Ministry of Defence
PRESS BRIEF ON ENTITLEMENT RULES FOR CASUALTY PENSION AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION AWARDS TO ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL (ER) 2023 AND GUIDE TO MEDICAL OFFICERS (MILITARY PENSIONS) GMO, 2023
06 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
• The Entitlement Rules for Casualty Pension and Disability Compensation Awards to Armed Forces Personnel (ER) and Guide to Medical Officers (Military Pensions) GMO were last promulgated in 2008. Since then Government of India came out with numerous policy initiatives that significantly altered the conditions of eligibility, entitlement and rates of Death/ Disability Compensation awarded to war wounded, disabled personnel, widows and Veer Naris. A need was therefore felt to clarify and consolidate the existing rules and medical guidelines. The matter had also been flagged by the CAG in their report to the Parliament. Pursuant to the above, a Study Group comprising of members from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare and MoD (Finance) was setup to examine and review all the policy provisions related on the subject.
• The committee submitted its Study Report and after extensive deliberations and discussions recommended aligning the ER with provisions of the CCS (Extra Ordinary) Pension Rules, 2023, whilst maintaining the principles and guidelines on Death/ Disability Compensation to Armed Forces personnel, laid down by Fifth CPC in 2001, which were further amended post the 6th and 7th CPC.
• Salient Aspects that merit attention are as follows:-
• There are no policy or entitlement related changes in the revised ER.
• The ER have been revised/ updated with the aim to streamline the procedure followed for assessment and entitlement without any ambiguity to avoid litigation.
• All death and disability reported/ recorded after 21.09.2023 will be governed by ER 2023 and GMO 2023.
• ER and GMO, 2023 do not in any way affect past Pensioners/ Family Pensioners already in receipt of death/ disability compensation/ Family Pension.
• Only those personnel who are boarded out of service on medical ground before completing their terms of engagement are treated as invalided from service. They are eligible for Disability Pension which is a composite monthly pension that comprises of a Service Element and a Disability Element. PBORs and equivalent who are permanently placed in a low medical category and are discharged because no alternative employment could be provided to them suitable to their medical category or are discharged before completing their terms of engagement after providing suitable alternative employment are ‘Deemed to have been Invalided’ from service’. This provision does not apply to officers.
• Armed Forces personnel who are retained in service despite a disability, held attributable to or aggravated by military service post conduct of Retention cum Impairment Assessment Medical Board are eligible to be awarded ‘Capitalized Impairment Relief’ on foregoing which they become eligible for the award of monthly ‘Impairment Relief’ at the time of his retirement/ discharge. This ‘Impairment Relief’ may be paid in addition to Retiring Pension/ Gratuity (Officers) or Service Pension/ Gratuity (PBORs), as per their length of qualifying service. ‘Impairment Relief’ is the same as the erstwhile ‘Disability Element’ currently awarded to personnel retiring/ released/ discharged. The name has been changed to distinguish it from ‘Disability Element’ of ‘Disability Pension’, awarded to personnel invalided from service. There is NO change in the rate of ‘Impairment Relief’ vis-a-vis ‘Disability Element’.
• There is NO change in the rates of any death/ disability compensation.
• NO recoveries are planned based on ER and GMO, 2023.
• The aspect of compensation being given to cadets is being analyzed by a study group.
• 10 Years Clause for becoming Eligible for Invalid Pension. The rules governing eligibility for award of Invalid Pension continue to be governed as per the existing orders.
• While no changes have been made to the Competent Authorities, to further reinforce the checks and balances, it has been decided to confirm all accepted cases one level higher than the specified Competent Authority.
• The matters pertaining to income tax relief are sub-judice and hence cannot be commented upon.
• Comparison with civilians. Civilians are authorized Disability Pension if invalided from service and a lump-sum compensation in lieu of Disability Element if retained in service. On the other hand, service personnel are authorized Disability Pension if invalided from service and if retained in service a lump-sum award or alternatively a monthly ‘Impairment Relief’ in addition to their Retirement/ Service Pension/ Gratuity.
• To summarize the changes introduced are as follows:-
• Terminologies have been clearly defined to avoid confusion.
