रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ ने पूर्वी बेड़े की परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
09 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर ने समुद्र में पूर्वी बेड़े की परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर रियर एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह की कमान के तहत पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों में विभिन्न सतह, उप-सतह, वायु और वायुरोधी अभियानों का निरीक्षण किया। इस दौरान पनडुब्बी रोधी हथियार फायरिंग सहित हथियार फायरिंग और उभयचर संचालन तत्परता निरीक्षण मुख्य आकर्षण थे।
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के कमांडिंग इन चीफ ने भाग लेने वाले जहाजों के चालक दल के साथ बातचीत की और सभी आयामों में समुद्री खतरों से निपटने के लिए पूर्वी बेड़े की युद्ध तैयारी पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने जहाजों पर तैनात पुरुष और महिला नौसेना कर्मियों की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और मनोबल की भी सराहना की और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया।

Ministry of Defence
FOCinC ENC Reviews Operational Readiness of the Eastern Fleet
09 OCT 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Adm Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command reviewed the operational readiness of the Eastern Fleet at sea. He witnessed various surface, sub-surface, air and anti-air operations by ships of the Eastern Fleet under the command of Rear Adm Gurcharan Singh Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet. Unalerted exercises, successful weapon firings including anti-submarine weapon firings, as well as amphibious operations were the highlights of the readiness inspection.
The C-in-C ENC embarked and interacted with the crew of participating ships and expressed his satisfaction at the combat readiness of the Eastern Fleet to tackle maritime threats in all dimensions. He also appreciated the hard work, dedication and morale of the men and women onboard ships and encouraged them to continue excelling in their roles.