Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
India-EU Trade and Technology Council Working Group 2 Holds Two-Day International Workshop on Green & Clean Energy Technologies
11 OCT 2023 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The India-European Union (EU) Trade & Technology Council (TTC) Working Group 2 (WG2) convened a two-day international workshop on “Green & Clean Energy Technologies” during October 10-11, 2023. The workshop was organized by the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and hosted by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) in hybrid mode.
India-EU-TTC is strategic coordination and engagement on trade and technology between India and Europe. It was formally announced on 25 April 2022 after the bilateral cooperation meeting between the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen. Within the framework of the TTC, three working groups have been set up. The Working Group 2 on Green & Clean Energy Technologies is chaired by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India from the Indian side and Mr. Marc Lemaître, Director-General, Directorate General for 'Research and innovation', European Commission, Brussels from the European side.
Professor Sood, in his inaugural address at the workshop, emphasized on the role of the India-EU TTC partnership in fostering India-Europe trade and technology ties. He outlined the workshop's objectives, which included exchanging insights on policy and regulatory frameworks, identifying cutting-edge green technologies, pinpointing collaboration opportunities and gaps, fostering co-development of technologies, and establishing institutional collaboration initiatives.
(PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood delivering inaugural address at India-EU TTC WG2 workshop)
Mr. Lemaître, who joined the workshop via video conferencing, highlighted the pivotal role of research and regulation in accelerating the growth of green and clean energy technologies. He further emphasized the importance of India-EU collaboration towards a shared vision for a sustainable future and also highlighted e-vehicles as a key solution, paving the way to achieve future targets.
(Mr. Marc Lemaître delivering address through virtual mode at India-EU TTC WG2 workshop)
The workshop comprised of four insightful sessions:
The first session ‘Waste to Green Hydrogen’ was chaired by Dr. Arun Tripathi, (Advisor, MNRE, India) and co-chaired by Ms. Helene Chraye (Head of Unit, DG R&I Directorate C1 - Unit on Clean Energy Transition, EU). The session witnessed multiple presentations on possible ways of collaboration between India and EU on Hydrogen Storage, transportation, Safety Standards, and regulatory framework. Technologies, solutions, and opportunities to convert Waste into Green Hydrogen were discussed.
The second session ‘Marine Plastic litter and Wastewater’ was chaired by Ms. Szilvia Nemeth (Deputy Head of Unit, Directorate B4 on Healthy Oceans and Seas, EU) and co-chaired by Mr. M.V. Ramana Murthy (Mission Director, Deep Ocean Mission, Ministry of Earth Sciences, India). Topics discussed included marine plastic pollution mitigation and wastewater treatment strategies to combat the ocean plastic crisis and urban water challenges.
The third session was divided into two sub-sessions. Session 3(a) on 'E-mobility: Circulatory Aspects of Batteries' was chaired by Sudhendu Jyoti Sinha (Adviser, Infrastructure, Connectivity & E-mobility, NITI Aayog) and co-chaired by Philippe Froissard (DG R&I - Head of Unit, Directorate C2 on Future Urban & Mobility Systems). Insights into battery circulatory considerations and the potential of the EV & battery recycling sector were presented.
Session 3(b) on 'Interoperability of Charging Infrastructure' chaired by Ashok Rajput, (Member (Power System), Central Electricity Authority (CEA)) and co-chaired by Harald Scholz, (Head of Mobility Lab in JRC-ISPRA) discussed the possibilities of co-development of charging infrastructure technologies between India and EU. Further, the session explored the collaboration between Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) and Joint Research Center (JRC), EU in applicability of standards, testing methodology, and optimization.
The fourth session ‘Standards’ was chaired by Ms. Kirsi Haavisto (DG R&I - Head of Unit in Directorate C1 on Valorisation policies & IPR) and co-chaired by Mr. Pramod Kr. Tiwari (DG- Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)). The session witnessed intense discussions on the importance of harnessing data and scientific insights to form standards and initiate R&I and standards early in new technology research phases. A potential Code of Practice on Standardisation was also discussed.
Mr. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador-designate of the EU to India underscored the vital need for ongoing dialogue & technological cooperation between India & the EU.
(Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA with Mr. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador-designate of the EU to India)
Dr. Parvinder Maini (Scientific Secretary, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India) shared key takeaways on Sessions I and III, which included R&D on Lithium ion batteries and recycling technologies, formalization of uniform waste collection system, and development of a business model for complete value chain.