• ‘Entitlement’, ‘Assessment’ and ‘Invalidation’ clearly defined.
• Entitlement related to Categories defined in 31.01.2001 letter have been retained as hithertofore.
• Framework for awarding a ‘Capitalized Impairment Relief’ has been laid down, through an a Retention cum Impairment Assessment Board (RIAB)’
• One-up confirmation of accepted cases.
• Review of GMO in light of latest medical/ scientific knowledge, developments management of medical conditions and globally accepted standards for objectively measuring the percentage of impairment.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج (ای آر) 2023 کیلئے اہلیت کی پنشن اور معذوری کے معاوضے کے ایوارڈ اور طبی افسران کیلئے گائیڈ (ملٹری پنشن)جی ایم او، 2023سے متعلق پریس بریفنگ
06 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
· مسلح افواج (ای آر) اور گائیڈ ٹو میڈیکل آفیسرز (ملٹری پنشن) جی ایم او کیلئے کیزولٹی پنشن اور معذوری کے معاوضے کے ایوارڈز کے مجاز ہونے کے اصول آخری مرتبہ 2008 میں جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد سے حکومت ہند نے متعدد پالیسی اقدامات شروع کیے جن سے حالات نمایاں طور پر تبدیل ہوئے۔ ان میں جنگ میں زخمی ہونے والوں، معذور اہلکاروں، بیواؤں اور شہید جوانوں کے بیواؤں کو دیے جانے والے موت/معذوری معاوضے کی اہلیت،ان کے مجاز ہونے اور شرحیں شامل ہیں۔ لہذا موجودہ قواعد اور طبی رہنما خطوط کو واضح کرنے اور ان کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔ اس معاملے کو سی اے جی نے پارلیمنٹ میں اپنی رپورٹ میں بھی نمایاں طور پر شامل کیا۔ درج بالا کے مطابق، فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ اور (فنانس) کے اراکین پر مشتمل ایک اسٹڈی گروپ اس موضوع سے متعلق تمام پالیسی دفعات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
· کمیٹی نے اپنی اسٹڈی رپورٹ پیش کی اور وسیع غور و خوض اور بحث کے بعد ای آر کو سی سی ایس (ایکسٹرا آرڈینری) پنشن رولز، 2023 کی دفعات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ جب کہ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو موت؍معذوری کے معاوضے سے متعلق اصولوں اور رہنما خطوط کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، جو کہ پانچویں نمبر پر رکھی گئی ہے۔ 2001 میں سی پی سی میں چھٹی اور ساتویں سی پی سی کے بعد مزید ترمیم کی گئی۔
· وہ اہم پہلو جو توجہ کے لائق ہیں درج ذیل ہیں:-
· نظر ثانی شدہ ای آر میں کوئی پالیسی یا استحقاق سے متعلق تبدیلیاں نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔
· قانونی چارہ جوئی سے بچنے کے لیے بغیر کسی ابہام کے تشخیص اور استحقاق کے لیے اپنائے گئے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ای آر پرنظر ثانی کرکے اسے اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
· 21.09.2023 کے بعد رپورٹ کردہ اور ریکارڈ کردہ تمام اموت اور معذوری کے معاملات ای-آر 2023 اور جی ایم او 2023 کے زیر انتظام ہوں گے۔
· ای آر اور جی ایم او، 2023 کسی بھی طرح سے ماضی کے پنشنرز/ فیملی پنشنرز کو متاثر نہیں کرتے جنہیں پہلے سے ہی موت/ معذوری کے معاوضے/ فیملی پنشن مل رہے ہیں۔
