Ministry of Communications
Three-day ITU Workshop and Focus Group Meeting on “Cost Models for Affordable Data Services & International Connectivity” begins in New Delhi
04 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) are jointly organizing Workshop on “Cost Models for Data Services & International Connectivity” on 4th October followed by the first meeting of ITU-T Focus Group on “Cost Models for Data Services & International Connectivity” to be held on 5th and 6th October, 2023 in New Delhi. The Workshop was inaugurated today by Ms. Meenakshi Gupta, Acting Chairperson of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India. The objective of the Workshop is to share best practices and study cost models and other tools which can be used by countries to consider and implement so as to bring down costs of data services and internet connectivity.
This workshop had four sessions, which dealt with topics such as Cost components for data services and main factors affecting the affordability of data services, best practices for cost models for data services, evolving Internet Value chain and implications for cost for International Internet connectivity (IIC), Regulatory, economic, and policy aspects impacting cost models for IIC and lessons learnt.
The speakers at this workshop include eminent experts representing many leading regulatory organizations, government ministries, Experts from ITU (International Telecommunication Union), World bank, industry leaders, leading service providers from both India and abroad.
Data has become the new necessity for every individual. There are various challenges in providing digital connectivity to everyone, especially in rural and remote areas. The ITU/UNESCO Broadband Commission’s affordability target for entry level broadband services was set at below 2% of monthly GNI per capita for middle and low income countries by 2025 – a target which many still have not reached. First session deliberated on the main challenges with regards to the factors affecting the cost of data.
Next session was dedicated to discuss the different cost modelling techniques used for data services in different regions, the cost components used in the cost models, impact of different economic incentives provided by government and the lessons learned.
Another session examined some of the cost components and challenges for costing models for IIC for developing economics. The tariff experts and economists added value to the discussions by sharing a wide spectrum of issues relating to regulatory, economic and policy issues impacting cost models for International Internet Connectivity and the best practices being followed.
This Workshop was held in hybrid mode with participation from all across the world, with more than 200 participants from 42 countries. About 21 International delegates are attending this Workshop and Focus Group meeting in person. All the six regions of ITU have been represented at this workshop with their proactive participation.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’کفایتی ڈیٹاخدمات اور بین الاقوامی کنیکٹی ویٹی کے لیے لاگت ماڈلز‘‘پر تین روزہ آئی ٹی یو ورکشاپ اور فوکس گروپ کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوئی
04 OCT 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) اور ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) مشترکہ طور پر4 اکتوبر کو ’’ڈیٹا خدمات اور بین الاقوامی کنیکٹی ویٹی کے لیے لاگت ماڈلز‘‘پر ورکشاپ کا انعقادکر رہے ہیں،جس کے بعد آئی ٹی یو-ٹی فوکس گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ’’ لاگت ماڈلز کے لیے ڈیٹا خدمات اور بین الاقوامی کنکٹی ویٹی‘‘ پر 5 اور 6 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح آج ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی قائم مقام سربراہ محترمہ میناکشی گپتا نے کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے اور لاگت ماڈلز اور دیگرآلات کا مطالعہ کرنا ہے،جنہیں ممالک غور کرنے اور لاگو کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، تاکہ ڈیٹا خدمات اور انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی ویٹی کی لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
اس ورکشاپ کے چار سیشن تھے،جن میں ڈیٹاخدمات کے لیے لاگت کے اجزاء اور ڈیٹا خدمات کی صلاحیت کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم عوامل،ڈیٹا خدمات کے لیے لاگت ماڈلز کے لیے بہترین طریقہ کار،انٹرنیٹ ویلیو چین کا ارتقاء اور بین الاقوامی انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی ویٹی (آئی آئی سی)کے لیے لاگت کے مضمرات جیسے موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔آئی آئی سی اور سیکھے گئے اسباق کے لاگت کے ماڈلز کو متاثر کرنے والے ریگولیٹری،اقتصادی اور پالیسی پہلوؤں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
اس ورکشاپ کے مقررین میں کئی سرکردہ ریگولیٹری اداروں،حکومتی وزارتوں،آئی ٹی یو (انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین)کے عالمی بینک کے ماہرین، صنعتی دنیا کے رہنما، ہندوستان اور بیرونی ممالک، دونوں کے سرفہرست خدمات فراہم کنندگا ن کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ممتاز ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
ڈیٹا ہر فرد کی نئی ضرورت بن گیا ہے۔ ہرایک کو ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنے میں مختلف چیلنجز ہیں، خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں۔
داخلی سطح کی برانڈ بینڈ خدمات کے لئے آئی ٹی یو؍یونیسکوبرانڈ بینڈ کمیشن کا قابل برداشت ہدف 2025 تک درمیانی اورکم آمدنی والے ممالک کے لیے فی شخص ماہانہ جی این آئی کے 2فیصد سے کم مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک ایسا ہدف جس تک کئی لوگ ابھی تک نہیں پہنچ پائے ہیں۔ پہلے سیشن میں ڈیٹا کی لاگت کو متاثر کرنے والے عوامل کے حوالے سے اہم چیلنجز پر غور کیا گیا۔
اگلا سیشن مختلف شعبوں میں ڈیٹا خدمات کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی مختلف لاگت ماڈلنگ تکنیکوں، لاگت ماڈلز میں استعمال ہونے والے لاگت کےاجزاء،حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مختلف اقتصادی مراعات کے اثرات اور سیکھے گئے اسباق پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے وقف تھا۔
ایک اور سیشن میں ترقی پذیر معیشت کے لیے آئی سی سی کے لاگت ماڈلز کے لیے لاگت کے کچھ اجزاءاور چیلنجز کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ٹیرف کے ماہرین اور ماہرین اقتصادیات نے بین الاقوامی انٹرنیٹ کنکٹی ویٹی کے لاگت ماڈل اور اپنائی جارہی اعلیٰ روایتوں کومتاثر کرنے والے ضابطے،اقتصادی اور پالیسی جاتی ایشوز سے متعلق وسیع معاملوں کو ساجھا کرکے اس بات چیت کو قابل قدر بنادیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ ہائی برڈ موڈ میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں دنیا بھر سے 42 ممالک کے 200 سے زائد شرکاء نےحصہ لیا۔ اس ورکشاپ اور فوکس گروپ کی میٹنگ میں تقریباً 21 بین الاقوامی مندوبین ذاتی طور پرحصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس ورکشاپ میں آئی ٹی یو کے تمام چھ خطوں کی، ان کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ نمائندگی کی گئی ہے۔