Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 11th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Digital Transformation Technology of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIS STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ત્રિનિદાદ તથા ટોબેગો વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન માટે વસતિનાં ધોરણે અમલમાં મૂકાયેલા સફળ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સ વહેંચવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી
11 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 11 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ તારીખે હસ્તાક્ષર થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને આજે પોતાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારતનાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય અને ત્રિનિદાદ અને ટોબેગો પ્રજાસત્તાકનાં ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન માટે વસતિનાં ધોરણે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવેલા સફળ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સ વહેંચવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા પર વાત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
વિગતો:
આ સમજૂતીકરારનો આશય બંને દેશોની ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનકારી પહેલોનાં અમલીકરણમાં ગાઢ સહકાર અને અનુભવો અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત સમાધાનો (એટલે કે, આઇએનડીઆઈએસ સ્ટેક)ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
આ એમઓયુ બંને પક્ષોનાં હસ્તાક્ષરની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે અને 3 વર્ષ માટે અમલમાં રહેશે.
અસર:
ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (ડીપીઆઈ)ના ક્ષેત્રમાં જી2જી અને બી2બી બંનેમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર વધારવામાં આવશે.
એમઓયુમાં સહયોગમાં સુધારો કરવાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે આઇટી ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીની તકો તરફ દોરી જશે.
પાશ્વભાગ:
એમઇઆઇટીવાય આઇસીટી ડોમેનમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંખ્યાબંધ દેશો અને બહુપક્ષીય એજન્સીઓ સાથે સહયોગ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન એમઇઆઇટીવાયએ આઇસીટી ક્ષેત્રમાં માહિતીનાં આદાન-પ્રદાન અને સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિવિધ દેશોની તેની સમકક્ષ સંસ્થાઓ/એજન્સીઓ સાથે એમઓયુ/એમઓસી/સમજૂતીઓ કરી છે. આ બાબત ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા, સ્વચ્છ ભારત, મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ પહેલો સાથે સુસંગત છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશને ડિજિટલ સ્વરૂપે સશક્ત સમાજ અને નોલેજ ઇકોનોમીમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો છે. આ બદલાતા દાખલામાં, પારસ્પરિક સહકારને વધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે વેપારની તકો ચકાસવા, શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓની વહેંચણી અને ડિજિટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ આકર્ષવાની તાતી જરૂર છે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, ભારતે ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (ડીપીઆઈ) ના અમલીકરણમાં તેના નેતૃત્વનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે અને કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન પણ લોકોને સેવાઓની ડિલિવરી સફળતાપૂર્વક પ્રદાન કરી છે. આના પરિણામે, ઘણા દેશોએ ભારતના અનુભવોમાંથી શીખવામાં અને ભારત સાથે એમઓયુ કરવામાં રસ દાખવ્યો છે.
સ્ટેક સોલ્યુશન્સ એ એક ડીપીઆઈ છે જે ભારત દ્વારા જાહેર સેવાઓની એક્સેસ અને ડિલિવરી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે વસ્તીના ધોરણે વિકસિત અને અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવાનો, ડિજિટલ સર્વસમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને જાહેર સેવાઓની સતત સુલભતાને સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે. આ ખુલ્લી ટેકનોલોજી પર નિર્મિત છે, આંતરસંચાલકીય છે અને ઉદ્યોગ અને સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને વેગ આપવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે, જે નવીન અને સર્વસમાવેશક સમાધાનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. જો કે, દરેક દેશ ડીપીઆઈના નિર્માણમાં અનન્ય જરૂરિયાતો અને પડકારો ધરાવે છે, જોકે મૂળભૂત કાર્યક્ષમતા સમાન છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સહકારને મંજૂરી આપે છે.