Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministry signs contract for construction of the first Indian Coast Guard Training Ship with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract for the construction of one Training Ship for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai at a cost of Rs 310 crore under the Buy (Indian- IDDM) category in New Delhi on October 17, 2023. This is the first dedicated training platform with integral helicopter capabilities that will provide basic sea training to 70 Coast Guard and other international under-trainee officers to prepare these budding mariners on the multi-dimensional maritime aspects of Coast Guard life.
This training ship with advanced and modern high-tech surveillance and monitoring systems will provide profound insight and expertise to the ICG cadets on the challenges at sea while ensuring the security of coastline and offshore assets.
The majority of equipment and systems will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers, including MSMEs. The project envisages to generate significant employment over a period of three years. While meeting the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the contract would also boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and help in bolstering maritime economic capabilities.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் முதலாவது பயிற்சிக் கப்பலைக் கட்டுவதற்கு மும்பையில் உள்ள மசாகான் டாக் அண்ட் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடனான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக்கான ஒரு பயிற்சிக் கப்பலை ரூ.2,310 கோடி செலவில் கட்டமைக்க மும்பையில் உள்ள மசாகான் டாக் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் என்ற நிறுவனத்துடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆக்டோபர் 17-ம் தேதி கையெழுத்திட்டது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர் திறன்களைக் கொண்ட முதல் சிறப்புப் பயிற்சித் தளமாக இது இருக்கும். 70 கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் பிற சர்வதேச பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பல பரிமாண கடல்சார் அம்சங்கள் குறித்து வளர்ந்து வரும் கடற்படையினரைத் தயார் செய்வதற்கான அடிப்படைக் கடல் பயிற்சியை இது வழங்கும்.
மேம்பட்ட மற்றும் நவீன உயர் தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகளைக் கொண்ட இந்தப் பயிற்சிக் கப்பல் கடலோர மற்றும் கடல் சொத்துக்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே நேரத்தில் கடலில் உள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்து இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை வீரர்களுக்கு ஆழமான நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை வழங்கும்.
பெரும்பாலான உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் சாதனங்கள் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ உள்ளிட்ட உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும். இத்திட்டம் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் கணிசமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும். 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் அதே வேளையில், இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உள்நாட்டுக் கப்பல் கட்டும் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதுடன் கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.