Ministry of Science & Technology
Select students from schools across India display innovative S&T solutions at 10th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Prof. Abhay Karandikar inaugurated the 10th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE– MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspirations and Knowledge) at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Delhi, on 9 October 2023, where the innovative ideas of 441 select students from schools across the country were displayed.
“It is inspiring to see that young minds have come forward with innovations that could be solutions for day to day problems with the potential for improving the quality of life. They are using science and technology to solve local problem and I'm really excited and pleasantly surprised to see the talent that is exhibited here,” Prof. Karandikar pointed out.
Secretary DST interacted with the students from different parts of the country who are exhibiting their innovations. The students explained their innovations, speaking about their inherent merit to all visitors and jury members.
Prof. Karandikar said that more than 400 innovations filtered from among lakhs of innovations are on display, and this demonstrates the humongous potential in our country.
He emphasised that all such innovators should continue to innovate and contribute towards solving problems of society through use of science and technology. The DST Secretary appealed to local schools and colleges to motivate youngsters and help them realise their potential to become future leaders.
The innovations at the exhibition organised for two days – October 09-10, 2023 reflected a focus on national priorities like technologies for the farmers, cleanliness and sanitation, safety & security for women, clean energy and so on. It is now open for the public.
The top 60 students selected from among the exhibitors displaying their innovations at NLEPC, will be felicitated at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 11 October 2023.
Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF briefed about the process of INSPIRE- MANAK and said that the constellation of young talents offer innovative solutions to a wide range of challenges. These aspiring minds share a common dream to propel our nation to the forefront in various fields, from environmental conservation to grassroots empowerment.
Dr. Namita Gupta, Head – INSPIRE and Scientist G, DST; Dr. Vipin Kumar, Chief Scientist, NIF; Shri Mahesh Patel, Scientist G, NIF; Dr. Sandeep Bansal, Scientist DST; States / UT and District officials, mentors/teachers were also present along with the students on this occasion.
The NLEPC is an important milestone under the annual INSPIRE – MANAK, a flagship scheme jointly implemented by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the DST.
During the year 2021-22, a total of 7.05 Lakh ideas and innovations were received from all States and UT’s of the country. The scheme touched an unparalleled level of inclusivity by representing ideas and innovations of 715 districts of the country (98%) including 124 aspirational districts. The participants included 53% representation from girls. Around 83% of participating schools were from rural settings and 72% of the participating schools were from State / UT Government schools.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
INSPIRE کی 10 ویں قومی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ(این ایل ای پی سی) میں ہندوستان بھر کے اسکولوں کے منتخب طلباء نےاختراعی ایس اینڈ ٹی حل دکھایا
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے 9 اکتوبر 2023 کو اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم، دہلی میں انسپائر-مانک(ملینس مائنڈس اگومینٹنگ نیشنل ایسپریشنز اینڈ نالج) کی 10ویں قومی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ(این ایل ای پی سی) کا افتتاح کیا، جہاں ملک بھر کے اسکولوں کے 441 منتخب طلباء کے اختراعی آئیڈیاز دکھائے گئے۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ دیکھنا متاثر کن ہے کہ نوجوان ذہن ایسے اختراعات کے ساتھ آگے آئے ہیں جو معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ روز مرہ کے مسائل کا حل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ وہ مقامی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور میں یہاں پر دکھائے جانے والے ہنر کو دیکھ کر واقعی پرجوش اور خوشگوار حیرت زدہ ہوں،’’ ۔
سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے طلباء سے بات چیت کی جو اپنی اختراعات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔ طلباء نے تمام زائرین اور جیوری ممبران کو اپنی موروثی قابلیت کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے اپنی اختراعات کی وضاحت کی۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے کہا کہ لاکھوں اختراعات میں سے فلٹر کی گئی 400 سے زیادہ اختراعات نمائش میں ہیں، اور یہ ہمارے ملک میں بے پناہ صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے تمام اختراع کرنے والوں کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے معاشرے کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اختراعات اور تعاون جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری نے مقامی اسکولوں اور کالجوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور ان کی مستقبل کے لیڈر بننے کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کریں۔
دو دنوں - 09-10 اکتوبر، 2023 کے لیے منعقد کی گئی نمائش میں اختراعات قومی ترجیحات جیسے کسانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، صفائی ستھرائی، خواتین کے لیے حفاظت اور تحفظ، صاف توانائی وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔ یہ اب عوام کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
این ایل ای پی سی میں اپنی اختراعات کو ظاہر کرنے والے نمائش کنندگان میں سے منتخب ٹاپ 60 طلباء کو 11 اکتوبر 2023 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں عزت افزائی کی جائے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے، ڈائرکٹر، این آئی ایف نے انسپائر مانک کے عمل کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ نوجوان ہنرمندوں کا مجموعہ چیلنجوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کا اختراعی حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ امنگ سے بھرے ذہن ہماری قوم کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے لے کر نچلی سطح پر بااختیار بنانے تک مختلف شعبوں میں سب سے آگے بڑھنے کا مشترکہ خواب کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر نمیتا گپتا، سربراہ - انسپائر اور سائنسداں جی، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر وپن کمار، چیف سائنٹسٹ، این آئی ایف؛جناب مہیش پٹیل، سائنسداں جی، این آئی ایف؛ ڈاکٹر سندیپ بنسل، سائنسداں ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ضلع کے افسران، اساتذہ/ نگراں اس موقع پر طلبہ کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
این ایل ای پی سی سالانہ آئی این ایس پی آئی آر ای- ایم اے این اے کے، کے تحت ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم جو مشترکہ طور پر محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ، حکومت ہند، اور نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) - انڈیا، جو کہ ڈی ایس ٹی کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔
سال22-2021 کے دوران ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کل 7.05 لاک آئیڈیاز اور اختراعات موصول ہوئیں۔ اس اسکیم نے ملک کے 715 اضلاع (98فیصد) بشمول 124 خواہش مند اضلاع کے خیالات اور اختراعات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے شمولیت کی ایک بے مثال سطح کو چھوا۔ شرکاء میں لڑکیوں کی 53فیصد نمائندگی شامل تھی۔ تقریباً 83فیصد حصہ لینے والے اسکول دیہی ماحول سے تھے اور 72فیصد حصہ لینے والے اسکول ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے سرکاری اسکولوں سے تھے۔