Ministry of Communications
Three-day ITU Workshop and Focus Group Meeting on “Cost Models for Affordable Data Services & International Connectivity” begins in New Delhi
04 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) are jointly organizing Workshop on “Cost Models for Data Services & International Connectivity” on 4th October followed by the first meeting of ITU-T Focus Group on “Cost Models for Data Services & International Connectivity” to be held on 5th and 6th October, 2023 in New Delhi. The Workshop was inaugurated today by Ms. Meenakshi Gupta, Acting Chairperson of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India. The objective of the Workshop is to share best practices and study cost models and other tools which can be used by countries to consider and implement so as to bring down costs of data services and internet connectivity.
This workshop had four sessions, which dealt with topics such as Cost components for data services and main factors affecting the affordability of data services, best practices for cost models for data services, evolving Internet Value chain and implications for cost for International Internet connectivity (IIC), Regulatory, economic, and policy aspects impacting cost models for IIC and lessons learnt.
The speakers at this workshop include eminent experts representing many leading regulatory organizations, government ministries, Experts from ITU (International Telecommunication Union), World bank, industry leaders, leading service providers from both India and abroad.
Data has become the new necessity for every individual. There are various challenges in providing digital connectivity to everyone, especially in rural and remote areas. The ITU/UNESCO Broadband Commission’s affordability target for entry level broadband services was set at below 2% of monthly GNI per capita for middle and low income countries by 2025 – a target which many still have not reached. First session deliberated on the main challenges with regards to the factors affecting the cost of data.
Next session was dedicated to discuss the different cost modelling techniques used for data services in different regions, the cost components used in the cost models, impact of different economic incentives provided by government and the lessons learned.
Another session examined some of the cost components and challenges for costing models for IIC for developing economics. The tariff experts and economists added value to the discussions by sharing a wide spectrum of issues relating to regulatory, economic and policy issues impacting cost models for International Internet Connectivity and the best practices being followed.
This Workshop was held in hybrid mode with participation from all across the world, with more than 200 participants from 42 countries. About 21 International delegates are attending this Workshop and Focus Group meeting in person. All the six regions of ITU have been represented at this workshop with their proactive participation.

संचार मंत्रालय
"किफायती डेटा सेवाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संचार सुविधाओं के लिए लागत मॉडल" पर तीन दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ कार्यशाला और संकेंद्रित समूह की बैठक का नई दिल्ली में शुभारंभ हुआ
04 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) और भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) 4 अक्टूबर को "डेटा सेवाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संचार सुविधाओं के लिए लागत मॉडल" पर एक कार्यशाला का संयुक्त रूप से आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिसके बाद डेटा सेवाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी के लिए लागत मॉडल" पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ-संचार संकेंद्रित समूह की पहली बैठक 5 और 6 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी। भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष सुश्री मीनाक्षी गुप्ता ने आज इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना और लागत मॉडल तथा अन्य उपकरणों के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करना है, जिनका इस्तेमाल विभिन्न देशों द्वारा विचार एवं कार्यान्वयन के लिए किया जा सकता है ताकि डेटा सेवाओं तथा इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी की लागत को कम किया जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला में कुल चार सत्र निर्धारित किये गए
थे। जिनमें डेटा सेवाओं हेतु लागत घटक और डेटा सेवाओं की सामर्थ्य को प्रभावित करने वाले मुख्य कारक, डेटा सेवाओं में लागत मॉडल हेतु सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास, इंटरनेट मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी (आईआईसी) के उद्देश्य से लागत के निहितार्थ आईआईसी के लिए लागत मॉडल को प्रभावित करने वाले विनियामक, आर्थिक तथा नीतिगत पहलू व सीखे गए सबक जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
इस कार्यशाला के वक्ताओं में कई प्रमुख विनियामक संगठनों, सरकारी मंत्रालयों, आईटीयू (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ), विश्व बैंक के विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, भारत के अलावा देश के बाहर से आए प्रमुख सेवा प्रदाताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान समय में डेटा हर व्यक्ति के लिए नई आवश्यकता बन गया है। हालांकि सभी को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने में कई चुनौतियां हैं, विशेष रूप से यह ग्रामीण व दूरदराज के इलाकों में एक बड़ा कार्य है। प्रारंभिक स्तर की ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के उद्देश्य को लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ/यूनेस्को ब्रॉडबैंड आयोग का सामूहिक लक्ष्य वर्ष 2025 तक मध्यम एवं निम्न आय वाले देशों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति मासिक जीएनआई के 2 प्रतिशत से कम निर्धारित किया गया था। यह एक ऐसा लक्ष्य था, जिस तक कई लोग अभी भी नहीं पहुंच पाए हैं। इसीलिए, पहले सत्र में डेटा की लागत को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों के संबंध में मुख्य चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
अगला सत्र विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डेटा सेवाओं के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली अलग-अलग लागत मॉडलिंग तकनीकों, लागत मॉडल में उपयोग किए जाने वाले मूल्य घटकों, सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए विभिन्न आर्थिक प्रोत्साहनों के प्रभाव तथा सीखे गए सबक पर चर्चा करने के लक्ष्य पर केंद्रित था।
एक अन्य सत्र में विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं हेतु आईआईसी के लिए लागत मॉडल की कुछ लागत घटकों व चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। टैरिफ विशेषज्ञों और अर्थशास्त्रियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए लागत मॉडल तथा अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को प्रभावित करने वाले नियामक, आर्थिक एवं नीतिगत मुद्दों से संबंधित व्यापक मुद्दों को साझा करके चर्चा की।
यह कार्यशाला दुनिया भर से हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें 42 देशों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था। इस कार्यशाला और संकेंद्रित समूह की बैठक में लगभग 21 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। इस कार्यशाला में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ के सभी छह क्षेत्रों का उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया है।