Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama: A successful journey towards resolving issues of fishers on ground
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala issued directives immediately to concerned agencies for undertaking intense rescue operation of missing fishermen onboard fishing boat operating from Colachel Fishing Harbour
One body recovered through rigorous search and rescue operation by Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard today
Search operations are still ongoing to locate the mortal remains of the second fishermen
08 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A massive fishers and fish farmers outreach program namely Sagar Parikrama Yatra led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala is being undertaken since March 2022 through a pre-decided sea route from Gujarat to West Bengal covering around 8000 km of India’s coastline. Sagar Parikrama aims to meet the fishers at their door-steps and understand their issues and grievances, promote sustainable fishing and publicise the schemes and programs of the government and it has been instrumental so far. During Sagar Parikrama, fishers get an opportunity to interact with Union Minister Shri Rupala and key officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, State Government and other stake holders at their door- step.
Shri Parshottam Rupala received a text message regarding capsized boat from a local fisherman who met him in Colachel during previous phase of Sagar Parikrama. The Union Minister issued directives immediately to concerned agencies for undertaking intense rescue operation of missing fishermen onboard fishing boat operating from Colachel Fishing Harbour.
Meanwhile the family members of missing fishermen met Shri Parshottam Rupala in Karaikal to apprise him the issue and they were surprised to hear that he was not only informed but closely following the matter.
Efforts on rigorous search and rescue operations carried out by Indian Navy as well as by Indian Coast Guard with two Vessels of Indian Navy and One from Indian Coast Guard, mortal remains of one fishermen have been recovered by the divers today.
Search operations are still ongoing to locate the mortal remains of the second fishermen. The family members of fishermen have expressed thanks to the Union Minister and entire rescue team for recovery of bodies of the missing fishermen.
With these endeavours and attempts, the Sagar Parikrama is expected to achieve its goal of achieving open communication and feedback while also build trust between the fishermen communities and proves an instrumental in resolving issues of the fishers.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాగర్ పరిక్రమ: క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో మత్స్యకారుల సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించే దిశగా విజయవంతమైన ప్రయాణం
కొలాచెల్ ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్ నుండి ఫిషింగ్ బోట్‌లో తప్పిపోయిన మత్స్యకారులను రెస్క్యూ ఆపరేషన్ చేపట్టేందుకు సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీలకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి పురుషోత్తమ్ రూపాలా వెంటనే ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు.
భారత నావికాదళం ఇండియన్ కోస్ట్ గార్డ్‌లు జరిపిన కఠినమైన శోధన రెస్క్యూ ఆపరేషన్ ద్వారా ఈరోజు ఒక మృతదేహాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు
రెండో మత్స్యకారుల మృతదేహాల కోసం గాలింపు చర్యలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి
08 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక పాడి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి పురుషోత్తం రూపాల నేతృత్వంలో సాగర్ పరిక్రమ యాత్ర అనే భారీ మత్స్యకారులు చేపల రైతుల ఔట్రీచ్ కార్యక్రమం మార్చి 2022 నుండి గుజరాత్ నుండి పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ వరకు సుమారు 8000 కి.మీ. తీరప్రాంతం మేర ప్రారంభమయింది. సాగర్ పరిక్రమ మత్స్యకారులను వారి ఇంటి వద్దకే కలుసుకోవడం వారి సమస్యలు మనోవేదనలను అర్థం చేసుకోవడం, స్థిరమైన చేపల వేటను ప్రోత్సహించడం ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రచారం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది ఇది ఇప్పటివరకు కీలకంగా ఉంది. సాగర్ పరిక్రమ సమయంలో, మత్స్యకారులకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి రూపాలా ఫిషరీస్ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇతర వాటాదారుల ముఖ్య అధికారులతో వారి ఇంటి వద్ద ఇంటరాక్ట్ అయ్యే అవకాశం లభిస్తుంది. సాగర్ పరిక్రమ మునుపటి దశలో కొలచెల్‌లో తనను కలిసిన స్థానిక జాలరి నుండి బోల్తా పడిన పడవ గురించి రూపాలాకు వచన సందేశం వచ్చింది. కొలాచెల్ ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్ నుండి ఫిషింగ్ బోట్‌లో తప్పిపోయిన మత్స్యకారులను తీవ్రంగా రక్షించడానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెంటనే సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీలకు ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. తప్పిపోయిన మత్స్యకారుల కుటుంబ సభ్యులు కారైకాల్‌లో రూపాలాను కలిశారు, ఈ సమస్యను ఆయనకు తెలియజేయడానికి అతను విషయాన్ని తెలియజేయడమే కాకుండా నిశితంగా అనుసరించారని వారు విని ఆశ్చర్యపోయారు. భారత నావికాదళంతో పాటు భారత తీర రక్షక దళం భారత నావికాదళానికి చెందిన రెండు భారత తీర రక్షక దళానికి చెందిన ఒక నౌకతో జరిపిన కఠినమైన శోధన రెస్క్యూ కార్యకలాపాలపై చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలు ఈరోజు డైవర్లచే కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. రెండో మత్స్యకారుల మృతదేహాల కోసం గాలింపు చర్యలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. గల్లంతైన మత్స్యకారుల మృతదేహాలను వెలికితీసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రికి, మొత్తం రెస్క్యూ టీమ్‌కు మత్స్యకారుల కుటుంబ సభ్యులు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు ప్రయత్నాలతో, సాగర్ పరిక్రమ బహిరంగ సంభాషణ అభిప్రాయాన్ని సాధించే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించగలదని మత్స్యకారుల సమస్యల పరిష్కారంలో ఒక సాధనంగా రుజువు చేయడంతోపాటు మత్స్యకారుల సంఘాల మధ్య నమ్మకాన్ని కూడా పెంచుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.