इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या पैमाने पर लागू सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और पपुआ न्यू गिनी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और पपुआ न्यू गिनी के सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जनसंख्या पैमाने पर लागू सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए 28 जुलाई, 2023 को हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी।
विवरण:
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को लागू करने में घनिष्ठ सहयोग, अनुभवों और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों (यानी इंडिया स्टैक) के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों के हस्ताक्षर की तारीख से प्रभावी होगा और 3 साल की अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।
प्रभाव:
डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) के क्षेत्र में जी2जी और बी2बी दोनों द्विपक्षीय सहयोगों को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन में आईटी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने वाले बेहतर सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एमईआईटीवाई आईसीटी क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक देशों और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान, एमईआईटीवाई ने आईसीटी डोमेन में सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के अपने समकक्ष संगठनों/एजेंसियों के साथ एमओयू/एमओसी/समझौते में प्रवेश किया है।
यह देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के अनुरूप है। इस बदलते परिप्रेक्ष्य में, आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज करने, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) के कार्यान्वयन में नेतृत्व प्रदर्शन किया है और कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी जनता को सफलतापूर्वक सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, कई देशों ने भारत के अनुभवों से सीखने और भारत के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन में प्रवेश करने में रुचि दिखाई है।
इंडिया स्टैक सॉल्यूशंस सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच और वितरण प्रदान करने के लिए जनसंख्या पैमाने पर भारत द्वारा विकसित और लागू एक डीपीआई है। इसका उद्देश्य कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना, डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना है। ये खुली प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्मित हैं, अंतरसंचालनीय हैं और उद्योग और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं जो नवीन और समावेशी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। हालांकि, डीपीआई के निर्माण में प्रत्येक देश की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं और चुनौतियां हैं, इसके बावजूद बुनियादी कार्यक्षमता समान है, जो वैश्विक सहयोग की अनुमति देती है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 28th July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications Technology of Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.