Ministry of Science & Technology
Knowledge exchange among hubs can translate cyber physical systems into new domains boosting sensors, communication: Experts
05 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Experts highlighted that the application of cyber physical systems in industry and society can translate the technology into new domains, aiding its usage in areas like sensors and communication and the hubs can bring this about by exchanging best practices and learning from each other, at the 3rd National Workshop on Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) in Kanpur.
Dr V K Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Aayog emphasised the need for cyber physical systems beyond Industry 4.0 and society 5.0. “If the two are combined, cyber physical systems can translate into new areas like cyber social systems, cyber biological systems and cyber enterprises systems. The common element in all such systems is sensors, communication and algorithms and the hubs need to pay attention on these,” he added.
While appreciating the work of the hubs and the participation of women in them, Dr Saraswat underlined that research and development on cyber physical systems and its translation should take place on mission mode to enhance the ecosystem, at the event organised to facilitate direct interaction between the NM-ICPS Mission Office, its Expert Committee members, and the TIHs, fostering collaboration and knowledge exchange.
The 3rd National Workshop on Technology Innovation in Cyber-Physical Systems (TIPS) is being organized by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) and hosted by C3iHub, a cybersecurity Technology Innovation Hub at IIT Kanpur from October 5th to 6th, 2023.
Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Mission Governing Body (MGB), NM-ICPS pointed out that research should create technology that can impact in society and can also be commercialised.
“Besides, sustainability of hub activity should be ensured through multiple revenue streams keeping in mind the roadmap of what is to be achieved,” he stressed.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST and Secretary SERB elaborated that through the NM-ICPS mission 550 technologies, have been created, 12,000 jobs have been generated, 100 collaborations initiated, while it has led to 1400 publications and 50,000 trained manpower. “Consolidation and rationalisation is needed. The first step we have taken in this direction was to organise this workshop with 5 thematic areas-- infrastructure, agriculture, health, defence and environment,” he added.
The dignitaries inaugurated the expo in which 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) are showcasing their cutting-edge technologies and research advancements.
Professor S Ganesh, acting director, IIT Kanpur, Dr Ekta Kapoor, Mission Director, NM-ICPS, DST as well as experts and representatives from all 25 hubs attended the event.
The National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) was approved by the Union Cabinet in December 2018, for a five-year period. The mission is spearheaded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and aims to advance the field of Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) in India through research, innovation, and collaboration.
As part of the NM-ICPS implementation, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established across reputed institutes in the country. These TIHs play a pivotal role in the mission's success by focusing on technology development and translation, human resource and skill development, entrepreneurship and start-ups development, and international collaborative research.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مراکز کے درمیان علم کا تبادلہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کو سینسر، کمیونیکیشن کو فروغ دینے والے نئے ڈومینز میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے: ماہرین
05 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
کانپور میں سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع (ٹی ایس پی ایس) پر تیسری قومی ورکشاپ میں ماہرین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی ہے کہ صنعت اور معاشرے میں سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کا اطلاق ٹیکنالوجی کو نئے ڈومینز میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے، جس سے سینسرز اور کمیونیکیشن جیسے شعبوں میں اس کے استعمال میں مدد مل سکتی ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مراکز بہترین طریقہ کار کے تبادلے اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ کر ایسا کر سکتے ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر سائنس ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے انڈسٹری 4.0 اور سوسائٹی 5.0 سے آگے سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اگر دونوں کو ملایا جائے تو سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز سائبر سوشل سسٹمز، سائبر بائیولوجیکل سسٹمز اور سائبر انٹرپرائزز سسٹم جیسے نئے شعبوں میں تبدیل ہوسکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے تمام سسٹمز میں مشترکہ عنصر سینسرز، کمیونیکیشن اور الگورتھم ہیں اور مراکز کو ان پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مراکز کے کام اور ان میں خواتین کی شرکت کو سراہتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سارسوت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز پر تحقیق اور ترقی اور اس کی تبدیلی ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن موڈ پر ہونا چاہیے۔ ڈاکٹر سارسوت نے یہ بات اس تقریب میں کہی جس کا اہتمام این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس مشن آفس، اس کی ماہرین کمیٹی کے اراکین، اور ٹی آئی ایچ کے درمیان براہ راست بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لئے کیا گیا تھاجس کا مقصد تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع (ٹی ایس پی ایس) پر تیسری قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس) کے تحت کیا اور اس کی میزبانی سی 3 آئی ہب نے کی جو کہ ایک سائبر سیکیورٹی ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب ہے۔اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں 5 سے 6 اکتوبر 2023 تک کیا جارہا ہے۔
این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس کی مشن گورننگ باڈی (ایم جی بی) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کرس گوپال کرشنن نے کہا کہ تحقیق کو ایسی ٹیکنالوجی پیدا کرنی چاہیے جو معاشرے پر اثر انداز ہو اور جس کو تجارت کے قابل بھی بنایاجا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس کے علاوہ، کیا حاصل کرنا ہے اس کے روڈ میپ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، متعدد آمدنی کے سلسلے کے ذریعے مرکز کی سرگرمیوں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے’’۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینئر ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا اور ایس ای آر بی کے سکریٹری نے وضاحت کی کہ این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس مشن کےذریعہ 550 ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی گئی ہیں، 12,000 ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں، 100 تعاون شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ اس کی وجہ سے 1400 اشاعتیں کی گئی ہیں اور 50,000 لوگوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘استحکام اور معقولیت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سمت میں ہم نے جو پہلا قدم اٹھایا ہے وہ یہ تھا کہ اس ورکشاپ کو 5 موضوعاتی شعبوں - انفراسٹرکچر، زراعت، صحت، دفاع اور ماحولیات کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جائے۔’’
معززین نے اس ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا جس میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ) اپنی جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیقی پیشرفت کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے قائم مقام ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ایس گنیش، این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس، ڈی ایس ٹی کی مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام 25 مراکز کے ماہرین اور نمائندوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
بین موضوعاتی سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز پر نیشنل مشن (این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس) کو دسمبر 2018 میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے منظوری دی تھی۔ اس مشن کی سربراہی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کر رہا ہے اور اس کا مقصد تحقیق، اختراع اور تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (سی پی ایس) کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
این ایم- آئی سی پی ایس کے نفاذ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک کے معروف اداروں میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ٹی آئی ایچ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور تبدیلی، انسانی وسائل اور مہارت کی ترقی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مشن کی کامیابی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