Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama: A successful journey towards resolving issues of fishers on ground
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala issued directives immediately to concerned agencies for undertaking intense rescue operation of missing fishermen onboard fishing boat operating from Colachel Fishing Harbour
One body recovered through rigorous search and rescue operation by Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard today
Search operations are still ongoing to locate the mortal remains of the second fishermen
08 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A massive fishers and fish farmers outreach program namely Sagar Parikrama Yatra led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala is being undertaken since March 2022 through a pre-decided sea route from Gujarat to West Bengal covering around 8000 km of India’s coastline. Sagar Parikrama aims to meet the fishers at their door-steps and understand their issues and grievances, promote sustainable fishing and publicise the schemes and programs of the government and it has been instrumental so far. During Sagar Parikrama, fishers get an opportunity to interact with Union Minister Shri Rupala and key officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, State Government and other stake holders at their door- step.
Shri Parshottam Rupala received a text message regarding capsized boat from a local fisherman who met him in Colachel during previous phase of Sagar Parikrama. The Union Minister issued directives immediately to concerned agencies for undertaking intense rescue operation of missing fishermen onboard fishing boat operating from Colachel Fishing Harbour.
Meanwhile the family members of missing fishermen met Shri Parshottam Rupala in Karaikal to apprise him the issue and they were surprised to hear that he was not only informed but closely following the matter.
Efforts on rigorous search and rescue operations carried out by Indian Navy as well as by Indian Coast Guard with two Vessels of Indian Navy and One from Indian Coast Guard, mortal remains of one fishermen have been recovered by the divers today.
Search operations are still ongoing to locate the mortal remains of the second fishermen. The family members of fishermen have expressed thanks to the Union Minister and entire rescue team for recovery of bodies of the missing fishermen.
With these endeavours and attempts, the Sagar Parikrama is expected to achieve its goal of achieving open communication and feedback while also build trust between the fishermen communities and proves an instrumental in resolving issues of the fishers.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सागर परिक्रमा: मछुआरों की समस्याओं को जमीनी स्तर पर सुलझाने की सफल यात्रा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने कुलाचल मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाह से चलने वाली मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव में लापता मछुआरों के बचाव में तेजी लाने के लिए तत्काल आदेश जारी किया है
भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के गहन खोज और बचाव अभियान द्वारा एक शव आज बरामद किया गया
दूसरे मछुआरे के शव का पता लगाने के लिए तलाशी अभियान जारी है
08 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के नेतृत्व में मछुआरों और मछली किसानों से मिलने की एक परियोजना सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा, मार्च 2022 से गुजरात से पश्चिम बंगाल तक एक पूर्व-निर्धारित समुद्री मार्ग के माध्यम से शुरू किया गया है, जो भारत की लगभग 8000 किलोमीटर की तटरेखा को कवर करता है। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा का उद्देश्य मछुआरों से उनके घर पर मुलाकात कर उनकी चुनौतियों और शिकायतों को समझना, स्थायी मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देना, सरकार की योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का प्रचार करना है और यह अब तक काफी महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। सागर परिक्रमा के दौरान, मछुआरों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला और मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकार के प्रमुख अधिकारियों और मछली पालन व्यवसाय के अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलता है।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला को एक स्थानीय मछुआरे से डूबी हुई नाव के बारे में एक टेक्स्ट संदेश मिला, जो उनसे सागर परिक्रमा के पिछले चरण के दौरान कोलाचल में मिला था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोलाचल फिशिंग हार्बर से चलने वाली मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव पर सवार लापता मछुआरों को बचाने के लिए तुरंत संबंधित एजेंसियों को निर्देश जारी किए।
इस बीच लापता मछुआरों के परिवारों ने कराईकल में श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला से मुलाकात कर उन्हें इस मुद्दे से अवगत कराया और यह सुनकर हैरान रह गए कि उन्होंने न केवल मामले को गंभीरता से लिया बल्कि इसकी बारीकी से निगरानी भी कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना के दो जहाजों और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के एक जहाज द्वारा गहन खोज और बचाव अभियान के दौरान गोताखोरों ने आज एक मछुआरे का शव बरामद किया।
दूसरे मछुआरे के शव का पता लगाने के लिए तलाशी अभियान अभी भी जारी है। लापता मछुआरों के शव बरामद होने पर मछुआरों के परिजनों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री और पूरी रेस्क्यू टीम को धन्यवाद दिया है।
सागर परिक्रमा अपने कार्यों और प्रयासों से खुली बातचीत और फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ मछुआरा समुदाय के बीच विश्वास का निर्माण और मछुआरों के मुद्दों को हल करने में भी उपयोगी साबित होगा।