Ministry of Corporate Affairs
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding in Hitachi Astemo Ltd. by JICC-01 Limited Partnership and Honda Motor Co. Ltd. ; and acquisition of certain shareholding of Hitachi Astemo Electric Motor Systems by Hitachi Astemo Ltd.
10 OCT 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of certain shareholding in Hitachi Astemo Ltd. (HAL) by JICC-01 Limited Partnership and Honda Motor Co. Ltd. (HMCL); and acquisition of certain shareholding of Hitachi Astemo Electric Motor Systems (HAEMS) by Hitachi Astemo Ltd.
The proposed combination relates to the following -
1. The acquisition of 20% voting rights in HAL by JICC, together with certain control rights, board representation and other rights;
2. The acquisition of additional 6.6% voting rights in HAL by HMCL, such that 40% of the voting rights in HAL are held by HMCL; and
3. The acquisition of 49% shareholding in HAEMS by HAL, such that 100% of the shareholding of HAEMS is held by HAL.
(collectively referred to as, Proposed Combination).
The JICC-01 Limited Partnership is a Japanese limited partnership, managed by JICC G.K., a wholly owned subsidiary of JIC Capital, Ltd. JIC Capital is a wholly owned subsidiary of Japan Investment Corporation (JIC). JIC, founded in 2018, is a sovereign wealth fund of the Government of Japan. Its purpose is to generate a virtuous cycle of risk capital to support next-generation industries in Japan.
The Honda Motor Co. Limited is a limited liability, joint stock Corporation incorporated in Japan. In India, HMCL is largely engaged in activities such as manufacture and sale of automobiles, two-wheelers, power products, auto parts, related research and development, etc.
The Hitachi Astemo, Limited was incorporated in 2021 by merger of Hitachi Automotive Systems Ltd., Keihin Corporation, Showa Corporation, and Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd. In India, HAL is largely engaged in manufacture of auto parts for automobiles and two-wheeled motor vehicles, and related research and development.
The HAEMS, previously known as Hitachi Automotive Electric Motor Systems is a company incorporated in Japan. It is engaged in the development, manufacture, and sales of motors for electric vehicles.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जेआईसीसी-01 लिमिटेड पार्टनरशिप और होंडा मोटर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा हिताची एस्टेमो लिमिटेड में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण, और हिताची एस्टेमो लिमिटेड द्वारा हिताची एस्टेमो इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर सिस्टम्स की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
10 OCT 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जेआईसीसी-01 लिमिटेड पार्टनरशिप और होंडा मोटर कंपनी लिमिटेड (एचएमसीएल) द्वारा हिताची एस्टेमो लिमिटेड (एचएएल) में कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण; और हिताची एस्टेमो लिमिटेड द्वारा हिताची एस्टेमो इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर सिस्टम्स (एचएईएमएस) की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन निम्नलिखित बातों से संबंधित है -
1. कुछ नियंत्रण संबंधी अधिकारों, बोर्ड में प्रतिनिधित्व और अन्य अधिकारों के साथ जेआईसीसी द्वारा एचएएल में 20 प्रतिशत मतदान अधिकारों का अधिग्रहण;
2. एचएमसीएल द्वारा एचएएल में अतिरिक्त 6.6 प्रतिशत मतदान अधिकारों का इस प्रकार अधिग्रहण कि एचएएल में 40 प्रतिशत मतदान अधिकार एचएमसीएल के पास हों; और
3. एचएएल द्वारा एचएईएमएस में 49 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता का इस प्रकार अधिग्रहण कि एचएईएमएस की शत-प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता एचएएल के पास हो।
(सम्मिलित रूप से प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तौर पर जाना जाता है)।
जेआईसीसी-01 लिमिटेड पार्टनरशिप एक जापानी लिमिटेड पार्टनरशिप है, जिसका प्रबंधन जेआईसीसी जी.के. द्वारा किया जाता है, जो जेआईसी कैपिटल लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली एक सहायक कंपनी है। जेआईसी कैपिटल, जापान इन्वेस्टमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (जेआईसी) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली एक सहायक कंपनी है। वर्ष 2018 में स्थापित जेआईसी, जापान सरकार का एक संप्रभु धन कोष है। इसका उद्देश्य जापान में अगली पीढ़ी के उद्योगों को समर्थन देने हेतु जोखिम पूंजी का एक बेहतर चक्र पैदा करना है।
होंडा मोटर कंपनी लिमिटेड, जापान में निगमित एक सीमित देयता, संयुक्त स्टॉक वाली निगम है। भारत में, एचएमसीएल बड़े पैमाने पर मोटर वाहनों, दोपहिया वाहनों, बिजली उत्पादों, ऑटो पार्ट्स के निर्माण एवं बिक्री तथा संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास आदि जैसी गतिविधियों में संलग्न है।
हिताची एस्टेमो लिमिटेड को 2021 में हिताची ऑटोमोटिव सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड, केहिन कॉरपोरेशन, शोवा कॉरपोरेशन और निसिन कोग्यो कंपनी लिमिटेड के विलय के जरिए निगमित किया गया था। भारत में, एचएएल बड़े पैमाने पर मोटर वाहनों और दोपहिया वाहनों के ऑटो पार्ट्स के निर्माण तथा संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास में संलग्न है।
एचईएएमएस, जिसे पहले हिताची ऑटोमोटिव इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर सिस्टम्स के नाम से जाना जाता था, जापान में निगमित एक कंपनी है। यह इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए मोटरों के विकास, निर्माण और बिक्री में संलग्न है।
इस संबंध में, आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र आएगा।