Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India-EU Trade and Technology Council Working Group 2 Holds Two-Day International Workshop on Green & Clean Energy Technologies
11 OCT 2023 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The India-European Union (EU) Trade & Technology Council (TTC) Working Group 2 (WG2) convened a two-day international workshop on “Green & Clean Energy Technologies” during October 10-11, 2023. The workshop was organized by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and hosted by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) in hybrid mode.
India-EU-TTC is strategic coordination and engagement on trade and technology between India and Europe. It was formally announced on 25 April 2022 after the bilateral cooperation meeting between the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen. Within the framework of the TTC, three working groups have been set up. The Working Group 2 on Green & Clean Energy Technologies is chaired by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India from the Indian side and Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General, Directorate General for 'Research and innovation', European Commission, Brussels from the European side.
Professor Sood, in his inaugural address at the workshop, emphasized on the role of the India-EU TTC partnership in fostering India-Europe trade and technology ties. He outlined the workshop's objectives, which included exchanging insights on policy and regulatory frameworks, identifying cutting-edge green technologies, pinpointing collaboration opportunities and gaps, fostering co-development of technologies, and establishing institutional collaboration initiatives.
(PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood delivering inaugural address at India-EU TTC WG2 workshop)
Mr. Lemaître, who joined the workshop via video conferencing, highlighted the pivotal role of research and regulation in accelerating the growth of green and clean energy technologies. He further emphasized the importance of India-EU collaboration towards a shared vision for a sustainable future and also highlighted e-vehicles as a key solution, paving the way to achieve future targets.
(Mr. Marc Lemaître delivering address through virtual mode at India-EU TTC WG2 workshop)
The workshop comprised of four insightful sessions:
The first session ‘Waste to Green Hydrogen’ was chaired by Dr. Arun Tripathi, (Advisor, MNRE, India) and co-chaired by Ms. Helene Chraye (Head of Unit, DG R&I Directorate C1 - Unit on Clean Energy Transition, EU). The session witnessed multiple presentations on possible ways of collaboration between India and EU on Hydrogen Storage, transportation, Safety Standards, and regulatory framework. Technologies, solutions, and opportunities to convert Waste into Green Hydrogen were discussed.
The second session ‘Marine Plastic litter and Wastewater’ was chaired by Ms. Szilvia Nemeth (Deputy Head of Unit, Directorate B4 on Healthy Oceans and Seas, EU) and co-chaired by Mr. M.V. Ramana Murthy (Mission Director, Deep Ocean Mission, Ministry of Earth Sciences, India). Topics discussed included marine plastic pollution mitigation and wastewater treatment strategies to combat the ocean plastic crisis and urban water challenges.
The third session was divided into two sub-sessions. Session 3(a) on 'E-mobility: Circulatory Aspects of Batteries' was chaired by Sudhendu Jyoti Sinha (Adviser, Infrastructure, Connectivity & E-mobility, NITI Aayog) and co-chaired by Philippe Froissard (DG R&I - Head of Unit, Directorate C2 on Future Urban & Mobility Systems). Insights into battery circulatory considerations and the potential of the EV & battery recycling sector were presented.
Session 3(b) on 'Interoperability of Charging Infrastructure' chaired by Ashok Rajput, (Member (Power System), Central Electricity Authority (CEA)) and co-chaired by Harald Scholz, (Head of Mobility Lab in JRC-ISPRA) discussed the possibilities of co-development of charging infrastructure technologies between India and EU. Further, the session explored the collaboration between Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and Joint Research Center (JRC), EU in applicability of standards, testing methodology, and optimization.
The fourth session ‘Standards’ was chaired by Ms. Kirsi Haavisto (DG R&I - Head of Unit in Directorate C1 on Valorisation policies & IPR) and co-chaired by Mr. Pramod Kr. Tiwari (DG- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)). The session witnessed intense discussions on the importance of harnessing data and scientific insights to form standards and initiate R&I and standards early in new technology research phases. A potential Code of Practice on Standardisation was also discussed.
