Ministry of Defence
PRESS BRIEF ON ENTITLEMENT RULES FOR CASUALTY PENSION AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION AWARDS TO ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL (ER) 2023 AND GUIDE TO MEDICAL OFFICERS (MILITARY PENSIONS) GMO, 2023
06 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
• The Entitlement Rules for Casualty Pension and Disability Compensation Awards to Armed Forces Personnel (ER) and Guide to Medical Officers (Military Pensions) GMO were last promulgated in 2008. Since then Government of India came out with numerous policy initiatives that significantly altered the conditions of eligibility, entitlement and rates of Death/ Disability Compensation awarded to war wounded, disabled personnel, widows and Veer Naris. A need was therefore felt to clarify and consolidate the existing rules and medical guidelines. The matter had also been flagged by the CAG in their report to the Parliament. Pursuant to the above, a Study Group comprising of members from the Army, Navy, Air Force, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare and MoD (Finance) was setup to examine and review all the policy provisions related on the subject.
• The committee submitted its Study Report and after extensive deliberations and discussions recommended aligning the ER with provisions of the CCS (Extra Ordinary) Pension Rules, 2023, whilst maintaining the principles and guidelines on Death/ Disability Compensation to Armed Forces personnel, laid down by Fifth CPC in 2001, which were further amended post the 6th and 7th CPC.
• Salient Aspects that merit attention are as follows:-
• There are no policy or entitlement related changes in the revised ER.
• The ER have been revised/ updated with the aim to streamline the procedure followed for assessment and entitlement without any ambiguity to avoid litigation.
• All death and disability reported/ recorded after 21.09.2023 will be governed by ER 2023 and GMO 2023.
• ER and GMO, 2023 do not in any way affect past Pensioners/ Family Pensioners already in receipt of death/ disability compensation/ Family Pension.
• Only those personnel who are boarded out of service on medical ground before completing their terms of engagement are treated as invalided from service. They are eligible for Disability Pension which is a composite monthly pension that comprises of a Service Element and a Disability Element. PBORs and equivalent who are permanently placed in a low medical category and are discharged because no alternative employment could be provided to them suitable to their medical category or are discharged before completing their terms of engagement after providing suitable alternative employment are ‘Deemed to have been Invalided’ from service’. This provision does not apply to officers.
• Armed Forces personnel who are retained in service despite a disability, held attributable to or aggravated by military service post conduct of Retention cum Impairment Assessment Medical Board are eligible to be awarded ‘Capitalized Impairment Relief’ on foregoing which they become eligible for the award of monthly ‘Impairment Relief’ at the time of his retirement/ discharge. This ‘Impairment Relief’ may be paid in addition to Retiring Pension/ Gratuity (Officers) or Service Pension/ Gratuity (PBORs), as per their length of qualifying service. ‘Impairment Relief’ is the same as the erstwhile ‘Disability Element’ currently awarded to personnel retiring/ released/ discharged. The name has been changed to distinguish it from ‘Disability Element’ of ‘Disability Pension’, awarded to personnel invalided from service. There is NO change in the rate of ‘Impairment Relief’ vis-a-vis ‘Disability Element’.
• There is NO change in the rates of any death/ disability compensation.
• NO recoveries are planned based on ER and GMO, 2023.
• The aspect of compensation being given to cadets is being analyzed by a study group.
• 10 Years Clause for becoming Eligible for Invalid Pension. The rules governing eligibility for award of Invalid Pension continue to be governed as per the existing orders.
• While no changes have been made to the Competent Authorities, to further reinforce the checks and balances, it has been decided to confirm all accepted cases one level higher than the specified Competent Authority.
• The matters pertaining to income tax relief are sub-judice and hence cannot be commented upon.
• Comparison with civilians. Civilians are authorized Disability Pension if invalided from service and a lump-sum compensation in lieu of Disability Element if retained in service. On the other hand, service personnel are authorized Disability Pension if invalided from service and if retained in service a lump-sum award or alternatively a monthly ‘Impairment Relief’ in addition to their Retirement/ Service Pension/ Gratuity.
• To summarize the changes introduced are as follows:-
• Terminologies have been clearly defined to avoid confusion.
• ‘Entitlement’, ‘Assessment’ and ‘Invalidation’ clearly defined.
• Entitlement related to Categories defined in 31.01.2001 letter have been retained as hithertofore.
