Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark tomorrow on an official visit to Marrakech, Morocco, to attend the IMF-World Bank Annual Meetings 2023
Union Finance Minister to also participate in fourth G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meeting under G20 Indian Presidency, besides investor and bilateral meetings with many countries and organisations
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be embarking on an official visit to Marrakech, Morocco, beginning October 10, 2023.
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will attend the Annual Meetings of the World Bank Group (WBG) and the International Monetary Fund (IMF), along with G20 meetings, Investor/ Bilateral meetings with Indonesia, Morocco, Brazil, Switzerland, Germany and France, besides other associated meetings, scheduled to take place from October 11-15, 2023, in Marrakech, Morocco.
The Annual Meetings will be attended by Finance Ministers and Central Bankers from across the world. The Annual Meetings, which generally take place in October, are customarily held in Washington D.C. for two consecutive years and in another member country in the third year.
The Indian delegation for the Annual Meetings will be led by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs and will comprise officials from the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman and Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), will co-chair the fourth G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting. G20 FMCBG meeting will witness participation of 65 delegations from G20 countries, invitee countries, and international organisations in multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of important global issues.
The fourth G20 FMCBG meeting will comprise of two sessions:-
1. Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to address shared challenges of the 21st Century
2. Global Economy and Crypto Assets Agenda
During the meeting, the Volume 2 of the Report on strengthening MDBs by the Independent Expert Group (IEG) will also be released. Volume 1 was release during the 3rd FMCBG held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
On the sidelines of the fourth G20 FMCBG meeting, Principals from Indian G20 Presidency, International Monetary Fund, and the World Bank will co-chair Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) on 12th October 2023. The Roundtable will discuss the progress made on debt restructuring and explore ways and means to support work of G20 countries.
In a high-level event organised by USA Treasury, Union Finance Minister will engage in a Roundtable Discussion on “IMF policy priorities and how the institution should support its membership”.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in a discussion on Partnership for “Resilient and Inclusive Supply-chain Enhancement” (RISE) – with the World Bank Group, organised by the G7 Japan Presidency.
On the margins of the IMF-WB Annual Meetings in Marrakech, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a discussion on macroeconomic outlook during a G7 Africa Ministerial Roundtable.
Smt. Sitharaman will also give keynote address at a session on “MDBs evolution”, co-hosted by German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development and Center for Global Development (CGD).
In the course of her visit, the Union Finance Minister will also participate in a Roundtable on “Reviving Growth with Inclusivity: Galvanising Private Capital to support Governments and Multilateral Institutions”.
In another high-level event on the sidelines, Union Finance Minister will engage in a conversation with Atlantic Council on India’s economic prospects through 2024 and beyond.
Under the G20 India Presidency theme of ‘One Earth’, ‘One Family’ and ‘One Future’, the discussions will continue to build on the key outcomes achieved under the Finance Track of India’s G20 Presidency during the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023 in New Delhi.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੋਰੋਕੋ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਾਕੇਚ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੀ20 ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
09 OCT 2023 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਾਕੇਚ, ਮੋਰੋਕੋ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਮੂਹ (ਡਬਲਿਊਬੀਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜੀ20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਮੋਰੋਕੋ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ, ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ/ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ 11-15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਰਾਕੇਚ, ਮੋਰੋਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਾਂਤ ਦਾਸ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ (ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ) ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜੀ20 ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਚੌਥੀ ਜੀ20 ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
1. 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (ਐੱਮਡੀਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਟੋ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇੰਡੀਪੇਂਡੇਂਟ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਆਈਈਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐੱਮਡੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ2 ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1 ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਚੌਥੀ ਜੀ20 ਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀਬੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੋਵਰੇਨ ਡੈਬਟ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ (ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਗਠਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਟ੍ਰੈਜਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ “ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਇਨਹਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ (ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸਈ) ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਮਾਰਾਕੇਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ-ਡਬਲਿਊਬੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਜੀ7 ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਜਰਮਨ ਸੰਘੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਜੀਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿ-ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ “ਐੱਮਡੀਬੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ” ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ “ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ: ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ; 2024 ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਟਲਾਂਟਿਕ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ‘ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ’, ‘ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ,ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।