Ministry of Science & Technology
Successful culmination of day-long Chintan Shivir on "CRTDH Empowering MSMEs" at Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences & Research University (DPSRU), New Delhi supported by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology
13 OCT 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth “Chintan Shivir on CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs” in a series of five Chintan Shivirs under CRTDH program of Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology was inaugurated on 13th October 2023 at DSIR-CRTDH at Delhi Pharmaceutical Sciences & Research University (DPSRU), New Delhi. This Chintan Shivir was organised to strengthen translational research and facilitate collaboration between industry and research institutions in creating a conducive ecosystem so as to bridge the gap between scientific knowledge, ideas, and inventions and their practical application in the form of marketable products and services.
The Chintan Shivir began with inaugural address by Chief Guest of the event, Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General. Dr. Kalaiselvi emphasized on the importance of DSIR and CRTDHs in enabling MSMEs, startups, and innovators to carry out the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of creating "Atmanirbhar Bharat" in her remarks at the opening ceremony. Prof Ramesh K Goyal, Vice Chancellor, DPSRU praised DSIR-CRTDH-DPSRU's efforts to assist and handhold diverse stakeholders in doing their R&D related activities. Dr Sujata Chaklanobis, Head, CRTDH, gave an overview of Chintan Shivir wherein she emphasized the need for innovation, and asserted that MSMEs, as a key component of the innovation ecosystem, can significantly contribute in building India as a hub for R&D and manufacturing on a global scale. Prof Harvinder Popli, Registrar, DPSRU briefed about the DPSRU’s efforts towards mobilizing industries for doing R&D and Innovation at DPSRU while Prof Geeta Aggarwal, Project Coordinator, CRTDH at DPSRU briefed about the objective, target achieved and future targets of CRTDH, MSME connect initiated, issues resolved for MSME, services offered and available opportunities for MSMEs.
A panel discussion on "Overcoming Manufacturing and R&D Challenges: Building a Support System for Healthcare MSMEs by CRTDH" was moderated by Dr Vipin C Shukla, Scientist-F & Member Secretary-CRTDH, DSIR wherein different panelists were from industry, academia and government. The other DSIR officials present at the event were Dr Vandana Kalia, Dr Ranjeet Bairwa Dr Shashi Kumar and Shri Naveen Chand. CRTDH team from DPSRU, New Delhi, delegates from the industry and representatives from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), start-ups, individual innovators, faculties and students were also present at the event.
The event tapped into the combined wisdom, knowledge, and expertise of Government officials, DPSRU and stakeholders through in-depth discussions, critical analysis, and strategic planning. This interaction brainstormed potential solutions for the challenges that MSMEs, start-ups, and innovators encounter in the country while also leverage opportunities to establish India as a prominent global center for industrial research and manufacturing in affordable healthcare sector.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے تعاون سے متعلق محکمے میں دہلی فارماسیوٹیکل سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ یونیورسٹی (ڈی پی ایس آر یو)، نئی دہلی میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کو بااختیار بنانے والے ایم ایس ایم ایز پر، دن بھر جاری چنتن شیور کا کامیاب اختتام
13 OCT 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے کے سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ پروگرام کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے والے سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ پر پانچویں "چنتن شیور" کا افتتاح 13 اکتوبر 2023 ڈی پی ایس آر یو، نئی دہلی میں دہلی فارماسیوٹیکل سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ یونیورسٹی میں ڈی ایس آئی آر – سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ میں کیا گیا۔ اس چنتن شیور کا انعقاد ترجمہ سے متعلق تحقیق کو تقویت دینے اور سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں صنعت اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ، تاکہ سائنسی علم، نظریات اور ایجادات اور ان کے عملی اطلاق کے درمیان بازار کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی شکل میں فرق کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
چنتن شیور کا آغاز تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر کلیسیلوی نے افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنے تبصروں میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کی تشکیل کے وژن کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز، سٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو اس کے اہل بنانے میں ڈی ایس آئی آراور سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ ایس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈی پی ایس آر یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر رمیش کے گوئل نے ڈی ایس آئی آر – سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ – ڈی ایس آر یوز کی مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی آر اینڈ ڈی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں تعاون اور ان کی مدد کرنے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کی ہیڈ ڈاکٹر سجتا چکلانوبیس نے چنتن شیور کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں انہوں نے اختراع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اور اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر، بھارت کو ایک عالمی پیمانے پر آر اینڈ ڈی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر بنانے میں نمایاں کردار اداد کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈی پی ایس آر یو کے رجسٹرار پروفیسر ہرویندر پوپلی نے ڈی پی ایس آر یو میں آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراعات کی خاطر صنعتوں کو فعال بنانے کے لیے ڈی پی ایس آر یو کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا، اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈی پی ایس آر یو میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے پروجیکٹ کوآرڈینیٹر پروفیسر گیتا اگروال نے سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے مستقبل کے اہداف ایم ایس ایم ای سے منسلک اقدامات ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے مسائل کے حل ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے پیش کردہ خدمات اور دستیاب مواقع کے بارے میں بتایا۔
سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور آر اینڈ ڈی چیلنجز پر قابو پانے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز موافق دیکھ بھال کے لئے ایک معاون نظام کی تشکیل " کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثہ کی نظامت کے فرائض ڈی ایس آئی آر ، سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے سائنسداں اور ایف اینڈ ممبر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وپن سی شکلا نے انجام دیئے ، جس میں مختلف پینلوں میں شامل افراد کا تعلق صنعت، تعلیم اور سرکاری محکموں سے تھا۔ تقریب میں موجود دیگر ڈی ایس آئی آرعہدیداروں میں ڈاکٹر وندنا کالیا، ڈاکٹر رنجیت بیروا ڈاکٹر ششی کمار اور جناب نوین چند شامل تھے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی پی ایس آر یو، نئی دہلی کی سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ ٹیم، صنعت کے مندوبین اور چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)، اسٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کار، فیکلٹیز اور طلباء بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب میں گہرے تبادلہ خیال ، تنقیدی تجزیہ، اور اہمیت کی حامل منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے سرکاری حکام، ڈی پی ایس آر یو اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشترکہ حکمت، علم اور مہارت کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ اس بات چیت میں ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ایز، سٹارٹ اپس، اور اختراع کاروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے لیے ممکنہ حل پر غور کیا گیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی کہ سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں صنعتی تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بھارت کو ایک ممتاز عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مواقع سے بھی فائدہ اٹھایا جائے۔