Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 28th July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications Technology of Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची भारत आणि पापुआ न्यू गिनी यांच्यात लोकसंख्येच्या स्तरावर डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी यशस्वी डिजिटल उपाययोजना सामायिक करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठीच्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी
11 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
भारत सरकारचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि पापुआ न्यू गिनीचे माहिती आणि दळणवळण मंत्रालय यांच्यात 28 जुलै 2023 रोजी लोकसंख्येच्या स्तरावर डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी यशस्वी डिजिटल उपाययोजनांच्या विभागणीच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत आज मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
तपशीलः
दोन्ही देशांमध्ये डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आधारित उपाययोजना( मुख्यत्वे इंडिया स्टॅक) आणि अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण आणि निकटच्या सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे.
दोन्ही पक्षांमध्ये झालेल्या कराराच्या तारखेपासून हा करार अंमलात येईल आणि तो तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहील.
परिणाम:
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या (DPI) क्षेत्रात सरकार ते सरकार आणि व्यवसाय ते व्यवसाय या दोन्ही प्रकारच्या सहकार्यात वाढ होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय(MeitY) माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक देशांसोबत आणि बहुस्तरीय संस्थांसोबत सहकार्य करत आहे. या काळात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने(MeitY) माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्याला आणि माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समकक्ष संघटना/ संस्थांसोबत सामंजस्य करार/ सहकार्य करार/ करार केले आहेत. देशाला डिजिटल सक्षम समाजात आणि ज्ञानाधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेत रुपांतरित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया या उपक्रमांना अनुसरून ही पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. या बदलत्या परिदृश्यामध्ये व्यवसाय संधींचा शोध घेण्याची, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची आणि परस्पर सहकार्याला वृद्धींगत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याची आत्यंतिक गरज आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षात भारताने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या(DPI) अंमलबजावणीत आपल्या नेतृत्वाचे प्रदर्शन केले आहे आणि अगदी कोविड महामारीच्या काळातही लोकांना सार्वजनिक सेवा पुरवल्या आहेत. परिणामी अनेक देशांनी भारताच्या अनुभवातून शिकण्याबाबत आणि भारतासोबत सामंजस्य करार करण्याबाबत स्वारस्य दाखवले आहे.
‘इंडिया स्टॅक सोल्युशन्स’ या भारताने सार्वजनिक सेवांचे वितरण आणि त्यांची उपलब्धता लोकसंख्येच्या स्तरावर करून देण्यासाठी विकसित केलेल्या उपाययोजना आहेत. सार्वजनिक सेवा सहजतेने उपलब्ध करून देणे, कनेक्टीव्हिटीमध्ये वाढ करणे आणि डिजिटल समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या मागील उद्देश आहे. खुल्या तंत्रज्ञानावर त्यांची उभारणी करण्यात आली आहे आणि त्या आंतरपरिचालनक्षम आहेत आणि नवोन्मेष आणि समावेशक उपाययोजनांना चालना देणाऱ्या उद्योग आणि समुदायांच्या सहभागाचा सुयोग्य वापर करण्यासाठी त्यांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. मात्र, प्रत्येक देशाच्या गरजा आणि आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीमधील आव्हाने वेगवेगळी आहेत, तरीही मूलभूत कार्य समान आहे, ज्यामुळे जागतिक सहकार्य करणे शक्य आहे.