Ministry of Defence
Defence Ministry signs contract for construction of the first Indian Coast Guard Training Ship with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract for the construction of one Training Ship for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL), Mumbai at a cost of Rs 310 crore under the Buy (Indian- IDDM) category in New Delhi on October 17, 2023. This is the first dedicated training platform with integral helicopter capabilities that will provide basic sea training to 70 Coast Guard and other international under-trainee officers to prepare these budding mariners on the multi-dimensional maritime aspects of Coast Guard life.
This training ship with advanced and modern high-tech surveillance and monitoring systems will provide profound insight and expertise to the ICG cadets on the challenges at sea while ensuring the security of coastline and offshore assets.
The majority of equipment and systems will be sourced from indigenous manufacturers, including MSMEs. The project envisages to generate significant employment over a period of three years. While meeting the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the contract would also boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and help in bolstering maritime economic capabilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पहले भारतीय तटरक्षक प्रशिक्षण जहाज के निर्माण के लिए मझगांव डॉक एंड शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, मुंबई के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 OCT 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 17 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में खरीद (भारतीय-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत 310 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल), मुंबई के साथ भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण जहाज के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टर क्षमताओं के साथ पहला समर्पित प्रशिक्षण मंच है, जो 70 तटरक्षक बल और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को बुनियादी समुद्री प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा, ताकि तटरक्षक जीवन के बहु-आयामी समुद्री पहलुओं के मद्देनजर इन उदीयमान नाविकों को तैयार किया जा सके।
उन्नत और आधुनिक उच्च तकनीक निगरानी और सतर्कता प्रणालियों वाला यह प्रशिक्षण जहाज समुद्र तट और अपतटीय संपदा की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए समुद्र में चुनौतियों पर आईसीजी कैडेटों को गहरी समझ और विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करेगा।
अधिकांश उपकरण और सिस्टम एमएसएमई सहित स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त किए जाएंगे। इस परियोजना में तीन वर्षों की अवधि में महत्वपूर्ण रोजगार पैदा करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करते हुए, यह अनुबंध स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण क्षमता को भी बढ़ावा देगा और समुद्री आर्थिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।