Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Avail the benefits of Vishwakarma Scheme for Self-Respect, Strength and Prosperity: Shri Narayan Rane to artisans, and craftsmen
A symposium and Convention organised in Sindhudurg district to create awareness about Prime Minister Vishwakarma Scheme
05 OCT 2023 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 5, 2023
A symposium and convention on Prime Minister Vishwakarma Scheme was organised at Sindhudurg town today, for creating awareness about the newly launched scheme amongst potential beneficiaries such as artisans and craftsmen. The central government launched the Prime Minister Vishwakarma Scheme on September 17, 2023.
FP25.jpeg)
Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane who attended the symposium, said that the scheme envisages providing scope for the expertise of artisans and craftsmen, to lead them towards a respectable life. He appealed to the artisans and craftsmen to reap benefits of the scheme in large numbers to earn respect, strength and prosperity.
The PM Vishwakarma scheme has been devised for financial empowerment of traditional artisans and craftsmen. The scheme helps in developing and strengthening the supply chain, to create demand for 18 different types of traditional artisans and craftsmen and make a positive impact on the lives of lakhs of Indians, said the Union MSME Minister Shri Rane.
MSME Secretary and Development Commissioner Dr Rajnish; Deputy Director, MSME Anuja Bapat were present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion. Senior officials of MSME Department and experts from various fields addressed the young artisans during the event. The traditional artisans of Sindhudurg district attended the event in large numbers. The representatives of the Carpenter and Barber community were felicitated as a mark of token. A number of potential beneficiaries registered for the PM Vishwakarma Scheme on the spot.
NPV0.jpeg)
About Vishwakarma scheme:
Under PM Vishwakarma scheme, artisans and craftspeople will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, Credit Support upto Rs.1 lakh (First Tranche) and Rs.2 lakh (Second Tranche) with a concessional interest rate of 5%. The Scheme will further provide Skill Upgradation, Toolkit Incentive, Incentive for Digital Transactions and Marketing Support. The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople of rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional trades will be covered in the first instance under PM Vishwakarma. Rs 13,000 crore has been allocated to the scheme to provide equitable support to its traditional and skilled artisans.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
सन्मान, सामर्थ्य आणि समृद्धीसाठी विश्वकर्मा योजनेत सहभागी होण्याचे केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांचे विश्वकर्मींना आवाहन
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेविषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यात परिसंवाद आणि मेळाव्याचे आयोजन
05 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/ सिंधुदुर्ग, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी सुरू केलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेची माहिती, कारागिरांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, आज सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यात सिंधुदुर्गनगरी इथे प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना परिसंवाद आणि जनजागृती मेळाव्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. ही योजना देशातील पारंपरिक कारागिरांच्या कलाकौशल्याला वाव देणारी असून, त्यांना सन्मानपूर्वक जगण्याचा मार्ग दाखवणारी आहे, असे सांगत, सन्मान , सामर्थ्य आणि समृद्धीसाठी जास्तीत जास्त विश्वकर्मींनी प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेत सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी यावेळी केले.
FP25.jpeg)
पारंपारिक कारागीर आणि कलाकारांच्या आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी पीएम विश्वकर्मा ही योजना तयार केली गेली आहे. ही योजना 18 प्रकारच्या पारंपारिक कारागीर व कलाकारांसाठी असून अशा वस्तूंची पुरवठा साखळी वाढवणे, ती बळकट करणे, आणि विशिष्ट उत्पादने आणि सेवांची मागणी वाढवून लाखो भारतवासीयांच्या जीवनावर सकारात्मक परिणाम करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, अशी माहिती यावेळी नारायण राणे यांनी दिली .
कार्यक्रमाला, सूक्ष्म, लघु अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा विकास आयुक्त डॉ.रजनीश, या विभागाच्या उपमहासंचालिका अनुजा बापट यांच्या सह इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. एमएसएमई विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांनी यावेळी युवा विश्वकर्मींना मार्गदर्शन केले .
NPV0.jpeg)
सिंधुदुर्ग जिल्ह्यातील पारंपारिक 12 बलुतेदार विश्वकर्मी मोठ्या संख्येने या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात सुतार तसेच नाभिक समाजातील प्रतिनिधींचा प्रातिनिधिक स्वरूपात सन्मान करण्यात आला. तसेच, विश्वकर्मी कारागीर व कलाकारांची पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेसाठी नोंदणीही करण्यात आली .
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेविषयी :
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या वर्षी स्वातंत्र्यदिनी लाल किल्ल्यावरून या योजनेची घोषणा केली होती. ज्यांनी आपल्या हातांनी आणि साधनांनी राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कार्यात काम केले आहे, त्या आपल्या पारंपारिक आणि कुशल कारागिरांना न्याय्य सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी या योजनेला 13,000 कोटींचा अर्थसंकल्पीय निधी दिला गेला आहे.या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून परंपरागत विविध क्षेत्रातील कारागिराचे काम करणाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण , प्रमाणपत्र आणि ओळखपत्राद्वारे विश्वकर्मा म्हणून ओळख मिळणार. मूलभूत तसेच प्रगत प्रशिक्षण विद्यावेतनासह मिळणार आहे . तसेच कारागिरांना त्यांच्या पारंपरिक वस्तू अधिक कौशल्याने आणि सहज बनवता याव्यात यासाठी अत्याधुनिक साधने असलेले टूलकिट त्यांना उपलब्ध करून दिले जाणार आहे. एवढेच नाही, तर भांडवलाची सोय करण्यासाठी अल्प व्याजदरात कर्ज देखील मिळणार आहे.