Ministry of Defence
Progress of Special Campaign 3.0 of Department of Defence
12 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence is into the second week of the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant Swachhata Abhiyan. It may be recalled that during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Defence had identified a total of 3066 locations/sites across India where the Swachhata Abhiyan with people-centric engagement is to be undertaken. These locations pertain to various organizations such as Controller General of Defence Acccounts, Border Roads Organization, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department and the Cantonments. At the close of business of 11.10.23, 917 such sites have already been covered and all the associated activities have also been given wide publicity at various public fora/platforms.
The pendency across various parameters viz. MP references, public griervances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Parliamentary Assurances and State Government references had been entered on to the dedicated Special Campaign 3.0 portal. A total number of 35,660 physical files has been freshly identified for reviewing out of which 18,631 such files have already been reviewed till 11.10.2023 and 9,262 such files are proposed to be weeded out. A dedicated team is liaising with all the divisions and attached/subordinate offices of the Department to monitor and update the data on the Special Campaign 3.0 portal on daily basis. At the close of business on 11.10.23, a total of 44,561 square feet of space has been freed and revenue of Rs 55.14 Crore has been generated by way of auction of condemned vehicles and disposal of other scrap and obsolete otems. A total of 27 rules/processes has also been simplified.
All the activities being carried out in connection with the Special Campaign 3.0 and Swachhata Abhiyan are also being posted agianst the hashtag # Special Campaign 3.0.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణ విభాగంలో ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 పురోగతి
12 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ విభాగంలో ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 అమలు దశ (02-31 అక్టోబరు 2023) రెండో వారంలోకి అడుగు పెట్టింది, స్వచ్ఛత అభియాన్‌తో పాటు కొనసాగుతోంది. ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 సన్నాహక దశలో, దేశంలోని మొత్తం 3,066 ప్రాంతాలను రక్షణ విభాగం గుర్తించింది. ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో స్వచ్ఛత అభియాన్‌ను ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యంతో చేపట్టాలి. ఆ ప్రాంతాలు కంట్రోలర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ అకౌంట్స్, బోర్డర్ రోడ్స్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్, మిలిటరీ ఆసుపత్రులు, డైరెక్టరేట్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ నేషనల్ క్యాడెట్ కార్ప్స్, భారత తీర రక్షణ దళం, సైనిక పాఠశాలలు, క్యాంటీన్ స్టోర్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్, కంటోన్మెంట్లకు సంబంధించినవి. 11.10.23 నాటికి 917 ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత పనులు చేపట్టారు, వివిధ ప్రజా వేదికలపై వాటిని విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేశారు.
ఎంపీ సూచనలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, అంతర్-మంత్రిత్వ సంప్రదింపులు, పార్లమెంటరీ హామీలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ సూచనలు వంటి వివిధ అంశాలను ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 పోర్టల్‌లో నమోదు చేశారు. మొత్తం 35,660 భౌతిక దస్త్రాలను సమీక్షించటానికి గుర్తించారు, వాటిలో 18,631 దస్త్రాలను 11.10.2023 నాటికి సమీక్షించారు. మరో 9,262 దస్త్రాలను తొలగించాలని తీయాలని తీర్మానించారు. ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 పోర్టల్‌లో సమాచారాన్ని ప్రతిరోజూ పర్యవేక్షించడానికి, నమోదు చేయడానికి రక్షణ విభాగం ఆధ్వర్యంలోని అన్ని విభాగాలు, అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలను అనుసంధానిస్తూ ఒక ప్రత్యేక బృందం పని చేస్తోంది. 11.10.23 నాటికి, మొత్తం 44,561 చదరపు అడుగుల స్థలాన్ని బాగు చేశారు. పాత వాహనాలు, ఇతర వస్తువులను వేలం వేసి రూ. 55.14 కోట్ల ఆదాయం సంపాదించారు. మొత్తం 27 నియమాలు/విధానాలను కూడా సరళంగా మార్చారు.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0, స్వచ్ఛత అభియాన్‌కు సంబంధించి నిర్వహిస్తున్న అన్ని కార్యకలాపాలను # Special Campaign 3.0 హ్యాష్‌ట్యాగ్‌తో పోస్ట్ చేస్తున్నారు.