Ministry of Jal Shakti
Over 109 Crore People Participate in ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Jan Andolan Across The Nation
53 Crore People Undertake ‘Shramdaan For Swachhata’ , Averaging 3 Crore Daily Participations
Prime Minister Leads by Example, Undertakes ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’, Over 8.75 Crore People Actively Participate in ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’
04 OCT 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ (SHS) campaign, has truly become a ‘Jan Andolan’ this year, with over 109 Crore people passionately participating in making a ‘Swachh Bharat’. Responding to the clarion call of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’, an Hour of citizen-led ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’, over 8.75 crore people participated in around 9.2 lakh events across the nation which includes 6.8 crore Rural and 1.95 crore Urban participants. The Prime Minister, as always, led by example and took part in the cleanliness drive along with Ankit Baiyanpuria, a fitness influencer and highlighted the importance of cleanliness and fitness. Lieutenant Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, officials of the central and state government & Armed forces personnel participated wholeheartedly along with citizens to make this event a grand success.
During the 18 days campaign period, from 15th September to 2nd October, 2023, around 6 crore people participated per day, on average, across the country, taking the total participation to well over 109 crores. A whopping 53 crore people gave ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ from across the country over the 18 day period, averaging around 3 crore people participation per day. These efforts showed remarkable results - cleaning of nearly 7,611 beaches, revitalizing 6,371 riverbanks and waterfronts, reclaiming over 15,576 legacy waste sites, improving 3,620 tourist and iconic destinations, and restoring over 1,23,840 public spaces. Additionally, over 16,000 water bodies have been cleaned, over 87,000 institutional buildings rejuvenated, and nearly 66,779 garbage-vulnerable sites cleaned. These numbers reflect the unwavering dedication and the power of the jan-andolan to bring about a swift transformation of the nation.
This ‘Jan Andolan’ achieved multiple outcomes for the nation including declaration of over 75% of India’s villages as ODF Plus and 4 States/UTs of UP, Assam, Tripura and Puducherry declaring themselves 100% ODF Plus under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen. ODF Plus status means that these villages are sustaining their ODF status and have arrangements for either Solid OR Liquid waste management. The State of Uttar Pradesh achieved 100% ODF Plus coverage with all 95,767 Villages declaring themselves ODF+ with either Solid or Liquid Waste Management Systems in each of these villages. This achievement is extraordinary as over 80,000 villages achieved ODF Plus Status in just the past 9 months. The UT of Jammu & Kashmir gained the ODF Plus Model Status for all its 6650 villages across 285 blocks in 20 Districts which is a remarkable feat as it goes beyond constructing and use of toilets and progresses towards ‘Sampoorna Swachhata’ or total cleanliness by managing Grey water and Solid Waste along with visible cleanliness and awareness generation activities to promoting behavioral change.
The Whole of Government approach was evident this time. Besides the synergising of efforts between the Swachh Bharat Mission- Rural and Urban, 71 other Ministries and departments contributed in their own unique ways to SHS 2023. The Ministry of Tourism launched Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign at 108 selected sites, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting ensured playing of the SHS video on all cinema screens across the country while Department of Telecom played SHS ringtone across all mobile networks. Department of Civil Aviation and Railway Board endorsed cleanliness campaign across all the airports and railway areas. The Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also launched the ‘14 Minutes Miracle’ scheme across 29 locations of Indian Railways for efficient cleaning of Vande Bharat trains reducing their turn-around time substantially. ASI lit up all major monuments with the SHS branding. MoHUA held the second season of Indian Swachhata League (ISL) and the welfare camps for SafaiMitras.
Besides these, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance were led by Secretary, DEA, in four groups for cleanliness drive covering an area of 19,200 square meters in and around North Block; a special cleanliness drive was led by Secretary, Rural Development; the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Ministry of Earth Science, organized an event at Baina Beach in Vasco, Goa, in which more than 50 people enthusiastically collected 200 kg of litter from the beach; NSG personnel (Ministry of Home Affairs) of Regional Hub Mumbai participated in a massive cleanliness drive along with BMC and other organizations at Pawai Lake Mumbai; Deptt. of Chemicals and Petrochemical and all its CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies participated in SHS 2023; a cleanliness drive was conducted by Deptt. of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare at the Small Farmers Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC) building where more than 300 members of the department actively participated in the drive to clean the corridors, yards, windows, elevators and other areas of the building.