Mr. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador-designate of the EU to India underscored the vital need for ongoing dialogue & technological cooperation between India & the EU.
(Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA with Mr. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador-designate of the EU to India)
Dr. Parvinder Maini (Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India) shared key takeaways on Sessions I and III, which included R&D on Lithium ion batteries and recycling technologies, formalization of uniform waste collection system, and development of a business model for complete value chain.
Ms.Cristina Russo (Director, Global Approach & International Cooperation in R&I, EU) shared key takeaways on Sessions II and IV. She stressed on the need for a harmonized method to address plastic litter. As next steps, she proposed developing standards for specific technologies under each of the thematic topics.
Dr. Maini concluded the workshop by thanking the chairs, co-chairs and rapporteurs in each of the sessions. She also thanked each of the stakeholder Ministries which included MNRE, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Earth Sciences, BIS, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for their support in making the workshop a resounding success.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद कार्य समूह 2 ने हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
11 OCT 2023 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) कार्य समूह 2 (डब्ल्यूजी2) ने 10-11 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान "हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों" पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय के सहयोग से हाइब्रिड मोड में किया।
भारत-ईयू-टीटीसी भारत और यूरोप के बीच व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक रणनीतिक समन्वय और अनुबंध है। इसकी औपचारिक घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष उर्सुल वॉन डेर लेयेन के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बैठक के बाद 25 अप्रैल 2022 को की गई थी। टीटीसी के ढांचे के तहत तीन कार्य समूह बनाए गए हैं। हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्य समूह 2 की अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद और यूरोपीय पक्ष से यूरोपीय आयोग, ब्रुसेल्स में 'अनुसंधान और नवाचार महानिदेशालय' के महानिदेशक श्री मार्क लेमेत्रे ने की।
कार्यशाला में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रोफेसर सूद ने भारत-यूरोप व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी साझेदारी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के उद्देश्यों के बारे में बताया जिसमें नीति और नियामक ढांचे पर अपने-अपने विचार का आदान-प्रदान करना, अत्याधुनिक हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान करना, सहयोग के अवसरों और अंतरालों को इंगित करना, प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास को बढ़ावा देना और संस्थागत सहयोग पहल स्थापित करना शामिल है।
(पीएसए प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद भारत-ईयू टीटीसी डब्ल्यूजी2 कार्यशाला में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए)
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस कार्यशाला में शामिल श्री लेमेत्रे ने हरित और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने में अनुसंधान और विनियमन की अहम भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक भविष्य के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और भविष्य के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाले प्रमुख समाधान के रूप में ई-वाहनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
(भारत-ईयू टीटीसी डब्लूजी2 कार्यशाला में वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए श्री मार्क लेमेत्रे)
कार्यशाला में चार ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र शामिल थे:
