Ministry of Finance
Special Campaign 3.0 in full swing at Delhi Customs under CBIC
Air Cargo (Import) Commissionerate clears 20 tonnes of old paper/documents lying in Import Shed
05 OCT 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs is committed to the Swachhata Special Campaign 3.0 of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) to augment cleanliness and elevate the workplace experiences in the Government offices. As part of the campaign, Air Cargo (Import) Commissionerate, Delhi Customs Zone, weeded out old papers/ documents weighing approx. 20 tonnes from the Air Cargo Import shed, freeing up over 1,200 square feet of space.
Further, to reinforce the commitment of Air Cargo (Import) Commissionerate, Delhi Customs Zone, commitment towards protection of environment, the papers/ documents so weed out would be processed as per the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016. The office space reclaimed after weeding out the old records, would be used for seating of officers and staff of Air Cargo Import Commissionerate posted at Import Shed and for efficient record-keeping.
The tender for disposal of these old papers/documents was allotted through Government e- Market Place (GeM) following the General Financial Rules, 2017.
All commissionerates under Delhi Customs would continue to work with full zeal like Special Campaign 2.0 under which ‘Aranya’ project was appreciated by the DARPG.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی کے تحت دہلی کسٹمز میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 زوروں پر ہے
ایئر کارگو (امپورٹ) کمشنریٹ نے امپورٹ شیڈ میں پڑے 20 ٹن پرانے کاغذ/ دستاویزات کو صاف کیا
05 OCT 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کسٹمز حکومتی دفاتر میں صفائی کو بڑھانے اور کام کی جگہ کے تجربات کو بلند کرنے کے لیے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی سوچھتا خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایئر کارگو (درآمد) کمشنریٹ، دہلی کسٹمز زون نے ایئر کارگو امپورٹ شیڈ سے تقریباً 20 ٹن وزنی پرانے کاغذات/ دستاویزات کو ختم کیا، جس سے 1,200 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ خالی ہوئی۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایئر کارگو (امپورٹ) کمشنریٹ، دہلی کسٹمز زون، ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے تئیں عزم کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، کاغذات/ دستاویزات پر سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 کے مطابق کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ پرانے ریکارڈ کو ختم کرنے کے بعد دوبارہ حاصل کی گئی دفتری جگہ کو امپورٹ شیڈ میں تعینات ایئر کارگو امپورٹ کمشنریٹ کے افسران اور عملے کے بیٹھنے اور مؤثر ریکارڈ کیپنگ کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ان پرانے کاغذات/دستاویزات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا ٹینڈر جنرل فنانشل رولز، 2017 کے بعد گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (GeM) کے ذریعے الاٹ کیا گیا تھا۔
دہلی کسٹمز کے تحت تمام کمشنری خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی طرح پورے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھیں گے جس کے تحت ڈی اے آر پی جی نے ’آرانیہ‘ پروجیکٹ کی تعریف کی تھی۔