Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Workshop on Art of Leadership Communication organized by Karmayogi Bharat
09 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Karmayogi Bharat, DoPT organized a workshop on ‘The Art of Leadership Communication’ for senior government officials from various Ministries/Departments on 9th October 2023. Catering to one of the key skills needed for senior civil servants – ‘Effective Communication’ - the workshop was conducted with the objective to complement the Communication courses on iGOT Karmayogi Platform.
The interactive workshop was conducted by noted academic, and Professor of Practice in Leadership Communication at Tufts University, Mr Mihir Mankad. The session covered themes such as Leadership Qualities for Building Behavioural Competencies, Art of Verbal Communication, Storytelling in Business and Life, and Communicating Data Impactfully.
Participants included senior officials from various Ministries, and Government Departments, such as Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Department of Posts, Ministry of Defence, Border Security Force, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Minority Affairs, DIPAM, Ministry of Electronics, and IT, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Youth Affairs, and Sports, and UIDAI.
iGOT Karmayogi (https://igotkarmayogi.gov.in/), managed, governed, and operated by Karmayogi Bharat-DoPT, is a comprehensive online portal to guide government officials in their capacity building journey. The portal combines 6 functional hubs for online learning, competency management, career management, discussions, events and networking. More than 24 lakh learners from across the government spectrum are currently registered on the iGOT Platform having access to over 740 courses.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मयोगी भारत द्वारा नेतृत्व संचार की कला पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन
09 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मयोगी भारत, डीओपीटी ने 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए 'द आर्ट ऑफ लीडरशिप कम्युनिकेशन' पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख कौशलों में से एक - 'प्रभावी संचार' को पूरा करना - कार्यशाला आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर संचार पाठ्यक्रमों को पूर्ण करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया गया।
इंटरैक्टिव कार्यशाला का संचालन प्रसिद्ध अकादमिक और टफ्ट्स विश्वविद्यालय में लीडरशिप कम्युनिकेशन में प्रैक्टिस के प्रोफेसर श्री मिहिर मांकड़ द्वारा किया गया था। सत्र में व्यवहारिक दक्षताओं के निर्माण के लिए नेतृत्व गुण, मौखिक संचार की कला, व्यवसाय और जीवन में कहानी कहने और डेटा को प्रभावशाली ढंग से संचारित करने जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रतिभागियों में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और सरकारी विभागों जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, सीमा सुरक्षा बल, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय, दीपम, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, और यूआईडीएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी (https://igotkarmayogi.gov.in/), कर्मयोगी भारत-डीओपीटी द्वारा प्रबंधित, शासित और संचालित, सरकारी अधिकारियों को उनकी क्षमता निर्माण यात्रा में मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एक व्यापक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल है। पोर्टल ऑनलाइन शिक्षण, योग्यता प्रबंधन, कैरियर प्रबंधन, चर्चा, घटनाओं और नेटवर्किंग के लिए 6 कार्यात्मक केंद्रों को जोड़ता है। वर्तमान में सरकारी स्पेक्ट्रम से 24 लाख से अधिक शिक्षार्थी आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत हैं, जिनकी 740 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रमों तक पहुंच है।