Ms.Cristina Russo (Director, Global Approach & International Cooperation in R&I, EU) shared key takeaways on Sessions II and IV. She stressed on the need for a harmonized method to address plastic litter. As next steps, she proposed developing standards for specific technologies under each of the thematic topics.
Dr. Maini concluded the workshop by thanking the chairs, co-chairs and rapporteurs in each of the sessions. She also thanked each of the stakeholder Ministries which included MNRE, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Earth Sciences, BIS, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for their support in making the workshop a resounding success.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل ورکنگ گروپ 2 نے گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیز پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
11 OCT 2023 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا-یورپی یونین (ای یو) ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل(ٹی ٹی سی) ورکنگ گروپ 2(ڈبلیو جی2) نے 10-11 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران ‘‘گرین اینڈ کلین انرجی ٹیکنالوجیز’’ پر ایک دو روزہ بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ منعقد کی۔ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کا دفتر اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) کے زیر اہتمام ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ورکشاپ کا ا نعقاد کیا گیا تھا ۔
انڈیا- یورپی یونین (ای یو) ٹی ٹی سی ہندوستان اور یورپ کے درمیان تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر اسٹریٹجک باہمی تعاون اور رابطہ کاری ہے۔ اس کا باضابطہ طور پر اعلان 25 اپریل 2022 کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یورپی کمیشن کے صدر ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعاون کی میٹنگ کے بعد کیا گیا۔ ٹی ٹی سی کے فریم ورک کے اندر، تین ورکنگ گروپس قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ سبز اور صاف توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکنگ گروپ 2 کی صدارت پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر(پی ایس اے) حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کر رہے ہیں اور جناب مارک لیمایٹرے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل برائے تحقیق اور اختراع۔ ‘، یورپی کمیشن، برسلز’یورپی یونین کی طرف سے کررہے ہیں۔
پروفیسر سود نے ورکشاپ میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ہندوستان-یورپ تجارتی اور ٹیکنالوجی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان- یورپی یونین، ٹی ٹی سی شراکت داری کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ورکشاپ کے مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ، جدید ترین سبز ٹیکنالوجیز کی نشاندہی، تعاون کے مواقع اور خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، ٹیکنالوجیز کی مشترکہ ترقی کو فروغ دینا، اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے اقدامات کا قیام شامل ہے۔
(پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے کمار سود انڈیا- ای یو ۔ ٹی ٹی سی ڈبلیو جی 2 ورکشاپ میں افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ورکشاپ میں شامل ہونے والے جناب لیماٹرے نے سبز اور صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں تحقیق اور ضابطہ سازی کے محوری کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے حصول کی غرض سے مشترکہ وژن کے لیے ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا اور مستقبل کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے ایک کلیدی اقدام کے طور پر برقی وسائل کو بھی اُجاگر کیا۔
( جناب مارک لیماٹرے انڈیا- ای یو ۔ ٹی ٹی سی ڈبلیو جی 2 ورکشاپ میں ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
ورکشاپ چار بصیرت انگیز اجلاسوں پر مشتمل تھی:
پہلے سیشن ‘ کچرے سے سبز ہائیڈروجن تک ’ کی صدارت ڈاکٹر ارون ترپاٹھی، (مشیر، ایم این آر ای، انڈیا) نے کی اور اس کی شریک صدارت محترمہ ہیلین چرائے (ہیڈ آف یونٹ، ڈی جی آر اینڈ آئی ڈائریکٹوریٹ سی آئی - یونٹ آن کلین انرجی ٹرانزیشن، ای یو) نے کی۔ سیشن میں ہائیڈروجن سٹوریج، نقل و حمل، حفاظتی معیارات، اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان تعاون کے ممکنہ طریقوں پر متعدد پیشکشوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ کچرے کو گرین ہائیڈروجن میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، تدابیر اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دوسرے سیشن ‘سمندری پلاسٹک کچرا اور مستعمل پانی’ کی صدارت محترمہ سلیویا نیمتھ (ڈپٹی ہیڈ آف یونٹ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ بی4 آن ہیلتھی اوشینز اینڈ سیز، ای یو) نے کی اور اس کی شریک صدارت جناب ایم وی رمنا مورتی (مشن ڈائریکٹر، ڈیپ اوشین مشن، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت، انڈیا) نے کی۔ زیر بحث موضوعات میں سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی میں کمی اور سمندری پلاسٹک کے بحران اور شہری پانی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے گندے پانی کی صفائی کی حکمت عملی شامل ہیں۔
