Ministry of Jal Shakti
Over 109 Crore People Participate in ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Jan Andolan Across The Nation
53 Crore People Undertake ‘Shramdaan For Swachhata’ , Averaging 3 Crore Daily Participations
Prime Minister Leads by Example, Undertakes ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’, Over 8.75 Crore People Actively Participate in ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’
04 OCT 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ (SHS) campaign, has truly become a ‘Jan Andolan’ this year, with over 109 Crore people passionately participating in making a ‘Swachh Bharat’. Responding to the clarion call of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’, an Hour of citizen-led ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’, over 8.75 crore people participated in around 9.2 lakh events across the nation which includes 6.8 crore Rural and 1.95 crore Urban participants. The Prime Minister, as always, led by example and took part in the cleanliness drive along with Ankit Baiyanpuria, a fitness influencer and highlighted the importance of cleanliness and fitness. Lieutenant Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, officials of the central and state government & Armed forces personnel participated wholeheartedly along with citizens to make this event a grand success.
During the 18 days campaign period, from 15th September to 2nd October, 2023, around 6 crore people participated per day, on average, across the country, taking the total participation to well over 109 crores. A whopping 53 crore people gave ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ from across the country over the 18 day period, averaging around 3 crore people participation per day. These efforts showed remarkable results - cleaning of nearly 7,611 beaches, revitalizing 6,371 riverbanks and waterfronts, reclaiming over 15,576 legacy waste sites, improving 3,620 tourist and iconic destinations, and restoring over 1,23,840 public spaces. Additionally, over 16,000 water bodies have been cleaned, over 87,000 institutional buildings rejuvenated, and nearly 66,779 garbage-vulnerable sites cleaned. These numbers reflect the unwavering dedication and the power of the jan-andolan to bring about a swift transformation of the nation.
This ‘Jan Andolan’ achieved multiple outcomes for the nation including declaration of over 75% of India’s villages as ODF Plus and 4 States/UTs of UP, Assam, Tripura and Puducherry declaring themselves 100% ODF Plus under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen. ODF Plus status means that these villages are sustaining their ODF status and have arrangements for either Solid OR Liquid waste management. The State of Uttar Pradesh achieved 100% ODF Plus coverage with all 95,767 Villages declaring themselves ODF+ with either Solid or Liquid Waste Management Systems in each of these villages. This achievement is extraordinary as over 80,000 villages achieved ODF Plus Status in just the past 9 months. The UT of Jammu & Kashmir gained the ODF Plus Model Status for all its 6650 villages across 285 blocks in 20 Districts which is a remarkable feat as it goes beyond constructing and use of toilets and progresses towards ‘Sampoorna Swachhata’ or total cleanliness by managing Grey water and Solid Waste along with visible cleanliness and awareness generation activities to promoting behavioral change.
The Whole of Government approach was evident this time. Besides the synergising of efforts between the Swachh Bharat Mission- Rural and Urban, 71 other Ministries and departments contributed in their own unique ways to SHS 2023. The Ministry of Tourism launched Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign at 108 selected sites, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting ensured playing of the SHS video on all cinema screens across the country while Department of Telecom played SHS ringtone across all mobile networks. Department of Civil Aviation and Railway Board endorsed cleanliness campaign across all the airports and railway areas. The Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also launched the ‘14 Minutes Miracle’ scheme across 29 locations of Indian Railways for efficient cleaning of Vande Bharat trains reducing their turn-around time substantially. ASI lit up all major monuments with the SHS branding. MoHUA held the second season of Indian Swachhata League (ISL) and the welfare camps for SafaiMitras.
Besides these, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance were led by Secretary, DEA, in four groups for cleanliness drive covering an area of 19,200 square meters in and around North Block; a special cleanliness drive was led by Secretary, Rural Development; the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Ministry of Earth Science, organized an event at Baina Beach in Vasco, Goa, in which more than 50 people enthusiastically collected 200 kg of litter from the beach; NSG personnel (Ministry of Home Affairs) of Regional Hub Mumbai participated in a massive cleanliness drive along with BMC and other organizations at Pawai Lake Mumbai; Deptt. of Chemicals and Petrochemical and all its CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies participated in SHS 2023; a cleanliness drive was conducted by Deptt. of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare at the Small Farmers Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC) building where more than 300 members of the department actively participated in the drive to clean the corridors, yards, windows, elevators and other areas of the building.
