Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second advance estimate for the year 2022-23 released for area and production of horticultural crops
Horticulture production estimated at record 351.92 million tonnes
This is the success of the hard work of farmers and scientists and the policies of the government – Shri Tomar
18 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released the 2nd Advance Estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2022-23. According to this estimate, total horticulture production in the country is expected to be a record 351.92 million tonnes in the year 2022-23.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that along with food grains, horticulture is also continuously recording record production in the country, which is the good result of the hard work of our farmers, the efficiency of scientists and the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is committed to the welfare of farmers.
Highlights of the year 2021-22 (Second Advance Estimates)-
• Total horticulture production in the year 2022-23 is estimated to be 351.92 million tonnes, an increase of about 4.74 million tonnes (1.37%) as compared to the year 2021-22 (final).
• Production of fruits, vegetables, plantation crops, flowers and honey is expected to increase.
• Fruit production is estimated to be 108.34 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 as compared to 107.51 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
• The production of vegetables is estimated to be 212.91 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 compared to 209.14 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
• Production of plantation crops is estimated to increase from 15.76 million tonnes in 2021-22 to 16.05 million tonnes in 2022-23, which is an increase of about 1.78%.
• Potato production is expected to be 60.54 million tonnes, compared to 56.18 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
Total Horticulture
2021-22
(
Final)
2022-23
(
First Adv. Est.)
2022-23
(
Second Adv. Est.)
Area (in million hectares)
28.04
28.28
28.12
Production (in million tonnes)
347.18
350.87
351.92

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र व उत्पादन के लिए वर्ष 2022-23 का द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
बागवानी उत्पादन रिकार्ड 351.92 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान
यह किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत और सरकार की नीतियों का सुफल- श्री तोमर
18 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन के लिए वर्ष 2022-23 का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिया है। इसके अनुसार, वर्ष 2022-23 में देश में कुल बागवानी उत्पादन रिकार्ड 351.92 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि देश में खाद्यान्न के साथ ही बागवानी का भी लगातार रिकार्ड उत्पादन हो रहा है, जो हमारे किसान भाइयों-बहनों की अथक मेहनत, वैज्ञानिकों की कुशलता तथा किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों का सद्परिणाम है। श्री तोमर ने इसके लिए बागवानी किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों को हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
वर्ष 2021-22 (द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान) की मुख्य बातें-
• वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल बागवानी उत्पादन 351.92 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो वर्ष 2021-22 (अंतिम) की तुलना में लगभग 4.74 मिलियन टन (1.37%) की बढ़ोतरी है।
• फलों, सब्जियों, वृक्षारोपण फसलों, फूलों व शहद में उत्पादन में वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है।
• फलों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2021-22 के 107.51 मिलियन टन की तुलना में वर्ष 2022-23 में 108.34 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
• सब्जियों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2022-23 में 212.91 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 में 209.14 मिलियन टन था।
• वृक्षारोपण फसलों का उत्पादन वर्ष 2021-22 में 15.76 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वर्ष 2022-23 में 16.05 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो लगभग 1.78% की वृद्धि है।
• आलू का उत्पादन 60.54 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 में यह 56.18 मिलियन टन था।
कुल बागवानी
2021-22
(
अंतिम)
2022-23
(
प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान)
2022-23
(
द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल (मिलियन हेक्टेयर में)
28.04
28.28
28.12
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
347.18
350.87
351.92