Ministry of Science & Technology
Select students from schools across India display innovative S&T solutions at 10th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar inaugurated the 10th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE– MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Delhi, on 9 October 2023, where the innovative ideas of 441 select students from schools across the country were displayed.
“It is inspiring to see that young minds have come forward with innovations that could be solutions for day to day problems with the potential for improving the quality of life. They are using science and technology to solve local problem and I'm really excited and pleasantly surprised to see the talent that is exhibited here,” Prof. Karandikar pointed out.
Secretary DST interacted with the students from different parts of the country who are exhibiting their innovations. The students explained their innovations, speaking about their inherent merit to all visitors and jury members.
Prof. Karandikar said that more than 400 innovations filtered from among lakhs of innovations are on display, and this demonstrates the humongous potential in our country.
He emphasised that all such innovators should continue to innovate and contribute towards solving problems of society through use of science and technology. The DST Secretary appealed to local schools and colleges to motivate youngsters and help them realise their potential to become future leaders.
The innovations at the exhibition organised for two days – October 09-10, 2023 reflected a focus on national priorities like technologies for the farmers, cleanliness and sanitation, safety & security for women, clean energy and so on. It is now open for the public.
The top 60 students selected from among the exhibitors displaying their innovations at NLEPC, will be felicitated at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 11 October 2023.
Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF briefed about the process of INSPIRE- MANAK and said that the constellation of young talents offer innovative solutions to a wide range of challenges. These aspiring minds share a common dream to propel our nation to the forefront in various fields, from environmental conservation to grassroots empowerment.
Dr. Namita Gupta, Head – INSPIRE and Scientist G, DST; Dr. Vipin Kumar, Chief Scientist, NIF; Shri Mahesh Patel, Scientist G, NIF; Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Scientist DST; States / UT and District officials, mentors/teachers were also present along with the students on this occasion.
The NLEPC is an important milestone under the annual INSPIRE – MANAK, a flagship scheme jointly implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the DST.
During the year 2021-22, a total of 7.05 Lakh ideas and innovations were received from all States and UT’s of the country. The scheme touched an unparalleled level of inclusivity by representing ideas and innovations of 715 districts of the country (98%) including 124 aspirational districts. The participants included 53% representation from girls. Around 83% of participating schools were from rural settings and 72% of the participating schools were from State / UT Government schools.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंस्पायर की 10वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) में भारत भर के स्कूलों के चयनित छात्रों द्वारा अभिनव एस एंड टी समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर ने 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में इंस्पायर-एमएएनएके (मिलियन माइंड्स ऑगमेंटिंग नेशनल एस्पिरेशन्स एंड नॉलेज) की 10वीं राष्ट्र स्तरीय प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) का उद्घाटन किया, जहां देश भर के स्कूलों के 441 चुने हुए छात्रों के नवीन विचारों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
”प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने कहा “यह देखना प्रेरणादायक है कि युवा ऐसे नवाचारों के साथ आगे आए हैं जो जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की क्षमता के साथ रोजमर्रा की समस्याओं का समाधान करते हैं। वे स्थानीय समस्या को हल करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं और यहां प्रदर्शित प्रतिभा को देखकर वास्तव में मैं उत्साहित और आश्चर्य में हूं।”
डीएसटी, सचिव ने देश के विभिन्न भागों से अपने नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करने आए छात्रों से बातचीत की। छात्रों ने सभी आगंतुकों और जूरी सदस्यों को अपने नवाचारों के बारे में बताते हुए उनकी अंतर्निहित योग्यता के बारे में बताया।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने कहा कि लाखों नवाचारों में से चुने गए 400 से अधिक नवाचार को प्रदर्शित किया गया है और यह हमारे देश में विशाल संभावनाओं की उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे सभी नवप्रवर्तकों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से समाज की समस्याओं को हल करने में योगदान देना चाहिए। डीएसटी सचिव ने स्थानीय स्कूलों और कॉलेजों से युवाओं को प्रेरित करने और उन्हें भविष्य में लीडर बनने की उनकी क्षमता का एहसास कराने में मदद करने की अपील की।
09-10 अक्टूबर 2023 की दो दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी में नवाचारों ने किसानों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छता, महिला सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आदि जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह प्रर्दशनी अब जनता के लिए खुली है।
एनएलईपीसी में अपने नवाचार प्रदर्शित करने वाले प्रदर्शकों में से चुने गए शीर्ष 60 छात्रों को 11 अक्टूबर 2023 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
एनआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद सी रानाडे ने इंस्पायर- एमएएनएके की प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि युवा प्रतिभाओं का समूह विभिन्न प्रकार की चुनौतियों के लिए अभिनव समाधान प्रदान कर रहा है। ये महत्वाकांक्षी युवा हमारे देश को पर्यावरण संरक्षण से लेकर जमीनी स्तर पर सशक्तिकरण तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ाने का एक सपना साझा करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. नमिता गुप्ता, प्रमुख – इंस्पायर और वैज्ञानिक जी, डीएसटी, डॉ. विपिन कुमार, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, एनआईएफ, श्री महेश पटेल, वैज्ञानिक जी एनआईएएफ, डॉ. संदीप बंसल, वैज्ञानिक डीएसटी; सहित छात्रों के साथ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश और जिला अधिकारी, के साथ- साथ संरक्षक/शिक्षक भी उपस्थित थे।
एनएलईपीसी, वार्षिक इंस्पायर-एमएएनएके के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार और नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) – भारत, डीएसटी की एक स्वायत्त संस्था, द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वित एक प्रमुख योजना है।
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से कुल 7.05 लाख विचार और नवाचार प्राप्त हुए। इस योजना ने 124 आकांक्षी जिलों सहित देश के 715 जिलों (98 प्रतिशत) के विचारों और नवाचारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करके समावेशन के एक अद्वितीय स्तर को छुआ। प्रतिभागियों में 53 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व लड़कियों का रहा। भाग लेने वाले लगभग 83 प्रतिशत स्कूल ग्रामीण परिवेश से थे और 72 प्रतिशत स्कूल राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सरकारी स्कूल थे।