It is evident that the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2023 campaign has reignited the spirit of voluntarism and community participation among the masses. It has achieved the annual campaign’s objective of making sanitation everyone's business. This campaign demonstrates that remarkable feats can be achieved when individuals, communities, and government agencies unite with a shared vision and work towards a mission, like the ‘Swachh Bharat’ Mission.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' जन आंदोलन में 109 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी, प्रतिदिन 6 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने भागीदारी की
श्रमदान गतिविधियों में 53 करोड़ लोगों की भागीदारी, प्रतिदिन लगभग 3 करोड़ लोगों ने भागीदारी की
प्रधानमंत्री ने उदाहरण पेश करते हुए 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' किया, 8.75 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया
04 OCT 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस) अभियान, इस वर्ष वास्तव में एक 'जन आंदोलन' बन गया है, जिसमें 109 करोड़ से अधिक लोग 'स्वच्छ भारत' बनाने में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर नागरिकों के नेतृत्व में 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' के एक घंटे के दौरान, 8.75 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने देश भर में लगभग 9.2 लाख कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया, जिसमें 6.8 करोड़ ग्रामीण और 1.95 करोड़ शहरी प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने हमेशा की तरह उदाहरण पेश करते हुए फिटनेस से प्रेरित करने वाले अंकित बैयानपुरिया के साथ स्वच्छता अभियान में हिस्सा लिया और स्वच्छता तथा फिटनेस के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए उपराज्यपालों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और सशस्त्र बलों के जवानों ने नागरिकों के साथ पूरे दिल से भाग लिया।
15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 18 दिनों की अभियान अवधि के दौरान, देश भर में औसतन प्रति दिन लगभग 6 करोड़ लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिससे कुल भागीदारी 109 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई। 18 दिनों की अवधि में देश भर से 53 करोड़ लोगों ने 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' दिया, यानी प्रति दिन औसतन लगभग 3 करोड़ लोगों ने भागीदारी की। इन प्रयासों के अभूतपूर्व परिणाम सामने आए। इस दौरान लगभग 7,611 समुद्र तटों की सफाई की गई, 6,371 नदी तटों और जलप्रपातों को पुनर्जीवित किया गया, 15,576 से अधिक पुराने अपशिष्ट स्थलों का पुनरोद्धार किया गया, 3,620 पर्यटन और प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों में सुधार किया गया और 1,23,840 से अधिक सार्वजनिक स्थानों को फिर से व्यवस्थित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 16,000 से अधिक जल निकायों को साफ किया गया है, 87,000 से अधिक संस्थागत भवनों का कायाकल्प किया गया है, और लगभग 66,779 कचरा-प्रभावित स्थलों को साफ किया गया है। ये संख्याएं राष्ट्र में तीव्र परिवर्तन लाने के लिए जन-आंदोलन के अटूट समर्पण और शक्ति को दर्शाती हैं।
इस 'जन आंदोलन' ने राष्ट्र के लिए कई परिणाम हासिल किए, जिसमें भारत के 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करना और 4 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों उत्तर प्रदेश, असम, त्रिपुरा और पुडुचेरी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के तहत खुद को 100 प्रतिशत ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करना शामिल है। ओडीएफ प्लस के दर्जे का मतलब है कि ये गांव अपनी ओडीएफ दर्जे को कायम रख रहे हैं और उनके पास ठोस या तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य ने शत-प्रतिशत ओडीएफ प्लस कवरेज हासिल किया और सभी 95,767 गांवों ने खुद को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित किया, इनमें से प्रत्येक गांव में ठोस या तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली थी। यह उपलब्धि असाधारण है, क्योंकि पिछले 9 महीनों में 80,000 से अधिक गांवों ने ओडीएफ प्लस का दर्जा हासिल किया है। केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर ने 20 जिलों के 285 ब्लॉकों में अपने सभी 6650 गांवों के लिए ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल का दर्जा प्राप्त किया, जो एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है क्योंकि यह शौचालयों के निर्माण और इस्तेमाल से आगे बढ़कर व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दृश्यमान स्वच्छता और जागरूकता सृजन से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ 'संपूर्ण स्वच्छता' या ग्रे वाटर और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन द्वारा संपूर्ण स्वच्छता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
इस बार संपूर्ण सरकार का दृष्टिकोण बिल्कुल स्पष्ट था। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण और शहरी के बीच प्रयासों के तालमेल के अलावा, 71 अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने एसएचएस 2023 में अपने-अपने अनूठे तरीकों से योगदान दिया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 108 चयनित स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए लाइफ फॉर लाइफ की यात्रा शुरू की, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने देश भर के सभी सिनेमा स्क्रीन पर एसएचएस वीडियो चलाना सुनिश्चित किया, जबकि दूरसंचार विभाग ने सभी मोबाइल नेटवर्क पर एसएचएस रिंगटोन चलाया। नागर विमानन विभाग और रेलवे बोर्ड ने सभी हवाई अड्डों और रेलवे क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता अभियान का समर्थन किया। केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की कुशल सफाई के लिए उनके टर्न-अराउंड समय को काफी हद तक कम करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के 29 स्थानों पर '14 मिनट चमत्कार' योजना भी शुरू की। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने सभी प्रमुख स्मारकों को एसएचएस ब्रांडिंग के साथ रोशन किया। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने भारतीय स्वच्छता लीग (आईएसएल) के दूसरे सीजन और सफाई मित्रों के लिए कल्याण शिविरों का आयोजन किया।
इनके अलावा, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक और उसके आसपास 19,200 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव के नेतृत्व में चार समूहों में किया गया; ग्रामीण विकास सचिव के नेतृत्व में एक विशेष सफाई अभियान चलाया गया; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) ने गोवा के वास्को में बैना बीच पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें 50 से अधिक लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक समुद्र तट से 200 किलोग्राम कूड़ा एकत्र किया; रीजनल हब मुंबई के एनएसजी कर्मियों (गृह मंत्रालय) ने बीएमसी और अन्य संगठनों के साथ पवई झील मुंबई में बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान में भाग लिया; विभाग रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल विभाग और इसके सभी सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों ने एसएचएस 2023 में भाग लिया; विभाग की ओर से सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। लघु किसान कृषि-व्यवसाय कंसोर्टियम (एसएफएसी) भवन में कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, जहां विभाग के 300 से अधिक सदस्यों ने गलियारों, यार्डों, खिड़कियों, लिफ्टों और भवन के अन्य क्षेत्रों को साफ करने के अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
यह स्पष्ट है कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2023 अभियान ने जनता के बीच स्वैच्छिकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भावना को फिर से जागृत किया है। इसने स्वच्छता को हर किसी का व्यवसाय बनाने के वार्षिक अभियान के उद्देश्य को हासिल कर लिया है। यह अभियान दर्शाता है कि जब व्यक्ति, समुदाय और सरकारी एजेंसियां एक साझा दृष्टिकोण के साथ एकजुट होती हैं और 'स्वच्छ भारत' मिशन जैसे मिशन की दिशा में काम करती हैं तो उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की जा सकती हैं।