Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
WWF-India organises awareness activities during Wildlife Week 2nd-8th October under Mission LiFE
13 OCT 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
WWF-India, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, (MoEF&CC) organises various awareness activities on the occasion of Wildlife Week 2nd-8th October under Mission LiFE. The aim was to emphasise the importance of wildlife conservation and climate change in maintaining nature’s equilibrium among students of multiple schools of Delhi. The theme for this year wildlife week celebrations is "Partnerships for Wildlife Conservation".
The mandate of Programme Centre at WWF-India, MoEF&CC is “Wildlife Conservation (including species and habitat) using geospatial techniques”. Programme Centre (PC) EIACP (Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme), Resource Partner (RP) at WWF-India was set up for collection, collation, storage, retrieval and dissemination of information in order to support and promote research, development and innovation among decision-makers, researchers, academicians, policy planners, research scientists & and other stakeholders.
During the week, students of various schools of Delhi were briefed about the Wildlife Week, its importance and about the theme i.e., "Partnerships for Wildlife Conservation". WWF-India team also conveyed the message of Mission LiFE through a 12-minute documentary video, students and teachers also took the Pledge. The event was very impactful as after that the school children showed much interest to know more about wildlife conservation, and about combating climate change by adopting lifestyle changes in an eco-friendly manner. The target audience of approximately 864 participated in these awareness activities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया ने मिशन लाइफ के तहत 2 से 8 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित वन्यजीव सप्ताह के दौरान जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया
13 OCT 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने मिशन लाइफ के तहत 2 से 8 अक्टूबर तक वन्यजीव सप्ताह के अवसर पर विभिन्न जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। इनका उद्देश्य दिल्ली के कई स्कूलों के छात्रों का प्रकृति के संतुलन को बनाए रखने में वन्यजीव संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के महत्व पर ध्यान आकर्षित करना था। इस वर्ष के वन्यजीव सप्ताह समारोह का विषय "वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए भागीदारी" था।
डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया (पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय) के इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य अधिदेश "भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके वन्यजीव संरक्षण (प्रजातियों और आवास सहित)" है।
इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया में ईआईएसीपी (पर्यावरण सूचना, जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण और आजीविका कार्यक्रम), संसाधन भागीदार (आरपी) की स्थापना करना है, ताकि निर्णय निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, नीति नियोजकों, अनुसंधान वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच अनुसंधान में सहायता प्रदान करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सूचना के संग्रह, संकलन, भंडारण, पुनर्प्राप्ति और प्रसार स्थापित किया जा सके।
सप्ताह के दौरान दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्रों को वन्यजीव सप्ताह, उसके महत्व और इसके विषय यानी "वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए भागीदारी" के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया टीम ने 12 मिनट के डॉक्यूमेंट्री वीडियो के माध्यम से मिशन लाइफ का संदेश भी दिया। छात्रों तथा शिक्षकों ने शपथ भी ली। यह आयोजन बहुत प्रभावशाली रहा, क्योंकि इसके बाद स्कूली बच्चों ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने में दिलचस्पी दिखाई। छात्र पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तरीके से जीवनशैली में बदलाव लाकर जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के बारे में भी उत्साहित दिखाई दिए। इन जागरूकता गतिविधियों में लगभग 864 दर्शकों ने भाग लिया।