Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal meets CEOs of leading companies of UAE, discusses their investment plans in India
Shri Goyal interacts with leading food sector companies in the GCC region and Egypt
06 OCT 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal met with CEOs of leading UAE companies Emaar, Sharaf and DP World in Dubai today and discussed their investment plans in India. He assured them of Government of India’s commitment to facilitate UAE investments into India.
Shri Goyal is on his third visit to the UAE as Minister of Commerce and Industry in the last 2 years. This highlights the importance that India attaches to its economic and commercial partnership with the UAE.
Earlier today, Shri Goyal interacted with leading food sector companies in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) region and Egypt. Given India’s pre-eminent role as the food security partner in the region, the meeting focussed on ways to promote greater trade and investments in the food sector between India and the GCC countries. Shri Goyal’s interaction also provided a platform for the industry representatives to share their insights and perspectives on building robust food sector cooperation between India and the region.
The Minister also met with leading Indian Chartered Accountants (CA) based in the UAE. The interaction focussed on enhancing the India-UAE relationship. The Minister encouraged the CA community to contribute to the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of India.
The Minister posted on X:

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की प्रमुख कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और भारत में उनकी निवेश योजनाओं पर चर्चा की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) क्षेत्र और मिस्र में खाद्य क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत की
06 OCT 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने शुक्रवार को दुबई में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की प्रमुख कंपनियों एम्मार, शराफ और डीपी वर्ल्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और भारत में उनकी निवेश योजनाओं पर चर्चा की। श्री गोयल ने भारत में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उन्हें आश्वासन दिया।
श्री गोयल पिछले दो वर्षों में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री के रूप में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की तीसरी बार यात्रा पर हैं। इससे यह स्पष्ट होता है कि भारत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ अपनी आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक साझेदारी को कितना तरजीह देता है।
इससे पहले , श्री गोयल ने खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) क्षेत्र और मिस्र में खाद्य क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियों के साथ बातचीत की। क्षेत्र में खाद्य सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में भारत की प्रमुख भूमिका को देखते हुए बैठक में भारत और खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) देशों के बीच खाद्य क्षेत्र में अधिक व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्री गोयल की बातचीत ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को भारत और क्षेत्र के बीच खाद्य क्षेत्र में सहयोग की मजबूती के लिए अपने विचार और दृष्टिकोण को साझा करने का एक मंच भी प्रदान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में प्रमुख भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट (सीए)
से भी मुलाकात की। यह बातचीत भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के संबंधों को और मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित थी। उन्होंने भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट समुदाय को भारत के अमृत कालमें योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गोयल ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया