Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal meets CEOs of leading companies of UAE, discusses their investment plans in India
Shri Goyal interacts with leading food sector companies in the GCC region and Egypt
06 OCT 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal met with CEOs of leading UAE companies Emaar, Sharaf and DP World in Dubai today and discussed their investment plans in India. He assured them of Government of India’s commitment to facilitate UAE investments into India.
Shri Goyal is on his third visit to the UAE as Minister of Commerce and Industry in the last 2 years. This highlights the importance that India attaches to its economic and commercial partnership with the UAE.
Earlier today, Shri Goyal interacted with leading food sector companies in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) region and Egypt. Given India’s pre-eminent role as the food security partner in the region, the meeting focussed on ways to promote greater trade and investments in the food sector between India and the GCC countries. Shri Goyal’s interaction also provided a platform for the industry representatives to share their insights and perspectives on building robust food sector cooperation between India and the region.
The Minister also met with leading Indian Chartered Accountants (CA) based in the UAE. The interaction focussed on enhancing the India-UAE relationship. The Minister encouraged the CA community to contribute to the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of India.
The Minister posted on X:

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے سی ای او سے ملاقات کی، ہندوستان میں ان کے سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
جناب گوئل نے جی سی سی خطے اور مصر میں فوڈ سیکٹر کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
06 OCT 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دبئی میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں ایمار، شرف اور ڈی پی ورلڈ کے سی ای او سے ملاقات کی اور ہندوستان میں ان کی سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے انہیں ہندوستان میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب گوئل گزشتہ دو سالوں میں صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر کے طور پرمتحدہ عرب امارات کے اپنے تیسرے دورے پر ہیں۔ یہ اس اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ اپنی اقتصادی اور تجارتی شراکت داری کو دیتا ہے۔
آج، جناب گوئل نے خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی) خطے اور مصر میں فوڈ سیکٹر کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ خطے میں فوڈ سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے نمایاں کردار کو دیکھتے ہوئے، میٹنگ نے ہندوستان اور جی سی سی ممالک کے درمیان خوراک کے شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ جناب گوئل کی بات چیت نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کو ہندوستان اور خطے کے درمیان فوڈ سیکٹر میں مضبوط تعاون کی تعمیر پر اپنی بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں مقیم معروف ہندوستانی چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ (سی اے)سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان-یو اے ای تعلقات کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی اے کمیونٹی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ’امرت کال‘ میں اپنی خدمات پیش کریں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا: