Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Workshop on Art of Leadership Communication organized by Karmayogi Bharat
09 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Karmayogi Bharat, DoPT organized a workshop on ‘The Art of Leadership Communication’ for senior government officials from various Ministries/Departments on 9th October 2023. Catering to one of the key skills needed for senior civil servants – ‘Effective Communication’ - the workshop was conducted with the objective to complement the Communication courses on iGOT Karmayogi Platform.
The interactive workshop was conducted by noted academic, and Professor of Practice in Leadership Communication at Tufts University, Mr Mihir Mankad. The session covered themes such as Leadership Qualities for Building Behavioural Competencies, Art of Verbal Communication, Storytelling in Business and Life, and Communicating Data Impactfully.
Participants included senior officials from various Ministries, and Government Departments, such as Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Department of Posts, Ministry of Defence, Border Security Force, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Minority Affairs, DIPAM, Ministry of Electronics, and IT, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Youth Affairs, and Sports, and UIDAI.
iGOT Karmayogi (https://igotkarmayogi.gov.in/), managed, governed, and operated by Karmayogi Bharat-DoPT, is a comprehensive online portal to guide government officials in their capacity building journey. The portal combines 6 functional hubs for online learning, competency management, career management, discussions, events and networking. More than 24 lakh learners from across the government spectrum are currently registered on the iGOT Platform having access to over 740 courses.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کرم یوگی بھارت کے زیر اہتمام آرٹ آف لیڈرشپ کمیونیکیشن پر ورکشاپ
09 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
کرم یوگی بھارت، ڈی او پی ٹی نے 9 اکتوبر 2023 کو مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے سینئر سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے ‘دی آرٹ آف لیڈرشپ کمیونیکیشن ’پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ سینئر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے درکار کلیدی مہارتوں میں سے ایک کو پورا کرنے کےلئے – ‘مؤثر مواصلات’ کی اس ورکشاپ کو آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم پر کمیونیکیشن کورسز کی تکمیل کے مقصد کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا۔
انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپ کا انعقاد معروف ماہر تعلیم ، اور ٹفٹس یونیورسٹی میں لیڈرشپ کمیونیکیشن میں پریکٹس کے پروفیسر جناب مہر مانکڈ نے کیا۔ سیشن میں طرز عمل کی قابلیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے قائدانہ صلاحیتیں، زبانی بات چیت کا فن، کاروبار اور زندگی میں کہانی سنانےکی اہمیت، اور مؤثر طریقے سے مواد کے مواصلات جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
شرکاء میں وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ، وزارت پارلیمانی امور، محکمہ ڈاک، وزارت دفاع، سرحدی سیکورٹی فورس، وزارت سیاحت، وزارت اقلیتی امور، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم ، الیکٹرانکس، اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کا شعبہ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، اور یوآئی ڈی اے آئی جیسی مختلف وزارتوں اور سرکاری محکموں کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی (https://آئی گوٹ کرم یوگی ڈاٹ جی او وی ڈاٹ ان/)، کرم یوگی بھارت-ڈی او پی ٹی کے زیر انتظام چلایا جاتا ہے، ایک جامع آن لائن پورٹل ہے جو سرکاری اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے سفر میں رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل آن لائن سیکھنے، قابلیت کے انتظام، کیریئر کے انتظام، مباحثوں، واقعات اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے 6 فنکشنل ہبس کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ سرکاری ا سپیکٹرم کے 24 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیکھنے والے فی الحال آئی گوٹ پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں جن کی رسائی 740 سے زیادہ کورسز تک ہے۔