Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘4.48% GOVT. STOCK 2023’
04 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘4.48% GOVT. STOCK 2023’ is repayable at par on November 02, 2023. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007, payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
گورنمنٹ اسٹاک 2023 کے 4.48فیصد کی ادائیگی
04 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ اسٹاک 2023 کے 4.48فیصد کے بقایاکی ادائیگی 2نومبر2023 کو کی جائے گی۔مذکورہ تاریخ کے بعد اس پر کوئی سود نہیں دیا جائے گا۔ اگر کسی ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ ادائیگی کے دن نیگوشیبل انسٹرومنٹ ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت چھٹی کا اعلان کیا جاتا ہے تو قرض /قرضوں کی ادائیگی ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعہ مذکورہ تاریخ سے پہلے کام کے دن کو کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری تمسکات کے ضابطے 2007 کے ذیلی ضابطے 24(2) اور 24(3) کے مطابق ذیلی جنرل لیجر یا کونسٹی ٹوینٹ ذیلی جنرل لیجر یا اسٹاک سرٹی فیکٹ کی شکل میں سرکاری تمسکات کے حامل رجسٹرڈشخص کو تمسکات کی مدت پوری ہونے پر ادائیگی ایک پے آرڈر کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی جس میں اس شخص کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات درج ہوں گی یا الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے وصولی کی سہولت رکھنے والے کسی بھی بینک میں اس کے اکاؤنٹ میں بھیج دی جائیں گی۔ تمسکات کی ادائیگی کے مقصد سے اصل سبسکرائر یا اس کے بعد تمسکات رکھنے والے کو وقت سے پہلے اپنے بینک کھاتوں کی تفصیلات جمع کرنی ہوں گی۔
البتہ الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے فنڈ وصول کرنے کےلئے بینک کھاتوں کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی غیر موجودگی میں ، مقررہ وقت پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں سہولت کے لئے ،تمسکات کے حامل افراد ادائیگی کی تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے اپنے تمسکات پبلک ڈبتھ آفسیز /ٹریزری/ذیلی ٹریزری یا اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی شاخوں میں (جو سود کی ادائیگی کے لئے رجسٹرڈ تھیں) جمع کرادیں۔
رقم حاصل کرنے کی خاطر ضابطوں کی مکمل تفصیلات مذکورہ بالا کسی بھی دفتر سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