تیسرے سیشن کو دو ذیلی اجلاسوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔ ‘ای-موبیلٹی: بیٹریوں کے گردشی پہلوؤں’ پر سیشن 3(اے) کی صدارت سدھیندو جیوتی سنہا (مشیر، انفراسٹرکچر، کنیکٹیویٹی اور ای-موبیلٹی، نیتی آیوگ) نے کی اور شریک صدارت فلپ فروسارڈ (ڈی جی آر اینڈ آئی- ہیڈ آف یونٹ۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ سی2 آن فیوچر اربن اینڈ موبیلٹی سسٹمز) نے کی۔ بیٹری کی گردش کے تحفظات اور ای وی اور بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں معلومات پیش کی گئیں۔
اشوک راجپوت، (ممبر (پاور سسٹم)، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کی زیر صدارت اور جے آر سی۔ آئی ایس پی آر اے میں موبلٹی لیب کے سربراہ ہیرالڈ شولز کی شریک صدارت میں ‘ چاجیز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں باہم کارکردگی’ پر سیشن 3 (بی) میں ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر ٹیکنالوجیز کی مشترکہ ترقی کے امکانات پرتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ مزید برآں، سیشن کے دوران آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے آر اے آئی) اور جوائنٹ ریسرچ سینٹر ای یو(جے آر سی) کے درمیان معیارات، جانچ کے طریقہ کار، اور اصلاح کے لیے تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
چوتھے سیشن ‘ معیارات ’ کی صدارت محترمہ کرسی ہاویسٹو (ڈی جی آر اینڈ آئی - ویلیوریائزیشن پالیسیوں اور آئی پی آر پر ڈائریکٹوریٹ سی آئی میں یونٹ کی سربراہ) نے کی اور اس کی شریک صدارت جناب پرمود کے آر تیواری (ڈی جی- بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) نے کی۔ سیشن میں ڈیٹا اور سائنسی معلومات کو استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت پر گہری بات چیت ہوئی تاکہ معیارات کی تشکیل کی جا سکے اور آر اینڈ آئی اور معیارات کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ کے مراحل میں شروع کیا جا سکے۔ معیاری کاری کے ممکنہ ضابطہ اخلاق پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب ہروی ڈیلفن، ہندوستان میں یورپی یونین کے نامزد سفیر نے ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان جاری بات چیت اور تکنیکی تعاون کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
(ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، سائنٹیفک سکریٹری، دفتر پی ایس اے جناب ہیرو ڈیلفن، ہندوستان میں یورپی یونین کے نامزد سفیر کے ساتھ)
ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی (سائنسی سکریٹری، دفتر پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر ٹو گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا) نے سیشن I اور III پر اہم نکات کا اشتراک کیا، جس میں لیتھیم آئن بیٹریوں اور ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز پر تحقیق و ترقی ، یکساں فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کے نظام کو باقاعدہ بنانا، اور مکمل ویلیو چین کے لیے کاروباری ماڈل کی تیاری شامل تھی ۔
محترمہ کرسٹینا روسو (ڈائریکٹر، گلوبل اپروچ اینڈ انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ان ای یو، آر اینڈ آئی) نے سیشن II اور IV پر اہم نکات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے پلاسٹک کی گندگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ہم آہنگ طریقہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اگلے اقدامات کے طور پر، ا نہوں نے ہر موضوعی عنوان کے تحت مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے معیارات تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
ڈاکٹر مینی نے ہر سیشن میں موجود صدر نشینوں ، شریک صدر نشینوں اور نمائندگان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ورکشاپ کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے ۔ ورکشاپ کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے میں ان کے تعاون کے لیےتمام شراکت دار ، وزارتوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جس میں ایم این آر ای، وزارت خارجہ، وزارت بھاری صنعت، وزارت ارتھ سائنس، بی آئی ایس، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت،اور وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی شامل ہیں ۔