اسٹیل کی وزارت
صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت جسے نئی دلی کے مثالی لوٹس ٹیمپل کے باہر منعقد کیا گیا تھا ‘‘شرمدان’’ میں اسٹیل کی وزارت نے قیادت کی
صفائی کارکنوں (‘سوچھتا متر ’) کی بھی، ارد گرد کے علاقوں کی صفائی ستھرائی برقرار رکھنے میں غیرمعمولی تعاون پر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی
01 OCT 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی اور ماحولیات کے تئیں ذمہ داری سے وابستگی کے ایک شاندار مظاہرہ میں، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے آج (یکم اکتوبر 2023) کو سوچھتا ہی سیوا -2023 (ایس ایچ ایس) کے تحت شرمدان تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نئی دلی کے مشہور لوٹس مندر کے باہر صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2 اکتوبر 2023 کو مہاتما گاندھی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور اس صفائی مہم سے صاف ستھرے اور ہرے بھرے بھارت کو ترقی دینے کے لیے وزارت کی لگن اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے سکریٹری اسٹیل، جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا کی قیادت میں، صفائی اور پائیداری کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوٹس ٹیمپل میں صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے کر آج مہم میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، محترمہ سُکرتی لِکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجے رائے، چیئرمین، سیل، جناب امریندو پرکاش اور وزارت کے دیگر عہدیداروں نے بھی لوٹس مندر میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے دوران تہہ دل سے شرمدان میں حصہ لیا۔
لوٹس ٹیمپل میں انسانی زنجیر
اسٹیل کی وزارت اور سیل کے عہدیداروں نے ، خود کو وقف کر دینے والے اپنے ملازمین کے ساتھ، لوٹس ٹیمپل کے چاروں طرف ایک انسانی زنجیر تشکیل دی، جو صاف ستھرے بھارت کے لیے ان کی اجتماعی وابستگی کی علامت ہے۔ یہ قابل دید واقعہ انفرادی اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت کی ایک واضح یاد دہانی ہے ، اس واقعہ سے صفائی کے حصول میں اتحاد کا ایک طاقتور پیغام ملتا ہے۔
سوچھتا متر ’ (صفائی/صفائی کارکن) کا اعزاز
‘#سوچھتا ہی سیوا’ مہم کے آخری دن، سکریٹری اسٹیل، جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب سنجے رائے، اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے صفائی کی کوششوں میں ان کی انمول شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ضروری کٹس کے ساتھ سرشار صفائی عملے کو بھی نوازا۔ صاف اور حفظان صحت کے ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے، وزارت اسٹیل کے صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کو ادیوگ بھون میں اور اس کے ارد گرد صفائی کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے لئے تسلیم کیا گیا اور ان کی تعریف کی گئی۔
یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح 10 بجے شرمدان (سوچھ بھارت کے حصے کے طور پر صفائی کی پہل) میں شامل ہونے کے لیے وزیر اعظم ‘‘ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ’’ کی تاکید کے مطابق ، پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر ایک صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس ویژن کے مطابق، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے آج اس صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور صاف ستھرے اور ہرے بھرے بھارت کے تئیں اپنے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ لوٹس ٹیمپل میں یہ تقریب اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ایک بڑے قدم کا بھی حصہ تھی، جس نے اپنے پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے بھارت بھر میں 55 مختلف مقامات پر اسی طرح کی ‘شرمدان’ مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ کوششیں سوچھ بھارت کے تصور کو حقیقی شکل دینے میں وزارت کی سرگرمی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel leads the way in “Shramdaan” under Swachhata Hi Seva campaign; Cleanliness drive organized outside the iconic Lotus Temple in New Delhi
Sanitation workers ('Swachhata Mitra') also honored for their exceptional contributions to maintaining cleanliness in the surroundings
01 OCT 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable display of commitment towards cleanliness and environmental stewardship, the Ministry of Steel organized a cleanliness drive today (1st October, 2023) outside the iconic Lotus Temple in New Delhi as part of Shramdaan event under the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) - 2023. The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is being organized as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of his birth anniversary on 2nd October 2023 and this cleanliness drive underscores the Ministry's dedication of promoting a cleaner and greener India.
The Ministry of Steel, under the leadership of Secretary Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, has taken proactive steps to champion the cause of cleanliness and sustainability. He took a leading role in the campaign today by actively participating in cleanliness activities at the Lotus Temple. Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Smt. Sukriti Likhi, Joint Secretary Sh. Sanjay Roy, Chairman, SAIL Sh. Amarendu Prakash and other officials of the Ministry also wholeheartedly participated in Shramdaan during the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign at the Lotus Temple.
Human Chain at Lotus Temple
Ministry of Steel and SAIL officials, along with their dedicated employees, created a human chain encircling the Lotus Temple, symbolizing their collective commitment to a cleaner India. This visually striking event served as a powerful reminder of the importance of individual and collective responsibility, thereby sending a powerful message of unity in the pursuit of cleanliness.
Felicitation of 'Swachhata Mitra' (Cleanliness/sanitation workers)
On the final day of the '#SwachhataHiSeva' campaign, Secretary Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Joint Secretary, Shri Sanjay Roy, and other officials also honored the dedicated cleaning staff with essential kits, recognizing their invaluable contribution to cleanliness efforts by helping in maintaining clean and hygienic surroundings. The sanitation workers of the Ministry of Steel were recognized and felicitated for their tireless efforts in ensuring cleanliness in and around the Udhyog Bhawan, where the Ministry housed.
In line with the clarion call of Prime Minister “Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” for joining the Shramdaan (cleanliness initiative as part of Swachh Bharat on 1st October, 2023 at 10 am), a massive cleanliness drive was carried out across the country. In line with this vision, the Ministry of Steel had organized this cleanliness drive today symbolizing its commitment towards environmental sustainability and a cleaner as well as greener India. Notably, this event at the Lotus Temple was also part of a larger initiative by the Ministry of Steel, which organized similar 'Shramdaan' campaigns at 55 different sites across India through its PSUs. These efforts demonstrate the Ministry's proactive engagement in making Swachh Bharat a reality.