Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution participates in 1434 events 𝐄𝐤𝐓𝐚𝐫𝐞𝐞𝐤𝐡, 𝐄𝐤𝐆𝐡𝐚𝐧𝐭𝐚, 𝐄𝐤𝐒𝐚𝐚𝐭𝐡 across India
13,500 people come together to perform Shramdaan collectively
02 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call for 𝐄𝐤𝐓𝐚𝐫𝐞𝐞𝐤𝐡, 𝐄𝐤𝐆𝐡𝐚𝐧𝐭𝐚, 𝐄𝐤𝐒𝐚𝐚𝐭𝐡, officers, and staff of the Department of Food & Public Distribution and its attached offices i.e. Food Corporation of India (FCI), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), Warehousing and Development Regulatory Authority (WDRA), National Institute of Sugar, Kanpur and IGMRI Hapur came together to perform one hour of Shramdaan, at 1434 sites across the country on 1st October.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary DFPD leading the way at the Meherchand market and the Unknow Soldier Park
All the activities began at 10 a.m. sharp. Collectively, many residential areas, markets, parks, schools, bus stand, colleges, ghats, beaches, etc. across the country were cleaned. Mass awareness was raised through the use of slogans, banners and AVs, the local residents were sensitized and public participation was also encouraged in large numbers all across. The Safai Mitras was also felicitated and appreciated for their efforts in ensuring cleanliness. Family members, NDMC/MCD staff, shopkeepers of the markets as well as local residents also willingly participated with the officers in this drive.
The campaign turned out to be a great success as more than 13,500 manhours were contributed collectively.
DFPD cleaned a combined area of 9000 sq meters of the Meherchand market and the unknown Soldier Park today. WDRA organized the Shramdaan activity at Hauz Khas Market, FCI Hqrs. at Bengali Market, CWC Hqrs at Mayur Vihar Phase-I Pocket II Park, NSI, Kanpur at Parmat Ghat on the banks of holy river Ganges, and IGMRI Hapur at the Hapur bus stand. NSI Kanpur also donated a Bio-toilet’ to a school in its area. A drawing competition on ‘Swaccha Bharat-Garbage free India’ was organized by CWC at one site where around 70 children took part while their parents contributed in the Sharamdan.
Plantation drives were also carried out at many places where the residents of the area and the employees’ planted trees. Family members, shopkeepers of the markets as well as local residents also willingly participated with the officers in this drive.
The teams ensured that only biodegradable material was used for cleaning and use of single-use plastic was completely avoided. The teams also ensured that the cups and plates used by them were not scattered at the venues but duly collected and properly disposed of.
By actively engaging citizens and raising awareness, the Department aims to create a cleaner, greener, and healthier India. DFPD is also actively pursuing a special campaign for disposal of pending matters (SCDPM) 3.0 and Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign from 15th Sept to 2nd Oct ’23.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने देश भर में “एक तारीख़, एक घंटा,एक साथ” के दौरान 1434 आयोजनों में भागीदारी की
13,500 लोग सामूहिक श्रमदान के लिए एक साथ आए
02 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “एक तारीख़, एक घंटा,एक साथ” के आह्वान पर खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों सहित इसके संलग्न कार्यालय जैसे भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी), भंडारण और विकास नियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए), राष्ट्रीय चीनी संस्थान, कानपुर और आईजीएमआरआई हापुड के अधिकारी कर्मचारी 1 अक्टूबर को देश भर में 1434 स्थलों पर एक घंटे का श्रमदान करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
श्री संजीव चोपड़ा, सचिव डीएफपीडी मेहरचंद बाजार और सोल्जर पार्क में नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं
सभी गतिविधियाँ ठीक सुबह 10 बजे शुरू हुईं। सामूहिक रूप से देशभर के कई आवासीय इलाकों, बाजारों, पार्कों, स्कूलों, बस अड्डों, कॉलेजों, घाटों, समुद्र तटों आदि की सफाई की गई। नारों, बैनरों और दृश्य श्रवण तकनीक के उपयोग के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर आप जनता में जागरूकता फैलाई गई, स्थानीय निवासियों को स्वच्छता के प्रति संवेदशील किया गया और बड़ी संख्या में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने में सफाई मित्रों के प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की गई और उन्हे सम्मानित भी किया गया। अधिकारियों के साथ परिवार के सदस्यों एनडीएमसी/एमसीडी कर्मचारी, बाजारों के दुकानदार और स्थानीय निवासियों ने भी स्वेच्छा से इस अभियान में भाग लिया।
13,500 से अधिक मानव घंटों के श्रमदान के साथ यह अभियान बहुत सफल साबित हुआ।
डीएफपीडी ने आज मेहरचंद बाजार और अज्ञात सोल्जर पार्क के 9000 वर्ग मीटर के संयुक्त क्षेत्र की सफाई की। डब्ल्यूडीआरए ने हौज खास मार्केट, एफसीआई मुख्यालय, बंगाली मार्केट, सीडब्ल्यूसी मुख्यालय, मयूर विहार फेज- I पॉकेट II पार्क में, एनएसआई, कानपुर में पवित्र गंगा नदी के परमट घाट पर, और आईजीयर, हापुर में हापुड बस स्टैंड पर श्रमदान का आयोजन किया। एनएसआई कानपुर ने भी अपने क्षेत्र के एक स्कूल को बायो-टॉयलेट दान किया। सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा एक स्थान पर ‘स्वच्छ भारत-कचरा मुक्त भारत’ विषय पर एक ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, जिसमें लगभग 70 बच्चों ने भाग लिया और उनके माता-पिता ने श्रमदान में योगदान दिया।
कई स्थानों पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान भी चलाया गया जहां क्षेत्र के निवासियों और कर्मचारियों ने पौधे लगाए। इस अभियान में अधिकारियों के साथ परिवार के सदस्यों, बाजारों के दुकानदारों के साथ-साथ स्थानीय निवासियों ने भी स्वेच्छा से भाग लिया।
टीमों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सफाई के लिए केवल बायोडिग्रेडेबल सामग्री का उपयोग किया जाए और एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से पूरी तरह से बचा जाए। टीमों ने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि उनके द्वारा उपयोग किए गए कप और प्लेट आयोजन स्थलों पर बिखरे न हों बल्कि उन्हें विधिवत एकत्र किया जाए और उचित तरीके से उनका निपटान किया जाए।
नागरिकों के सक्रिय सहयोग से और जागरूकता बढ़ाकर, विभाग का लक्ष्य एक स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और स्वस्थ भारत बनाना है। डीएफपीडी 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 23 तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान (एससीडीपीएम) और स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के लिए एक विशेष अभियान 3.0 भी सक्रिय रूप से चला रहा है।