• Framework for awarding a ‘Capitalized Impairment Relief’ has been laid down, through an a Retention cum Impairment Assessment Board (RIAB)’
• One-up confirmation of accepted cases.
• Review of GMO in light of latest medical/ scientific knowledge, developments management of medical conditions and globally accepted standards for objectively measuring the percentage of impairment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के लिए हताहत पेंशन एवं दिव्यांगता संबंधी मुआवजा राशि के लिए पात्रता संबंधी नियम (ईआर) 2023 और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों (सैन्य पेंशन) के लिए गाइड जीएमओ, 2023 के बारे में प्रेस ब्रीफ
06 OCT 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के लिए हताहत पेंशन एवं दिव्यांगता संबंधी मुआवजा पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्रता नियमों (ईआर) और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों (सैन्य पेंशन) के लिए गाइड जीएमओ को आखिरी बार 2008 में प्रख्यापित किया गया था। तब से भारत सरकार द्वारा कई नीतिगत पहल की गई है, जिससे युद्ध में घायल, दिव्यांग कर्मियों, विधवाओं और वीर नारियों को दी जाने वाली मृत्यु/दिव्यांगता संबंधी मुआवजे की अर्हता, पात्रता और दरों से जुड़ी स्थितियों में काफी बदलाव आया है। इसलिए मौजूदा नियमों और चिकित्सा दिशानिर्देशों को स्पष्ट व समेकित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। इस मामले को सीएजी ने भी संसद को दी जाने वाली अपनी रिपोर्ट में उठाया था। उपरोक्त के अनुसरण में, इस विषय से संबंधित सभी नीति प्रावधानों की जांच एवं समीक्षा करने हेतु थलसेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग और एमओडी (वित्त) के सदस्यों को शामिल करते हुए एक अध्ययन समूह स्थापित किया गया था।
• इस समिति ने अपनी अध्ययन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की और व्यापक विचार-विमर्श एवं चर्चा के बाद सीसीएस (असाधारण) पेंशन नियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप ईआर को समन्वित करने की सिफारिश की, जबकि सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों के लिए मृत्यु/दिव्यांगता संबंधी मुआवजे से संबंधित और 2001 में पांचवीं सीपीसी, जिसे छठी एवं सातवीं सीपीसी के बाद और संशोधित किया गया, द्वारा निर्धारित सिद्धांतों एवं दिशानिर्देशों को बनाए रखा।
• ध्यान देने योग्य मुख्य पहलू इस प्रकार हैं:-
• संशोधित ईआर में कोई नीतिगत या पात्रता संबंधी बदलाव नहीं हैं।
• मुकदमेबाजी से बचने हेतु बिना किसी अस्पष्टता के मूल्यांकन एवं पात्रता के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से ईआर को संशोधित/अद्यतन किया गया है।
• 21.09.2023 के बाद रिपोर्ट/दर्ज की गई सभी मृत्यु और दिव्यांगता ईआर 2023 एवं जीएमओ 2023 द्वारा प्रशासित होंगी।
• ईआर और जीएमओ, 2023 किसी भी तरह से उन पिछले पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को प्रभावित नहीं करते हैं जो पहले से ही मृत्यु/दिव्यांगता संबंधी मुआवजा/पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
• केवल वे कार्मिक जो अपनी नियुक्ति की शर्तों को पूरा करने से पहले चिकित्सीय आधार पर सेवा से बाहर कर दिए जाते हैं, उन्हें सेवा से अमान्य माना जाता है। वे दिव्यांगता संबंधी पेंशन के पात्र हैं, जोकि एक समग्र मासिक पेंशन है और जिसमें एक सेवा का तत्व और एक दिव्यांगता का तत्व शामिल है। पीबीओआर और समकक्ष जिन्हें स्थायी रूप से निम्न चिकित्सा श्रेणी में रखा गया है और उन्हें छुट्टी दे दी गई है क्योंकि उन्हें उनकी चिकित्सा श्रेणी के लिए कोई उपयुक्त वैकल्पिक रोजगार प्रदान नहीं किया जा सका या उपयुक्त वैकल्पिक रोजगार प्रदान करने के बाद उनकी संलग्नता की शर्तों को पूरा करने से पहले छुट्टी दे दी गई है, उन्हें सेवा से अमान्य माना जाएगा’। यह प्रावधान अधिकारियों पर लागू नहीं होता।