पहले सत्र 'अपशिष्ट से हरित हाइड्रोजन' की अध्यक्षता डॉ. अरुण त्रिपाठी, (सलाहकार, एमएनआरई, भारत) और सह-अध्यक्षता सुश्री हेलेन क्रेये (यूनिट प्रमुख, डीजी आर एंड आई निदेशालय सी1 - स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण इकाई, ईयू) ने की। इस सत्र में हाइड्रोजन भंडारण, परिवहन, सुरक्षा मानकों और नियामक ढांचे पर भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच सहयोग के संभावित तरीकों पर कई प्रस्तुतियां पेश की गईं। इसके साथ सत्र में अपशिष्ट (वेस्‍ट) को हरित हाइड्रोजन में बदलने की प्रौद्योगिकियों, समाधानों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे सत्र 'समुद्री प्लास्टिक कूड़े और अपशिष्ट जल' की अध्यक्षता सुश्री स्ज़िल्विया नेमेथ (यूनिट उप प्रमुख, स्वस्थ महासागर एवं समुद्र निदेशालय बी4, ईयू) और सह-अध्यक्षता श्री एम.वी. रमण मूर्ति (मिशन निदेशक, डीप ओशन मिशन, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत) ने की। इस सत्र में समुद्री प्लास्टिक संकट और शहरी जल चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जिन विषयों पर चर्चा की गई उनमें समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण शमन और अपशिष्ट जल उपचार रणनीतियां शामिल थीं।
इस कार्यशाला के तीसरे सत्र को दो उप सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया'ई-मोबिलिटी: बैटरियों के सर्कुलेटरी पहलू' पर सत्र 3 (ए) की अध्यक्षता सुधेंदु ज्योति सिन्हा (सलाहकार, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, कनेक्टिविटी और ई-मोबिलिटी, नीति आयोग) और सह-अध्यक्षता फिलिप फ्रोइसार्ड (डीजी आर एंड आई- यूनिट प्रमुख, भावी शहरी और गतिशीलता प्रणालियों पर निदेशालय सी2) ने की। इसमें बैटरी सर्कुलेटरी पहलुओं और ईवी तथा बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग क्षेत्र की क्षमता पर अंतर्दृष्टियां प्रस्तुत की गईं।
'चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी' पर सत्र 3 (बी) की अध्यक्षता अशोक राजपूत, (सदस्य, बिजली व्‍यवस्‍था, सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी अथॉरिटी (सीईए)) और सह-अध्यक्षता हेराल्ड स्कोल्ज़, (जेआरसी-आईएसपीआरए में मोबिलिटी लैब के प्रमुख) ने की। दोनों ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रौद्योगिकियों के सह-विकास की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसके अलावा, इस सत्र में मानकों, परीक्षण पद्धति और अनुकूलन के उपयोग के संबंध में ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) और ज्‍वाइंट रिसर्च सेंटर (जेआरसी), ईयू के बीच सहयोग का पता लगाया गया।
चौथे सत्र 'मानक' की अध्यक्षता सुश्री किरसी हाविस्टो (डीजी आर एंड आई – विस्‍तार नीतियों और आईपीआर पर निदेशालय सी1 में यूनिट प्रमुख) और सह-अध्यक्षता श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी (डीजी- भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो-बीआईएस) ने की। सत्र में मानकों को स्‍था‍पित करने और नई प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान चरणों में आर एंड आई और मानकों को शुरू करने के लिए डेटा और वैज्ञानिक अंतर्दृष्टि का उपयोग करने के महत्व पर गहन चर्चा हुई। मानकीकरण पर एक संभावित अभ्यास संहिता पर भी चर्चा की गई।
भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के नामित राजदूत श्री हर्वे डेल्फ़िन ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच चल रही बातचीत और तकनीकी सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
(डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, वैज्ञानिक सचिव, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय के साथ भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के नामित राजदूत श्री हर्वे डेल्फ़िन)
डॉ. परविंदर मैनी (वैज्ञानिक सचिव, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय) ने सत्र I और III पर मुख्य बातें साझा कीं, जिसमें लिथियम आयन बैटरी और रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास, समान अपशिष्ट संग्रह प्रणाली को औपचारिक बनाना और संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए व्यवसाय मॉडल का विकास शामिल थे।
सुश्री क्रिस्टीना रूसो (निदेशक, आर एंड आई में वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, ईयू) ने सत्र II और IV पर मुख्य बातें साझा कीं। उन्होंने प्लास्टिक कूड़े से निपटने के लिए एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण तरीके की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। अगले कदम के रूप में, उन्होंने प्रत्येक विषय के तहत विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए मानक विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
डॉ. मैनी ने प्रत्येक सत्र में अध्यक्षों, सह-अध्यक्षों और प्रतिवेदकों को धन्यवाद देकर कार्यशाला का समापन किया। उन्होंने कार्यशाला को शानदार ढंग से सफल बनाने में सहयोग के लिए प्रत्येक हितधारक मंत्रालय को भी धन्यवाद दिया जिसमें एमएनआरई, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, बीआईएस, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय शामिल थे।