Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama: A successful journey towards resolving issues of fishers on ground
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala issued directives immediately to concerned agencies for undertaking intense rescue operation of missing fishermen onboard fishing boat operating from Colachel Fishing Harbour
One body recovered through rigorous search and rescue operation by Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard today
Search operations are still ongoing to locate the mortal remains of the second fishermen
08 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
A massive fishers and fish farmers outreach program namely Sagar Parikrama Yatra led by Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala is being undertaken since March 2022 through a pre-decided sea route from Gujarat to West Bengal covering around 8000 km of India’s coastline. Sagar Parikrama aims to meet the fishers at their door-steps and understand their issues and grievances, promote sustainable fishing and publicise the schemes and programs of the government and it has been instrumental so far. During Sagar Parikrama, fishers get an opportunity to interact with Union Minister Shri Rupala and key officials of Department of Fisheries, Government of India, State Government and other stake holders at their door- step.
Shri Parshottam Rupala received a text message regarding capsized boat from a local fisherman who met him in Colachel during previous phase of Sagar Parikrama. The Union Minister issued directives immediately to concerned agencies for undertaking intense rescue operation of missing fishermen onboard fishing boat operating from Colachel Fishing Harbour.
Meanwhile the family members of missing fishermen met Shri Parshottam Rupala in Karaikal to apprise him the issue and they were surprised to hear that he was not only informed but closely following the matter.
Efforts on rigorous search and rescue operations carried out by Indian Navy as well as by Indian Coast Guard with two Vessels of Indian Navy and One from Indian Coast Guard, mortal remains of one fishermen have been recovered by the divers today.
Search operations are still ongoing to locate the mortal remains of the second fishermen. The family members of fishermen have expressed thanks to the Union Minister and entire rescue team for recovery of bodies of the missing fishermen.
With these endeavours and attempts, the Sagar Parikrama is expected to achieve its goal of achieving open communication and feedback while also build trust between the fishermen communities and proves an instrumental in resolving issues of the fishers.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ساگر پریکرما: زمینی سطح پر ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کوحل کرنے کی طرف ایک کامیاب سفر
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کولاچل فشنگ ہاربر سے چل رہی ماہی گیرکشتی میں سوار لاپتہ ماہی گیروں کو بچانے کے لیے فوری طورپرمتعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایات جاری کیں
بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستہ کے ذریعہ آج سخت تلاش اور بچاؤ کارروائی کے ذریعے ایک لاش برآمد کی گئی
دوسرے ماہی گیروں کی لاشوں کی تلاش کرنے کے لیے تلاشی کی کارروائی جاری ہے
08 OCT 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی قیادت میں ماہی گیروں اورمچھلی کے کاشتکاروں تک رسائی کا ایک وسیع پروگرام ساگر پریکرما یاترا مارچ 2022 سے گجرات سے مغربی بنگال تک ایک پہلے سے طے شدہ سمندری راستے سے شروع کی گئی ہے،جس میں ہندوستان کے تقریباً 8000 کلومیٹر ساحلی پٹی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما کا مقصد ماہی گیروں سے ان کے دروازے پر ملنا اور ان کے مسائل اور شکایات کوسمجھنا، پائیدار ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینا اور حکومت کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی تشہیر کرنا ہے اوریہ اب تک کافی اہم رہا ہے۔ ساگر پریکرما کے دوران ماہی گیروں کو مرکزی وزیر جناب روپالا اورحکومت ہند کے ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے اہم عہدیداروں،ریاستی حکومت اوردیگراسٹیک ہولڈرزکے ساتھ ان کے دروازے پربات چیت کرنے کاموقع ملتا ہے۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا کوایک مقامی ماہی گیر کی طرف سے ڈوبنے والی کشتی کے بارے میں ایک متن پیغام موصول ہوا جو ساگر پریکرما کے پچھلے مرحلے کے دوران کولاچل میں ان سے ملا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کولاچل فشنگ ہاربر سے چل رہی ماہی گیری کشتی میں سوار لاپتہ ماہی گیروں کو بچانے کے لیے فوری طور پر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایات جاری کیں۔
دریں اثناء لاپتہ ماہی گیروں کے اہل خانہ نے کرائیکل میں جناب پرشوتم روپالا سے ملاقات کی تاکہ انہیں اس مسئلے سے آگاہ کیا جاسکے اور وہ یہ سن کر حیران رہ گئے کہ انہوں نہ صرف اس معاملے کو سنجیدگی سے لیا،بلکہ قریب سے اس کی نگرانی بھی کررہے ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستہ کے ذریعہ بھارتی بحریہ کے دو جہازوں اور بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستہ کے ایک جہاز کے ذریعہ سخت تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کی کوششوں کے دوران غوطہ خوروں نے آج ایک ماہی گیر کی لاش برآمد کرلی ہے۔
دوسرے ماہی گیروں کی لاشوں کوتلاش کرنے کے لیے تلاشی کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔ ماہی گیروں کے اہل خانہ نے لاپتہ ماہی گیروں کی لاشوں کی بازیابی پر مرکزی وزیر اور پوری بچاؤ ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
ان کوششوں اور کاوشوں کے ساتھ ساگر پریکرما سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کھلے رابطے اور آراء کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرے گا،جبکہ ماہی گیر برادریوں کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرے گا اور ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ایک آلہ کار ثابت ہوگا۔