• सशस्त्र बल के वैसे कर्मी जिन्हें रिटेंशन कम इंपेयरमेंट असेसमेंट मेडिकल बोर्ड की जांच के बाद सैन्य सेवा के कारण हुई या बढ़ी हुई दिव्यांगता के बावजूद सेवा में बनाए रखा जाता है, वे ‘कैपिटलाइज्ड इंपेयरमेंट रिलीफ पाने के पात्र हैं, जिसे छोड़ने के बाद वे अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति/सेवामुक्ति के समय मासिक ‘इंपेयरमेंट रिलीफ’ पाने के पात्र बन जाते हैं। इस ‘इंपेयरमेंट रिलीफ’ का भुगतान सेवानिवृत्ति पेंशन/ग्रेच्युटी (अधिकारी) या सेवा पेंशन/ग्रेच्युटी (पीबीओआर) के अलावा, उनकी सेवा काल की लंबाई के अनुसार किया जा सकता है। यह ‘इंपेयरमेंट रिलीफ’ पूर्ववर्ती ‘दिव्यांगता संबंधी तत्व' के समान है जो वर्तमान में सेवानिवृत्त/कार्यमुक्त/मुक्त होने वाले कर्मियों को प्रदान की जाती है। सेवा के अयोग्य कर्मियों को दी जाने वाली ‘दिव्यांगता संबंधी पेंशन' को ‘दिव्यांगता संबंधी तत्व' से अलग करने के लिए नाम बदल दिया गया है। ‘दिव्यांगता संबंधी तत्व की तुलना में ‘इंपेयरमेंट रिलीफ’ की दर में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है।
• किसी भी मृत्यु/दिव्यांगता संबंधी मुआवज़े की दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है।
• ईआर और जीएमओ, 2023 के आधार पर वसूली की कोई योजना नहीं बनाई गई है।
• कैडेटों को दिए जाने वाले मुआवजे के पहलू का एक अध्ययन समूह द्वारा विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है।
• अमान्य पेंशन के लिए पात्र बनने के लिए 10 वर्ष की अवधि। अमान्य पेंशन प्रदान करने की पात्रता को प्रशासित करने वाले नियम मौजूदा आदेशों के अनुसार प्रशासित होते रहेंगे।
• हालांकि नियंत्रण एवं संतुलन को और मजबूत करने हेतु सक्षम प्राधिकारियों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है, लेकिन सभी स्वीकृत मामलों की पुष्टि निर्दिष्ट सक्षम प्राधिकारी से एक स्तर ऊपर से करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
• आयकर राहत से संबंधित मामले न्यायालय में विचाराधीन हैं और इसलिए इस संबंध में टिप्पणी नहीं की जा सकती।
• नागरिकों से तुलना. यदि किसी नागरिकों को सेवा से अमान्य कर दिया जाता है तो उसे दिव्यांगता पेंशन और सेवा में बनाए रखने पर दिव्यांगता संबंधी तत्व के बदले में एकमुश्त मुआवजा दिया जाता है। दूसरी ओर, सैन्य कर्मियों को सेवा से अमान्य होने पर दिव्यांगता पेंशन दी जाती है और यदि उन्हें सेवा में बनाए रखा जाता है तो उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति/सेवा पेंशन/ग्रेच्युटी के अलावा एकमुश्त राशि या वैकल्पिक रूप से मासिक इंपेयरमेंट रिलीफदी जाती है।
• समावेश किए गए बदलावों का सार इस प्रकार है:-
• भ्रम से बचने के लिए शब्दावलियों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित किया गया है।
• ‘पात्रता’, ‘मूल्यांकन’ और ‘अमान्यता’ को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित किया गया है।
• दिनांक 31.01.2001 के पत्र में परिभाषित श्रेणियों से संबंधित पात्रता को पहले की तरह बरकरार रखा गया है।
• रिटेंशन कम इंपेयरमेंट असेसमेंट बोर्ड (आरआईएबी) के माध्यम से कैपिटलाइज्ड इंपेयरमेंट रिलीफदेने की रूपरेखा निर्धारित की गई है।
• स्वीकृत मामलों की एक-एक करके पुष्टि।
• नवीनतम चिकित्सा/वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान, चिकित्सा संबंधी स्थितियों से जुड़ी परिघटनाओं के प्रबंधन और इंपेयरमेंट के प्रतिशत को निष्पक्ष रूप से मापने हेतु वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानकों के आलोक में जीएमओ की समीक्षा।