Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark tomorrow on an official visit to Marrakech, Morocco, to attend the IMF-World Bank Annual Meetings 2023
Union Finance Minister to also participate in fourth G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meeting under G20 Indian Presidency, besides investor and bilateral meetings with many countries and organisations
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be embarking on an official visit to Marrakech, Morocco, beginning October 10, 2023.
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will attend the Annual Meetings of the World Bank Group (WBG) and the International Monetary Fund (IMF), along with G20 meetings, Investor/ Bilateral meetings with Indonesia, Morocco, Brazil, Switzerland, Germany and France, besides other associated meetings, scheduled to take place from October 11-15, 2023, in Marrakech, Morocco.
The Annual Meetings will be attended by Finance Ministers and Central Bankers from across the world. The Annual Meetings, which generally take place in October, are customarily held in Washington D.C. for two consecutive years and in another member country in the third year.
The Indian delegation for the Annual Meetings will be led by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and will comprise officials from the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman and Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), will co-chair the fourth G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting. G20 FMCBG meeting will witness participation of 65 delegations from G20 countries, invitee countries, and international organisations in multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of important global issues.
The fourth G20 FMCBG meeting will comprise of two sessions:-
1. Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to address shared challenges of the 21st Century
2. Global Economy and Crypto Assets Agenda
During the meeting, the Volume 2 of the Report on strengthening MDBs by the Independent Expert Group (IEG) will also be released. Volume 1 was release during the 3rd FMCBG held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
On the sidelines of the fourth G20 FMCBG meeting, Principals from Indian G20 Presidency, International Monetary Fund, and the World Bank will co-chair Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) on 12th October 2023. The Roundtable will discuss the progress made on debt restructuring and explore ways and means to support work of G20 countries.
In a high-level event organised by USA Treasury, Union Finance Minister will engage in a Roundtable Discussion on “IMF policy priorities and how the institution should support its membership”.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in a discussion on Partnership for “Resilient and Inclusive Supply-chain Enhancement” (RISE) – with the World Bank Group, organised by the G7 Japan Presidency.
On the margins of the IMF-WB Annual Meetings in Marrakech, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a discussion on macroeconomic outlook during a G7 Africa Ministerial Roundtable.
Smt. Sitharaman will also give keynote address at a session on “MDBs evolution”, co-hosted by German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development and Center for Global Development (CGD).
In the course of her visit, the Union Finance Minister will also participate in a Roundtable on “Reviving Growth with Inclusivity: Galvanising Private Capital to support Governments and Multilateral Institutions”.
In another high-level event on the sidelines, Union Finance Minister will engage in a conversation with Atlantic Council on India’s economic prospects through 2024 and beyond.
Under the G20 India Presidency theme of ‘One Earth’, ‘One Family’ and ‘One Future’, the discussions will continue to build on the key outcomes achieved under the Finance Track of India’s G20 Presidency during the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023 in New Delhi.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आईएमएफ-विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठक 2023 में भाग लेने के लिए कल मोरक्को के माराकेच की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना होंगी
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, कई देशों और संगठनों के साथ निवेशक और द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के अलावा, जी20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की चौथी बैठक में भी भाग लेंगे
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 10 अक्टूबर, 2023 को माराकेच, मोरक्को की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगी।
यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण विश्व बैंक समूह (डब्ल्यूबीजी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) की वार्षिक बैठकों के साथ-साथ जी20 बैठकों व इंडोनेशिया, मोरक्को, ब्राजील, स्विट्जरलैंड, जर्मनी और फ्रांस के साथ निवेशक/द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के अलावा अन्य संबंधित बैठकों में भी भाग लेंगी। ये बैठकें 11-15 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक माराकेच, मोरक्को में आयोजित होंगी।
वार्षिक बैठकों में दुनिया भर के वित्त मंत्री और केंद्रीय बैंकर भाग लेंगे। वार्षिक बैठकें, आम तौर पर अक्टूबर में होती हैं, परंपरागत रूप से लगातार दो वर्षों तक वाशिंगटन डी.सी. में और तीसरे वर्ष किसी अन्य सदस्य देश में आयोजित की जाती हैं।
वार्षिक बैठकों में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री करेंगी और प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वित्त मंत्रालय तथा और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की चौथी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों के व्यापक परिदृश्य पर केंद्रित बहुपक्षीय चर्चाओं में जी20 देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 65 प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की भागीदारी होगी।
चौथी जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक में दो सत्र शामिल होंगे:-
21वीं सदी की साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को मजबूत करना
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्ति एजेंडा
बैठक के दौरान, इंडिपेंडेंट एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप (आईईजी) द्वारा एमडीबी को मजबूत करने पर रिपोर्ट का खंड 2 भी जारी किया जाएगा। खंड 1 गांधीनगर, गुजरात में आयोजित तीसरी एफएमसीबीजी बैठक के दौरान जारी किया गया था।
चौथी जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक के मौके पर, भारतीय जी20 अध्यक्षता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और विश्व बैंक के प्रमुख 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को वैश्विक सॉवरेन ऋण गोलमेज बैठक (जीएसडीआर) की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। गोलमेज बैठक में ऋण पुनर्गठन पर हुई प्रगति पर चर्चा होगी और जी20 देशों के काम का समर्थन करने के तरीकों और साधनों का विचारविमर्श किया जाएगा।
यूएसए ट्रेजरी द्वारा आयोजित एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री "आईएमएफ नीति प्राथमिकताओं और संस्थान को अपनी सदस्यता का समर्थन कैसे करना चाहिए" विषय पर एक गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लेंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री जापान की जी7 अध्यक्षता द्वारा विश्व बैंक समूह के साथ "सुदृढ़ और समावेशी आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला संवर्धन" (आरआईएसई) के लिए साझेदारी पर एक चर्चा में भी भाग लेंगी।
माराकेच में आईएमएफ-डब्ल्यूबी की वार्षिक बैठक के मौके पर श्रीमती सीतारमण जी7 अफ्रीका मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठक के दौरान व्यापक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा में भाग लेंगी।
जर्मन संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय तथा वैश्विक विकास केंद्र (सीजीडी) द्वारा सह-मेजबानी में आयोजित "एमडीबी विकास" के एक सत्र में श्रीमती सीतारमण मुख्य भाषण भी देंगी।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री "समावेश के साथ विकास को पुनर्जीवित करना: सरकारों और बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों का समर्थन करने के लिए निजी पूंजी को प्रेरित करना" विषय पर एक गोलमेज बैठक में भी भाग लेंगी।
एक अन्य उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री; ‘2024 और उसके बाद भारत की आर्थिक संभावनाएँविषय पर अटलांटिक काउंसिल के साथ संवाद में शामिल होंगी।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता की थीम 'एक पृथ्वी', 'एक परिवार' और 'एक भविष्य' के तहत, सितंबर 2023 ें नई दिल्ली में जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के वित्त ट्रैक के तहत प्राप्त प्रमुख परिणामों पर चर्चा जारी रहेगी।