· صرف وہ اہلکار جو طبی بنیاد پر اپنی سروس کی میعاد پوری کرنے سے پہلے الگ کر دیئے جاتےہیں اورانہیں غیر مجاز سمجھا جا تا ہے، وہ معذوری پنشن کے اہل ہیں جو کہ ایک جامع ماہانہ پنشن ہے جس میں سروس عنصر اور معذوری کا عنصر شامل ہوتا ہے۔ پی بی او آرز اور اس کے مساوی افراد جنہیں مستقل طور پر کم طبی زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے اور ان کو اس وجہ سے فارغ کر دیا گیا ہے کہ انہیں ان کے طبی زمرے کے مطابق کوئی متبادل ملازمت فراہم نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے یا مناسب متبادل ملازمت فراہم کرنے کے بعد اپنی مصروفیت کی شرائط کو مکمل کرنے سے پہلے ہی فارغ کر دیا گیا ہے،یہ شق افسران پر لاگو نہیں ہوتی۔
· مسلح افواج کے اہلکار جو معذوری کے باوجود سروس میں برقرار ہیں وہ 'کیپٹلائزڈ امپیرمنٹ ریلیف' سے نوازے جانے اور ماہانہ ایوارڈ کے اہل ہو جاتے ہیں۔ یہ 'نقصان ریلیف' ریٹائرنگ پنشن/گریچوٹی (افسروں) یا سروس پنشن/گریچوٹی (PBORs) کے علاوہ، ان کی اہلیت کی خدمت کی مدت کے مطابق ادا کی جا سکتی ہے۔ 'معذوری ریلیف' وہی ہے جو سابقہ 'معذوری عنصر' ہے جو فی الحال ریٹائر ہونے والے/ ریلیز ہونے والے/ فارغ کیے جانے والے اہلکاروں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ 'معذوری پنشن' کے نام کو 'معذوری عنصر' سے ممتاز کرنے کے لیے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے، جو سروس سے غیر مجاز اہلکاروں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ 'معذوری عنصر' کے مقابلے میں 'معذوری ریلیف' کی شرح میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
· موت/معذوری کے معاوضے کی کسی بھی شرح میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہے۔
· ای آر اور جی ایم او، 2023 کی بنیاد پر کسی وصولی کا منصوبہ نہیں بنایا گیا ہے۔
· ایک اسٹڈی گروپ کیڈٹس کو دیے جانے والے معاوضے کے پہلو کا تجزیہ کر رہا ہے۔
· نامجاز پنشن کے لیے اہل بننے کے لیے 10 سال کی شق۔ نامجاز پنشن دینے کے لیے اہلیت کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قواعد موجودہ احکامات کے مطابق چلتے رہتے ہیں۔
· چیک اینڈ بیلنس کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے مجاز اتھارٹیز میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے، تاہم یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام منظور شدہ کیسوں کی تصدیق مخصوص مجاز اتھارٹی سے ایک درجے اوپر کی جائے۔
· انکم ٹیکس ریلیف سے متعلق معاملات زیر سماعت ہیں اس لیے ان پر تبصرہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
· عام شہریوں کے ساتھ موازنہ۔ عام شہری معذوری پنشن کے مجاز ہیں اگر انہیں سروس سے ناکارہ کیا جاتا ہے اور اگر سروس میں برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے تو معذوری کے عنصر کے بدلے یکمشت معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ دوسری طرف، سروس پرسنل معذور پنشن کے مجاز ہیں اگر اُنہیں سروس سے ناکارہ کر دیئےجانے کے باوجود سروس میں برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
· متعارف کرائی گئی تبدیلیوں کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:-
· الجھنوں سے بچنے کے لیے اصطلاحات کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
· 'استحقاق'، 'تشخیص' اور 'نامجاز ہونے کی' واضح طور پر تشریح کی گئی ہے۔
· 31.01.2001 کے خط میں بیان کردہ زمرہ جات سے متعلق استحقاق کو ریٹینشن کم امپیرمنٹ اسسمنٹ بورڈ (آر آئی اے بی) اب تک برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔
· منظور شدہ کیسز کی ایک مرتبہ کی تصدیق۔
· جدید ترین طبی/سائنسی علم ، میڈیکل کنڈیشن کی ڈیولپمنٹ مینجمنٹ اور عالمی سطح پر منظور شد ہ معیار کی روشنی میں جی ایم او پر نظر ثانی۔ اس کا مقصد معذوری کی شرح کا معروضی طور پر پتہ چلانا ہے۔