Ministry of Defence
Progress of Special Campaign 3.0 of Department of Defence
12 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence is into the second week of the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) of the Special Campaign 3.0 along with the concomitant Swachhata Abhiyan. It may be recalled that during the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Defence had identified a total of 3066 locations/sites across India where the Swachhata Abhiyan with people-centric engagement is to be undertaken. These locations pertain to various organizations such as Controller General of Defence Acccounts, Border Roads Organization, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department and the Cantonments. At the close of business of 11.10.23, 917 such sites have already been covered and all the associated activities have also been given wide publicity at various public fora/platforms.
The pendency across various parameters viz. MP references, public griervances, Inter-Ministerial Consultations, Parliamentary Assurances and State Government references had been entered on to the dedicated Special Campaign 3.0 portal. A total number of 35,660 physical files has been freshly identified for reviewing out of which 18,631 such files have already been reviewed till 11.10.2023 and 9,262 such files are proposed to be weeded out. A dedicated team is liaising with all the divisions and attached/subordinate offices of the Department to monitor and update the data on the Special Campaign 3.0 portal on daily basis. At the close of business on 11.10.23, a total of 44,561 square feet of space has been freed and revenue of Rs 55.14 Crore has been generated by way of auction of condemned vehicles and disposal of other scrap and obsolete otems. A total of 27 rules/processes has also been simplified.
All the activities being carried out in connection with the Special Campaign 3.0 and Swachhata Abhiyan are also being posted agianst the hashtag # Special Campaign 3.0.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग के विशेष अभियान 3.0 की प्रगति
12 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा विभाग सहवर्ती स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण (02-31 अक्टूबर, 2023) के दूसरे सप्ताह में है। गौरतलब है कि विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, रक्षा विभाग ने पूरे भारत में कुल 3066 स्थानों/स्थलों की पहचान की थी, जहां जन-केंद्रित कार्यों के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जाना है। ये स्थान विभिन्न संगठनों जैसे रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, सीमा सड़क संगठन, सैन्य अस्पताल, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर महानिदेशालय, भारतीय तट रक्षक, सैनिक स्कूल, कैंटीन स्टोर विभाग और छावनी से संबंधित हैं। 11.10.23 के कारोबार की समाप्ति पर, 917 ऐसी साइटों को पहले ही कवर किया जा चुका है और सभी संबंधित गतिविधियों को विभिन्न सार्वजनिक मंचों/प्लेटफार्मों पर व्यापक प्रचार भी दिया गया है।
विभिन्न मापदंडों पर अनिर्णय जैसे सांसद की संदर्भ टिप्पणी, जन शिकायतें, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श, संसदीय आश्वासन और राज्य सरकार की संदर्भ टिप्पणी विशेष अभियान 3.0 पोर्टल पर दर्ज की गई थी। समीक्षा के लिए कुल 35,660 कागजी फाइलों की नए सिरे से पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 11.10.2023 तक 18,631 ऐसी फाइलों की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है और 9,262 ऐसी फाइलों को हटाने का प्रस्ताव है। एक समर्पित टीम दैनिक आधार पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 पोर्टल पर डेटा की निगरानी और अद्यतन करने के लिए विभाग के सभी प्रभागों और संलग्न/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ संपर्क कर रही है। 11.10.23 को कारोबार की समाप्ति पर, कुल 44,561 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त की गई है और बेकार वाहनों की नीलामी और अन्य स्क्रैप और अप्रचलित वस्तुओं के निपटान के माध्यम से 55.14 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न किया गया है। कुल 27 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को भी सरल बनाया गया है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 एवं स्वच्छता अभियान के संबंध में की जा रही सभी गतिविधियों को #विशेष अभियान 3.0 हैशटैग के साथ भी पोस्ट किया जा रहा है।