Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Second advance estimate for the year 2022-23 released for area and production of horticultural crops
Horticulture production estimated at record 351.92 million tonnes
This is the success of the hard work of farmers and scientists and the policies of the government – Shri Tomar
18 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released the 2nd Advance Estimates of the area and production of various horticultural crops for the year 2022-23. According to this estimate, total horticulture production in the country is expected to be a record 351.92 million tonnes in the year 2022-23.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that along with food grains, horticulture is also continuously recording record production in the country, which is the good result of the hard work of our farmers, the efficiency of scientists and the farmer-friendly policies of the Central Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is committed to the welfare of farmers.
Highlights of the year 2021-22 (Second Advance Estimates)-
• Total horticulture production in the year 2022-23 is estimated to be 351.92 million tonnes, an increase of about 4.74 million tonnes (1.37%) as compared to the year 2021-22 (final).
• Production of fruits, vegetables, plantation crops, flowers and honey is expected to increase.
• Fruit production is estimated to be 108.34 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 as compared to 107.51 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
• The production of vegetables is estimated to be 212.91 million tonnes in the year 2022-23 compared to 209.14 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
• Production of plantation crops is estimated to increase from 15.76 million tonnes in 2021-22 to 16.05 million tonnes in 2022-23, which is an increase of about 1.78%.
• Potato production is expected to be 60.54 million tonnes, compared to 56.18 million tonnes in the year 2021-22.
Total Horticulture
2021-22
(
Final)
2022-23
(
First Adv. Est.)
2022-23
(
Second Adv. Est.)
Area (in million hectares)
28.04
28.28
28.12
Production (in million tonnes)
347.18
350.87
351.92

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی کی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کے لیے 23-2022 ء کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا گیا
باغبانی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 351.92 ملین ٹن
یہ کسانوں اور سائنس دانوں کی محنت اور سرکاری پالیسیوں کی کامیابی ہے : جناب تومر
18 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے 23-2022 ء کے لیے ، باغبانی کی مختلف فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداواریت کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا ہے ۔ اس تخمینے کے مطابق امید ہے کہ ملک میں ، باغبانی کی کل پیداوار 23-2022 ء میں ریکارڈ 351.92 ملین ٹن ہو ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ غذائی اجناس کے ساتھ ساتھ باغبانی بھی ، ملک میں مسلسل ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کر رہی ہے، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، مرکزی حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں،ہمارے کسانوں کی محنت اور سائنسدانوں کی کارکردگی کا ثمرہ ہے ، جنہوں نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا پختہ عزم کیا ہوا ہے ۔
سال 22-2021 ء کی خاص خاص باتیں ( دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ) -
• سال 23-2022 ء میں باغبانی کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 351.92 ملین ٹن ہے، جو سال 22-2021 ء (حتمی) کے مقابلے تقریباً 4.74 ملین ٹن (1.37 فی صد ) زیادہ ہے۔
• پھلوں، سبزیوں، پودوں کی فصلوں، پھولوں اور شہد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
• سال 23-2022 ء میں پھلوں کی پیداوار 108.34 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے ، جب کہ سال 22-2021 ء میں یہ 107.51 ملین ٹن تھا۔
• سال 22-2021 ء میں 209.14 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے سال 23-2022 ء میں سبزیوں کی پیداوار 212.91 ملین ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
• پودے لگانے والی فصلوں کی پیداوار 22-2021 ء میں 15.76 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 ء میں 16.05 ملین ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو تقریباً 1.78 فی صد کا اضافہ ہے۔
• سال 22-2021 ء میں 56.18 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے آلو کی پیداوار 60.54 ملین ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
کل باغبانی
2021-22 ء
( حتمی)
2022-23ء
( پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ )
2022-23ء
( دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ )
رقبہ ( ملین ہیکٹیئرز میں )
28.04
28.28
28.12
پیداوار ( ملین ٹن میں )
347.18
350.87
351.92