Ministry of Science & Technology
Knowledge exchange among hubs can translate cyber physical systems into new domains boosting sensors, communication: Experts
05 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Experts highlighted that the application of cyber physical systems in industry and society can translate the technology into new domains, aiding its usage in areas like sensors and communication and the hubs can bring this about by exchanging best practices and learning from each other, at the 3rd National Workshop on Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) in Kanpur.
Dr V K Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Aayog emphasised the need for cyber physical systems beyond Industry 4.0 and society 5.0. “If the two are combined, cyber physical systems can translate into new areas like cyber social systems, cyber biological systems and cyber enterprises systems. The common element in all such systems is sensors, communication and algorithms and the hubs need to pay attention on these,” he added.
While appreciating the work of the hubs and the participation of women in them, Dr Saraswat underlined that research and development on cyber physical systems and its translation should take place on mission mode to enhance the ecosystem, at the event organised to facilitate direct interaction between the NM-ICPS Mission Office, its Expert Committee members, and the TIHs, fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange.
The 3rd National Workshop on Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) is being organized by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) and hosted by C3iHub, a cybersecurity Technology Innovation Hub at IIT Kanpur from October 5th to 6th, 2023.
Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Mission Governing Body (MGB), NM-ICPS pointed out that research should create technology that can impact in society and can also be commercialised.
“Besides, sustainability of hub activity should be ensured through multiple revenue streams keeping in mind the roadmap of what is to be achieved,” he stressed.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST and Secretary SERB elaborated that through the NM-ICPS mission 550 technologies, have been created, 12,000 jobs have been generated, 100 collaborations initiated, while it has led to 1400 publications and 50,000 trained manpower. “Consolidation and rationalisation is needed. The first step we have taken in this direction was to organise this workshop with 5 thematic areas-- infrastructure, agriculture, health, defence and environment,” he added.
The dignitaries inaugurated the expo in which 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) are showcasing their cutting-edge technologies and research advancements.
Professor S Ganesh, acting director, IIT Kanpur, Dr Ekta Kapoor, Mission Director, NM-ICPS, DST as well as experts and representatives from all 25 hubs attended the event.
The National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) was approved by the Union Cabinet in December 2018, for a five-year period. The mission is spearheaded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and aims to advance the field of Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) in India through research, innovation, and collaboration.
As part of the NM-ICPS implementation, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established across reputed institutes in the country. These TIHs play a pivotal role in the mission's success by focusing on technology development and translation, human resource and skill development, entrepreneurship and start-ups development, and international collaborative research.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हबों के बीच ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों को सेंसर, संचार को बढ़ावा देने वाले नए कार्यक्षेत्रों में रूपांतरित कर सकता है: विशेषज्ञ
05 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
कानपुर में साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों में प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषण (टीआईपीएस) पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में विशेषज्ञों ने रेखांकित किया कि उद्योग और समाज में साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों का अनुप्रयोग प्रौद्योगिकी को नए कार्य क्षेत्रों में रूपांतरित कर सकता है, सेंसर और संचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में इसके उपयोग में सहायता कर सकता है और हब सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करके और एक-दूसरे से सीखकर ये बदलाव ला सकते हैं।
नीति आयोग के विज्ञान के सदस्य डॉ वी.के. सारस्वत ने उद्योग 4.0 और समाज 5.0 से आगे की साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा यदि दोनों को मिला दिया जाए, तो साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियां साइबर सोशल सिस्टम, साइबर बायोलॉजिकल सिस्टम और साइबर एंटरप्राइजेज सिस्टम जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में रूपांतरित हो सकते हैं। ऐसी सभी प्रणालियों में सामान्य तत्व सेंसर, संचार और एल्गोरिदम हैं और हबों को इन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
हबों के कार्य और उनमें महिलाओं की भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. सारस्वत ने एनएम-आईसीपीएस मिशन कार्यालय, इसकी विशेषज्ञ समिति के सदस्य और टीआईएच के बीच प्रत्यक्ष परस्पर संपर्क को सुगम बनाने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम में सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देते हुए रेखांकित किया कि इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए साइबर फिजिकल सिस्टम और उसके रूपांतरण पर अनुसंधान और विकास मिशन मोड में होना चाहिए।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा नेशनल मिशन ऑन इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के तहत साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (टीआईपीएस) में प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषण पर तीसरी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन 5 से 6 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक किया जा रहा है और इसकी मेजबानी आईआईटी, कानपुर में एक साइबर सुरक्षा टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन हब सी3आईहब द्वारा की जा रही है।
एनएम-आईसीपीएस के मिशन गवर्निंग बॉडी (एमजीबी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन ने बताया कि अनुसंधान को ऐसी तकनीक तैयार करनी चाहिए जो समाज में प्रभाव डाल सके और जिसका व्यावसायीकरण भी किया जा सके।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "इसके अतिरिक्त, जो अर्जित किया जाना है उसकी रूपरेखा को ध्यान में रखते हुए विविध राजस्व धाराओं के माध्यम से हब कार्यकलापों की निर्वहनीयता सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए।"
डीएसटी के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और एसईआरबी के सचिव डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने विस्तार पूर्वक बताया कि एनएम-आईसीपीएस मिशन के माध्यम से 550 प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण हुआ है, 12,000 रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं, 100 गठबंधन किए गए हैं, जबकि इससे 1400 प्रकाशन और 50,000 प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति का सृजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा समेकन और युक्तिकरण की आवश्यकता है। इस दिशा में हमने जो पहला कदम उठाया है, वह इस कार्यशाला को 5 विषयगत क्षेत्रों – अवसंरचना, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, रक्षा और पर्यावरण के साथ आयोजित करना है।''
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जिसमें 25 टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन हब (टीआईएच) अपनी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान प्रगति का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
आईआईटी कानपुर के कार्यवाहक निदेशक प्रोफेसर एस. गणेशडीएसटी के , एनएम-आईसीपीएस की मिशन निदेशक डॉ. एकता कपूर तथा सभी 25 हबों के विशेषज्ञ और प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिसंबर 2018 में पांच साल की अवधि के लिए मंजूरी दी थी। इस मिशन का नेतृत्व विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा किया जाता है और इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, नवोन्मेषण और सहयोग के माध्यम से भारत में साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (सीपीएस) के क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाना है।
एनएम-आईसीपीएस कार्यान्वयन के हिस्से के रूप में, देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में 25 प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषण केंद्र (टीआईएच) स्थापित किए गए हैं। ये टीआईएच प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और अनुवाद, मानव संसाधन और कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप विकास तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के द्वारा मिशन की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।