Ministry of Rural Development
MGNREGA is a demand driven wage employment programme and Ministry of Rural development seeks additional fund as and when required for meeting the demand for work on the ground
Availability of funds is not a constraint for the implementation of the MGNREGA program
During the current financial Year, 99.12% pay orders have been generated within 15 days to ensure that Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers receive their wages on time
Updation/deletion of Job Cards is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs.
05 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) is a demand driven wage employment programme and fund release to States/UTs is a continuous process and Central Government is making funds available keeping in view the demand for work. The Ministry release funds to the States/UTs based on the basis of agreed to Labour Budget (LB), opening balance, pending liabilities of the previous year, if any, and overall performance. The Ministry seeks additional fund for MGNREGS as and when required for meeting the demand for work on the ground.
Funds of State of West Bengal have been stopped from March 09, 2022 as per provision of Section 27 of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 due to non-compliance of directives of Central Government.
The Budget/Revised Estimates and Fund released under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the last three financial years and current FY 2023-24 (as on 04.10.2023) is as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Fund released
2020-21
61,500.00
1,11,500.00
1,11,170.86
2021-22
73,000.00
98,000.00
98,467.85
2022-23
73,000.00
89,400.00
90,810.00
2023-24
60,000.00
-
* 56,105.69
(*as on 04.10.23)
Availability of funds is not a constraint for the implementation of the program.
To ensure that Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers receive their wages on time, National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) has been put in place. The Ministry has been making all efforts to pay wages in time. States/ UTs have been advised to generate pay orders in time. This has resulted in considerable improvement in the status of timely generation of pay order and leading to improvement in actual time taken to credit wages in the workers account. During the current financial Year 2023-24 (as on 04.10.2023), 99.12% pay orders have been generated within 15 days. The delay in payment of wages are due to implementation issues in the States which include inadequate staffing, measurement, data entry, generation of wage list, Fund Transfer Order (FTO), etc. In case of delay in wage payment,the beneficiary is entitled for delay compensation as per the provisions.
Job card of household can be deleted only in certain specific conditions, but not due to Aadhaar Payment Bridge System (APBS). Updation/deletion of Job Cards is a regular exercise conducted by the States/UTs. A Job card can be deleted in case, it is a fake job card (incorrect job card)/ duplicate job card/ household not willing to work/ family shifted from Gram Panchayat permanently/ single person in job card and that person is expired.
APBS is nothing but a route through which the payment is getting credited in the account of beneficiaries. There are well defined steps adopted in this system and role of beneficiaries, field functionaries and all other stakeholders is clearly defined.
It has been brought to the notice of the Central Government that in many cases due to frequent changes in Bank Account Number by the beneficiary and non-updating of the new account number by the Concerned Programme Officer of the same, due to non-submission of new account by the beneficiary on time, several transactions of wage payment are being rejected (due to old account number) by destination bank branch.
In consultation with different stakeholders, it is found that to avoid such rejections, APBS is the best route for making wage payment through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). It will help the beneficiaries in getting their wage payment on time.
Once Aadhaar is updated in the scheme database, beneficiary need not update account numbers due to change in location or change in bank account number. Money will be transferred to the account number which is linked with Aadhaar number. In case of more than one account of the beneficiary, which is rare in the context of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, beneficiary has the choice to select the account.
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) data shows that there is higher success percentage to the extent of 99.55% or above where the Aadhaar is enabled for DBT. In case of Account based payment such success is about 98%.
APBS is helping the genuine beneficiaries to get their due payment and is instrumental in curbing corruption by weeding out fake beneficiaries. This scheme has opted for Aadhaar Based Payment Bridge system (APBS). The progress of APBS has been reviewed and the mixed route of wage payment (NACH and ABPS route) has been extended till 31st December 2023 or till further order.
Ministry has made it clear to all the States that the beneficiary who comes for work should be requested to provide the Aadhaar number but will not be refused work on this basis. If a beneficiary does not demand for work, in such case her/his status about eligibility for APBS does not affect the demand for work. Job cards cannot be deleted on the basis of reason that the worker is not eligible for APBS.
