Ministry of Finance
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Finance Services (DFS) chairs stakeholders meeting on Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) in New Delhi
11 OCT 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, today chaired a Stakeholders meeting on Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) in presence of Dr. M. P. Tangirala, Addl. Secretary, DFS, Chairman, NABARD; Managing Director, National Housing Board (NHB); Finance Secretaries and other senior officers from State and UT Governments.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Joshi, highlighted the role of RIDF as a pivotal force in transforming rural economy and underscored the need to ensure faster completion of projects older than 3 years to all the State Governments.
Dr. Tangirala, made a detailed presentation on RIDF achievements and way forward. All participant States/UTs held detailed deliberations on various topics related to RIDF as a part of breakout sessions. The views of participant State/UT Governments on RIDF were presented to the stakeholders.
After the presentations, Dr. Joshi lauded constructive observations and suggestions coming out of these deliberations and advised NABARD to review the guidelines and processes related to RIDF to speed up project implementations and make RIDF more conducive to the needs of states. Shri Kartikeya Misra, Director, DFS summarised major outcomes of the meeting and gave a vote of thanks to the participants.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات محکمہ (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے نئی دلی میں دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ پر شراکتداروں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
11 OCT 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے وزارت مالیات میں مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے آج دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق فنڈ (آر آئی ڈی ایف ) پر شراکتداروں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔اس موقع پر ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم پی تنگرلا ، نابارڈ کے چیئر مین ، نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بورڈ ( این ایچ بی ) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، مالیاتی سکریٹریز اور ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے دیگر سینئیر افسران موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جوشی نے دیہی معیشت کوتبدیل کرنے میں ایک اہم قوت کے طورپر آر آئی ڈی ایف کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو تین سال سے زیادہ پرانے پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے تکمیل کویقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر تنگرلا نے آرآئی ڈی ایف کی حصولیابی اور مستقبل کی راہ پرایک تفصیلی پریذینٹیشن پیش کیا۔تمام شریک ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بریک آؤٹ سیشن کے حصے کے طورپر آ رآئی ڈی ایف سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر تفصیلی غوروفکر کیا۔آرآئی ڈی ایف پر شریک ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے خیالات کو شراکتداروں کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا۔
پریذینٹیشن کے بعد ڈاکٹر جوشی نےغوروفکر سے سامنے آنے والے تعمیری تبصروں اور تجاویز کی ستائش کی اور نابارڈ کو پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لئے آر آئی ڈی ایف سے متعلق پروسیز اوررہنماخطوط کی نظرثانی کا مشورہ دیا۔انہوں نے آر آئی ڈی ایف کو ریاستوں کی ضرورتوں کے لحاظ سے زیادہ سازگا ر بنانے کی بھی رائے دی ۔ڈی ایف ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کارتکے مشرا نے میٹنگ کے اہم نتائج کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