Ministry of Finance
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Finance Services (DFS) chairs stakeholders meeting on Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) in New Delhi
11 OCT 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, today chaired a Stakeholders meeting on Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) in presence of Dr. M. P. Tangirala, Addl. Secretary, DFS, Chairman, NABARD; Managing Director, National Housing Board (NHB); Finance Secretaries and other senior officers from State and UT Governments.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Joshi, highlighted the role of RIDF as a pivotal force in transforming rural economy and underscored the need to ensure faster completion of projects older than 3 years to all the State Governments.
Dr. Tangirala, made a detailed presentation on RIDF achievements and way forward. All participant States/UTs held detailed deliberations on various topics related to RIDF as a part of breakout sessions. The views of participant State/UT Governments on RIDF were presented to the stakeholders.
After the presentations, Dr. Joshi lauded constructive observations and suggestions coming out of these deliberations and advised NABARD to review the guidelines and processes related to RIDF to speed up project implementations and make RIDF more conducive to the needs of states. Shri Kartikeya Misra, Director, DFS summarised major outcomes of the meeting and gave a vote of thanks to the participants.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (आरआईडीएफ) पर हितधारकों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
11 OCT 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा विकास निधि (आरआईडीएफ) पर हितधारकों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में वित्‍तीय सेवा विभाग के अपर सचिव डॉ. एम. पी. तंगिरला, नाबार्ड के चेयरमैन, नेशनल हाउसिंग बोर्ड (एनएचबी) के प्रबंध निदेशक, वित्‍त सचिव और राज्‍य एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जोशी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में उल्‍लेखनीय बदलाव लाने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति के रूप में आरआईडीएफ की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने सभी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्‍यकता को रेखांकित किया कि 3 साल से अधिक पुरानी परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा किया जाए।
डॉ. तंगिरला ने आरआईडीएफ की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की राह पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। सभी प्रतिभागी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने ब्रेकआउट सत्र में आरआईडीएफ से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। आरआईडीएफ पर भागीदार राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के विचार भी हितधारकों के सामने प्रस्तुत किए गए।
डॉ. जोशी ने प्रस्तुतियों के बाद विचार-विमर्शों से सामने आई रचनात्मक टिप्पणियों और सुझावों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने नाबार्ड को परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए आरआईडीएफ से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं एवं दिशानिर्देशों की समीक्षा करने और आरआईडीएफ को राज्‍यों की जरूरतों के लिहाज से कहीं अधिक अनुकूल बनाने की सलाह दी। डीएफएस के निदेशक श्री कार्तिकेय मिश्रा ने बैठक के प्रमुख नतीजों का सारांश प्रस्‍तुत किया और सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया।