का उपयोग करके उत्सर्जन को कम करने जैसी तकनीकी चुनौतियों को साझा किया। जलवायु कार्रवाई के लिए निवेश के अनुरूप व्यावसायिक योजनाओं को ढालने पर जोर दिया गया। अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सह-विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, नीति, राजकोषीय सहायता और नवीन वित्तीय उपकरणों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्यशाला से प्राप्त विशिष्ट इनपुट लीडआईटी के आगामी चरण यानी लीडआईटी 2.0 को परिभाषित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, जिसकी घोषणा दिसंबर, 2023 में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में यूएनएफसीसी, सीओपी 28 में की जाएगी।