Till date, a total of 13.99 crore Aadhaar seeded in Management Information System (MIS) which is 97.87% of total Active workers and 84.78% of active workers are now eligible for APBS.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایم جی نریگا ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت والے روزگارکا پروگرام ہے اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت زمین پر کام کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضرورت پڑنے پر اضافی فنڈ کی مانگ کرتی ہے
ایم جی نریگا پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈز کی دستیابی کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے
رواں مالی سال کے دوران 15 دن کے اندر 99.12 فیصد پے آرڈر تیار کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا ورکرس کو ان کی اجرت وقت پر ملے
جاب کارڈز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا/ ختم کرنا ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کیا جانے والا ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے
05 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ ( ایم جی نریگا) ایک مانگ پر مبنی اجرت والے روزگار کا پروگرام ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ جاری کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کام کی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فنڈز مہیا کرا رہی ہے۔ وزارت متفقہ لیبر بجٹ (ایل بی)، اوپننگ بیلنس، پچھلے سال کی زیر التوا واجبات، اگر کوئی ہے، اور مجموعی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کرتی ہے۔ وزارت زمین پر کام کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جب بھی ضرورت ہو ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے لیے اضافی فنڈ کی مانگ کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی ہدایات کی تعمیل نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ 2005 کی دفعہ 27 کے ضابطے کے مطابق 09 مارچ 2022 سے ریاست مغربی بنگال کے فنڈز روک دیے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں اور رواں مالی سال 2023-24 (4 اکتوبر 2023 تک) کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت جاری کردہ بجٹ/نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ اور فنڈ درج ذیل ہے:
(روپے کروڑ میں )
سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
2020-21
61,500.00
1,11,500.00
1,11,170.86
2021-22
73,000.00
98,000.00
98,467.85
2022-23
73,000.00
89,400.00
90,810.00
2023-24
60,000.00
-
* 56,105.69
(*جیساکہ 4 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہے)
پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے فنڈز کی دستیابی کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا ورکرس کو ان کی اجرت وقت پر ملے، نیشنل الیکٹرانک فنڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ( این ای ایف ایم ایس) کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت تنخواہوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کے لیے تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وقت پر پے آرڈر تیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پے آرڈر کی بروقت تیاری کی صورت میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے اور مزدوروں کے اکاؤنٹ میں اجرتوں کو کریڈٹ کرنے کے لیے لگنے والے حقیقی وقت میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران (4 اکتوبر 2023 تک)، 15 دن کے اندر 99.12فیصد پے آرڈر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر ریاستوں میں نفاذ کے مسائل کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے جس میں عملے کی ناکافی تعداد، پیمائش، ڈیٹا انٹری، اجرت کی فہرست تیار کرنا، فنڈ ٹرانسفر آرڈر (ایف ٹی او) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کی صورت میں، مستفیدین اٹھاکو ضابطوں کے مطابق تاخیری معاوضے کا حق حاصل۔
گھروں کے جاب کارڈ کو صرف کچھ مخصوص حالات میں ہی حذف کیا جا سکتا ہے، آدھار پیمنٹ برج سسٹم (اے پی بی ایس) کی وجہ سے ایسا نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ جاب کارڈز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا/ ختم کرنا ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کیا جانے والا ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے۔ جاب کارڈ کو اس صورت میں حذف کیا جا سکتا ہے جبکہ وہ جعلی جاب کارڈ (غلط جاب کارڈ) / ڈپلی کیٹ جاب کارڈ ہو/ کارڈ والا شخص کام کرنے کے لیے تیار نہ ہو/ خاندان گرام پنچایت سے مستقل طور پر منتقل ہوگیا ہو/ جاب کارڈ میں ایک ہی شخص درج ہو اور اس شخص کا انتقال ہوگیا ہو۔
اے پی بی ایس ایک طریقہ ہے جس کے ذریعے ادائیگی مستفیدین کے کھاتوں میں جمع کرائی جاتی ہے۔ اس نظام میں اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور مستفیدین ، فیلڈ کارکنان اور دیگر تمام متعلقین کے رول کو واضح طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کو اطلاع ملی ہے کہ بہت سے معاملات میں استفادہ کنندہ کے ذریعہ بینک اکاؤنٹ نمبر میں بار بار تبدیلیاں کرنے اور اس کے متعلقہ پروگرام آفیسر کے ذریعہ نئے اکاؤنٹ نمبر کو اپ ڈیٹ نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے، استفادی کنندہ کی جانب سے نیا اکاؤنٹ کی معلومات جمع نہ کرائے جانے پر اجرت کی ادائیگی کے متعدد ٹرانزیکشن (پرانے اکاؤنٹ نمبر کی وجہ سے) مسترد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مختلف متعلقین سے بات چیت کرنے پر اس طرح کے مسترد ہونے سے بچنے کے لیے، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے اجرت کی ادائیگی کے واسطے اے پی بی ایس بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ اس سے استفادہ کنندگان کو ان کی اجرت کی ادائیگی وقت پر حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جہاں ڈی بی ٹی کے لیے آدھار کو فعال کیا گیا ہے وہاں کامیابی کا فیصد 99.55فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ہے۔ اکاؤنٹ پر مبنی ادائیگی کی صورت میں ایسی کامیابی تقریباً 98فیصد ہے۔
اے پی بی ایس مستحق استفادہ کنندگان کو ان کی واجبات کی ادائیگی میں مدد کر رہا ہے اور جعلی استفادہ کنندگان کی چھٹائی کرتے ہوئے بدعنوانی کو روکنے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی برج سسٹم (اے پی بی ایس) کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ اے پی بی ایس کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور اجرت کی ادائیگی کے مخلوط طریقے (این اے سی ایچ اور اے بی پی ایس روٹ) کو 31 دسمبر 2023 تک یا اگلے حکم تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک، مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) میں مجموعی طور پر 13.99 کروڑ آدھار سیڈ کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ کل فعال کارکنوں کا 97.87فیصد ہے اور 84.78فیصد فعال کارکن اب اے پی بی ایس کے اہل ہیں۔