Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and all its Organisations observed the Nation-wide Swachhata Campaign 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta' with the Spirit of Janbhagidari.
Mass cleanliness drives and other related activities including creating awareness for waste management & cleanliness were carried out during Swachhata Pakhwada, 2023 from 15.09.2023 to 02.10.2023
Over 600 individuals participated in 7 cleanliness and awareness related events with over 1000 man hours under the 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta' Swachhata Campaign on 1st October, 2023
Over 2000 individuals participated in41 cleanliness and awareness related activities with 6275-man hours under Swachhata Hi Sewa Programme during Swachhata Pakhwada, 2023 including events in NE States.
02 OCT 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's call for #SwachhBharat, citizens from all walks of life enthusiastically embraced the Swachh Bharat initiative. In line with this nationwide campaign, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and all its Organisations did shramdann for Swachhata in and around their respective offices, Schools, Hospitals, Police posts, nearby streams etc. under the 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta' campaign on 1st October,2023 with a spirit of Janbhagidari. 640 individuals participated in a total of 7 events and cleaned more than 2000 Sq metre area. Secretary, MDoNER and Senior Officers of MDoNER, NEC, Doctors, Teachers and Village heads and Senior District Officers were among the key participants which motivated hundreds of staff and individuals to participate in the events with full zeal and adopt cleanliness a way of life.
During the Campaign, Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER regularly monitored the activities and motivated all the participants. He emphasized that Shramdaan for Swachhata should not be only a one-day affair and advised all the officers and staff to make it a regular exercise and perform Shramdaan at least once a month at various locations. Shri Kumar also acknowledged the special efforts of the Housekeeping staff who played a significant role in the campaign through their dedicated efforts.
During Swachhata Pakhwada from 15.09.2023 to 2.10.2023, cleaning activities were conducted at various identified sites by MDoNER & its Organisations viz. NEC, NEDFI, NEHHDC, NERAMAC, and NECBDC. During this period redundant/scrap items were identified for disposal under extant rules .
Awareness for the adoption of eco-friendly practices like complete ban on the use of single-use plastic, segregation of waste at source for better disposal, use of separate bins for wet and dry waste was created. Mass Shramdaan activities in public places, FPOs etc. were carried out to create public awareness towards cleanliness.
The work was reviewed, and suggestions for improvements were provided to concerned Organisations to enhance cleanliness and waste management. 2046 individuals participated in 41 cleanliness and awareness activities, contributing 6275 man-hours under the Swachhata Hi Sewa Programme during Swachhata Pakhwada.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) और उसके सभी संगठनों ने जनभागीदारी की भावना के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान ‘एक तारीख, एक घंटा’ का आयोजन किया
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा, 2023 के दौरान 15.09.2023 से 02.10.2023 तक बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया और कचरा प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने सहित अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियां की गईं
1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को ‘एक तारीख, एक घंटा’ स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत 600 से अधिक लोगों ने 1,000 से अधिक मानव घंटों के साथ 7 स्वच्छता और जागरूकता संबंधी कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा, 2023 के दौरान स्वच्छता ही सेवा कार्यक्रम के तहत 2,000 से अधिक लोगों ने 6,275 मानव घंटों के साथ 41 स्वच्छता और जागरूकता संबंधी गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में हुए कार्यक्रम भी शामिल थे
02 OCT 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के स्वच्छ भारत के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर, सभी क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों ने पूरे जोश के साथ स्वच्छ भारत पहल में भाग लिया। देशव्यापी अभियान के क्रम में, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) और उसके सभी संगठनों ने जनभागीदारी की भावना के साथ 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को एक तारीख, एक घंटा अभियान के तहत अपने संबंधित कार्यालयों, स्कूलों, अस्पतालों, पुलिस चौकियों, आसपास के इलाकों आदि में और उनके आसपास स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान किया। इससे जुड़े कुल 7 आयोजनों में 640 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया और 2,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र की सफाई की गई। इस अवसर पर एमडीओएनईआर सचिव और एमडीओएनईआर, एनईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डॉक्टरों, शिक्षकों और ग्राम प्रधानों और वरिष्ठ जिला अधिकारी प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों में शामिल थे, जिन्होंने सैकड़ों कर्मचारियों और व्यक्तियों को पूरे उत्साह के साथ कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने और स्वच्छता को जीवन के तरीके के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
अभियान के दौरान, एमडीओएनईआर सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने नियमित रूप से गतिविधियों की निगरानी की और साथ ही, सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान केवल एक दिन का काम नहीं होना चाहिए और उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को इसे नियमित अभ्यास बनाने और महीने में कम से कम एक बार विभिन्न स्थानों पर श्रमदान करने की सलाह दी। श्री कुमार ने हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ के विशेष प्रयासों की भी सराहना की जिन्होंने अपने समर्पित प्रयासों के माध्यम से अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
15.09.2023 से 2.10.2023 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के दौरान, एमडीओएनईआर और उसके एनईसी, एनईडीएफआई, एनईएचएचडीसी, एनईआरएएमएसी और एनईसीबीडीसी जैसे संगठनों ने विभिन्न चिह्नित स्थलों पर सफाई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। इस अवधि के दौरान मौजूदा नियमों के तहत निपटान के लिए अनावश्यक/ स्क्रैप वस्तुओं की पहचान की गई।
एकल-उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक के उपयोग पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध, बेहतर निपटान के लिए स्रोत से कचरे को अलग करना, गीले और सूखे कचरे के लिए अलग-अलग डिब्बे का उपयोग जैसी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा की गई। स्वच्छता के प्रति जन जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्थानों, एफपीओ आदि में बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमदान गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
इस दौरान, कार्य की समीक्षा की गई और स्वच्छता और कचरा प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित संगठनों को सुधार के सुझाव दिए गए। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के दौरान स्वच्छता ही सेवा कार्यक्रम के तहत 2,046 व्यक्तियों ने 41 स्वच्छता और जागरूकता गतिविधियों में भाग लिया और 6,275 मानव घंटे का योगदान दिया।