Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministry signs contract for construction of the first Indian Coast Guard Training Ship with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract for the construction of one Training Ship for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai at a cost of Rs 310 crore under the Buy (Indian- IDDM) category in New Delhi on October 17, 2023. This is the first dedicated training platform with integral helicopter capabilities that will provide basic sea training to 70 Coast Guard and other international under-trainee officers to prepare these budding mariners on the multi-dimensional maritime aspects of Coast Guard life.
This training ship with advanced and modern high-tech surveillance and monitoring systems will provide profound insight and expertise to the ICG cadets on the challenges at sea while ensuring the security of coastline and offshore assets.
The majority of equipment and systems will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers, including MSMEs. The project envisages to generate significant employment over a period of three years. While meeting the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the contract would also boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and help in bolstering maritime economic capabilities.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے مزگاؤں ڈاک اینڈ شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ، ممبئی کے ساتھ پہلے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ٹریننگ جہاز تیار کرنے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے خرید (انڈین- آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت2,310 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک تربیتی جہاز تیار کرنے کے لیے17 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل)، ممبئی کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ انٹریگلرل ہیلی کاپٹر صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ پہلا وقف شدہ تربیتی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو 70 کوسٹ گارڈ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی زیر تربیت افسران کو بنیادی سمندری تربیت فراہم کرے گا تاکہ ان ابھرتے ہوئے میرینرز کو کوسٹ گارڈ کے کثیر جہتی میری ٹائم معاملات کے سلسلہ میں تیار کیا جاسکے۔
جدید اور جدید ہائی ٹیک نگرانی اور مانیٹرنگ نظام کے ساتھ یہ تربیتی جہاز آئی سی جی کیڈٹس کو سمندر میں چیلنجز کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت اور مہارت فراہم کرے گا جبکہ ساحلی پٹی اورساحل سمندر سے دور اثاثوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
زیادہ تر سازوسامان اور سسٹمز دیسی مینوفیکچررز بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز سے حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے توقع ہے کہ تین سال کی مدت میں نمایاں روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔‘ آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے مقاصد کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، یہ معاہدہ مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کو بھی فروغ دے گا اور سمندری اقتصادی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