It is evident that the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2023 campaign has reignited the spirit of voluntarism and community participation among the masses. It has achieved the annual campaign’s objective of making sanitation everyone's business. This campaign demonstrates that remarkable feats can be achieved when individuals, communities, and government agencies unite with a shared vision and work towards a mission, like the ‘Swachh Bharat’ Mission.

جل شکتی وزارت
ملک بھر میں ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ جن آندولن میں 109 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا
53 کروڑ لوگوں نے ’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ شروع کیا، اوسطاً 3 کروڑ روزانہ شرکت درج کی گئی
وزیر اعظم نے مثالی معیار کی رہنمائی کی،’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ شروع کیا، 8.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں
04 OCT 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم، اس سال صحیح معنوں میں ایک ’جن آندولن‘ میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے، جس میں 109 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ’سوچھ بھارت‘ تعمیر کرنے کے عمل میں جوش وخروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘شہریوں کی زیرقیادت ’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ کے ایک گھنٹے کے لیے، 8.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 9.2 لاکھ تقریبات میں حصہ لیا جس میں 6.8 کروڑ دیہی اور 1.95 کروڑ شہری شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ کی طرح مثالی قسم کی رہنمائی کی اور انکیت بیاانپوریا کے ساتھ صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا، جو فٹنس کے ایک ماہر مانے جاتے ہیں اور صفائی اور تندرستی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں، مرکزی وزراء، وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں نے اس تقریب کو بڑے پیمانے پر کامیاب بنانے کے لیے شہریوں کے ساتھ دل و جان سے حصہ لیا۔
مہم کے 18 دنوں کے دوران، 15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2023 تک، تقریباً 6 کروڑ لوگوں نے یومیہ، اوسطاً، پورے ملک میں حصہ لیا، جس سے مجموعی شرکت 109 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔ 18 دن کی مدت میں ملک بھر سے کل 53 کروڑ لوگوں نے ’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ دیا، جس میں روزانہ تقریباً 3 کروڑ لوگوں کی شرکت درج کی گئی۔ ان کوششوں کے قابل ذکر نتائج برآمد ہوئے جس میں تقریباً 7,611 ساحلوں کی صفائی، 6,371 دریا کے کناروں اور واٹر فرنٹز کا احیائے نو کرنا، 15,576 سے زیادہ پرانی ویسٹ سائٹس کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنا، 3,620 سیاحتی اور مشہور مقامات کو بہتر بنانا، اور 1,23,840 سے زیادہ عوامی مقامات کو بحال کرنا شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 16,000 سے زیادہ آبی ذخائر صاف کیے جا چکے ہیں، 87,000 سے زیادہ ادارہ جاتی عمارتوں کو نئے سرے سے زندگی بخشی گئی ہے، اور تقریباً 66,779 کوڑا کرکٹ کے خطرے سے دوچار مقامات کو صاف کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعداد غیر متزلزل لگن اور جن آندولن کی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جس کے ذریعے ملک میں تیزی سے تبدیلی لائی جا سکے۔
اس ’جن آندولن‘ کے ملک کے لیے فائدے مند متعدد نتائج حاصل کیے گئے جن میں ہندوستان کے 75فیصد سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دینا اور یوپی، آسام، تریپورہ اور پڈوچیری کی 4 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے تحت 100فیصد او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دینا شامل ہے۔ او ڈی ایف پلس اسٹیٹس کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ گاؤں اپنی او ڈی ایف کی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور ان میں ٹھوس یا مائع کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے انتظامات ہیں۔ ریاست اتر پردیش نے 100فیصداو ڈی ایف پلس کوریج حاصل کی جس میں تمام 95,767 گاؤں نے ان میں سے ہر ایک میں ٹھوس یا مائع فضلہ کے بندوبست کے نظام کے ساتھ خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا۔ یہ کامیابی غیر معمولی ہے کیونکہ صرف پچھلے 9 مہینوں میں 80,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں نے او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نے 20 اضلاع کے 285 بلاکس کے تمام 6650 دیہاتوں کے لیے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کیا جو کہ ایک قابل ذکر کارنامہ ہے کیونکہ یہ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور استعمال کے مرحلے کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے ’سمپورن سوچھتا‘ یا مکمل صفائی کی طرف رویے میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صاف صفائی اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ گدلے پانی اور ٹھوس کچرے کا بندوبست کرتے ہوئے پیش قدمی کرتا ہے۔
اس بار حکومت کی پوری روش واضح تھی۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن- دیہی اور شہری کے درمیان کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے علاوہ، 71 دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں نے ایس ایچ ایس 2023 میں اپنے منفرد انداز میں تعاون کیا۔ وزارت سیاحت نے 108 منتخب مقامات پر ٹریول فار لائیف ای صفائی مہم کا آغاز کیا، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ملک بھر میں تمام سنیما اسکرینوں پر ایس ایچ ایس ویڈیو کو چلانے کو یقینی بنایا جبکہ ٹیلی کام ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے تمام موبائل نیٹ ورکس پر ایس ایچ ایس رنگ ٹون چلایا۔ محکمہ شہری ہوا بازی اور ریلوے بورڈ نے تمام ہوائی اڈوں اور ریلوے علاقوں میں صفائی مہم میں تعاون دیا۔ ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی موثر صفائی کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 29 مقامات پر ’14 منٹ کا معجزہ‘ اسکیم بھی شروع کی جس سے ان کے مال اتارنے چڑھانے میں لگنے والے وقت میں کافی حد تک کمی آئی۔ اے ایس آئی نے ایس ایچ ایس برانڈنگ کے ساتھ تمام اہم یادگار عمارتوں کو روشنیوں سے جگمگایا۔ایم او ایچ یو اے نے انڈین سوچھتا لیگ (آئی ایس ایل) کے دوسرے سیزن اور صفائی متروں کے لیے فلاحی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
ان کے علاوہ، سکریٹری، ڈی ای اے، نے محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ کی قیادت،چار گروپوں میں صفائی مہم کے لیے کی جس میں نارتھ بلاک اور اس کے ارد گرد 19,200 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر محیط تھا۔ سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کی قیادت میں ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ (این سی پی او آر)، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے واسکو، گوا میں بینا بیچ پر ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں 50 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے جوش و خروش سے ساحل سمندر سے 200 کلو گرام کوڑا اکٹھا کیا۔ علاقائی مرکز ممبئی کے این ایس جی کے اہلکاروں (وزارت داخلہ) نے بی ایم سی اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ پاوائی جھیل ممبئی میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ محکمہ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل اور اس کے تمام سی پی ایس ایز اور خود مختار اداروں نے ایس ایچ ایس2023 میں حصہ لیا۔ محکمہ کی جانب سے صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ سمال فارمرز ایگری بزنس کنسورشیم (ایس ایف اے سی) کی عمارت میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی عمارت جہاں محکمہ کے 300 سے زائد ارکان نے عمارت کی راہداریوں، صحن، کھڑکیوں، لفٹوں اور دیگر علاقوں کی صفائی کی مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا، 2023 مہم نے عوام میں رضاکارانہ اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے جذبے کو پھر سے تحریک دی ہے۔ اس مہم نے صفائی کو سب کا کاروبار بنانے کے سالانہ پروگرام کا مقصد حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ یہ مہم یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ قابل ذکر کارنامے اس وقت انجام دیے جاسکتے ہیں جب افراد، کمیونٹیز اور سرکاری ایجنسیاں مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ متحد ہوں اور ’سوچھ بھارت‘ مشن جیسے مشن کے لیے کام کریں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 10386