Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and all its Organisations observed the Nation-wide Swachhata Campaign 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta' with the Spirit of Janbhagidari.
Mass cleanliness drives and other related activities including creating awareness for waste management & cleanliness were carried out during Swachhata Pakhwada, 2023 from 15.09.2023 to 02.10.2023
Over 600 individuals participated in 7 cleanliness and awareness related events with over 1000 man hours under the 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta' Swachhata Campaign on 1st October, 2023
Over 2000 individuals participated in41 cleanliness and awareness related activities with 6275-man hours under Swachhata Hi Sewa Programme during Swachhata Pakhwada, 2023 including events in NE States.
02 OCT 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's call for #SwachhBharat, citizens from all walks of life enthusiastically embraced the Swachh Bharat initiative. In line with this nationwide campaign, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and all its Organisations did shramdann for Swachhata in and around their respective offices, Schools, Hospitals, Police posts, nearby streams etc. under the 'Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta' campaign on 1st October,2023 with a spirit of Janbhagidari. 640 individuals participated in a total of 7 events and cleaned more than 2000 Sq metre area. Secretary, MDoNER and Senior Officers of MDoNER, NEC, Doctors, Teachers and Village heads and Senior District Officers were among the key participants which motivated hundreds of staff and individuals to participate in the events with full zeal and adopt cleanliness a way of life.
During the Campaign, Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER regularly monitored the activities and motivated all the participants. He emphasized that Shramdaan for Swachhata should not be only a one-day affair and advised all the officers and staff to make it a regular exercise and perform Shramdaan at least once a month at various locations. Shri Kumar also acknowledged the special efforts of the Housekeeping staff who played a significant role in the campaign through their dedicated efforts.
During Swachhata Pakhwada from 15.09.2023 to 2.10.2023, cleaning activities were conducted at various identified sites by MDoNER & its Organisations viz. NEC, NEDFI, NEHHDC, NERAMAC, and NECBDC. During this period redundant/scrap items were identified for disposal under extant rules .
Awareness for the adoption of eco-friendly practices like complete ban on the use of single-use plastic, segregation of waste at source for better disposal, use of separate bins for wet and dry waste was created. Mass Shramdaan activities in public places, FPOs etc. were carried out to create public awareness towards cleanliness.
The work was reviewed, and suggestions for improvements were provided to concerned Organisations to enhance cleanliness and waste management. 2046 individuals participated in 41 cleanliness and awareness activities, contributing 6275 man-hours under the Swachhata Hi Sewa Programme during Swachhata Pakhwada.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم ڈی او این ای آر) اور اس کی تمام تنظیموں کے ذریعے جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کے ساتھ ملک گیر سووچھتا مہم ‘ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ’ چلائی گئی
سووچھتا پکھواڑہ 2023 کے دوران 15.09.2023 سے 02.10.2023 تک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیاں بشمول کچرے کے انتظام اور صفائی کے لیے بیداری انجام دی گئیں
یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو ‘ایک تاریخ، ایک گھنٹہ’ سووچھتا مہم کے تحت 600 سے زیادہ افراد نے 1000 سے زیادہ افرادی گھنٹے کام کرکے صفائی اور بیداری سے متعلق7 تقریبات میں حصہ لیا
سووچھتا پکھواڑا، 2023 کے دوران 2000 سے زیادہ افراد نے 41 صفائی اور بیداری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا جس میں 6275 افرادی گھنٹوں کے ساتھ سووچھتا ہی سیوا پروگرام شامل ہے
02 OCT 2023 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی سووچھ بھارت کی کال سے متاثر ہو کر، زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہریوں نے سووچھ بھارت پہل کو جوش و خروش سے قبول کیا۔ اس ملک گیر مہم کے سلسلے میں، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم ڈی او این ای آر) اور اس کی تمام تنظیموں نے ‘ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ’ کے تحت اپنے متعلقہ دفاتر، اسکولوں، اسپتالوں، پولیس چوکیوں، قریبی ندی نالوں وغیرہ میں سوچھتا کے لیے شرم دان کیا۔ یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کے ساتھ 640 افراد نے مجموعی طور پر 7 پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا اور 2000 مربع میٹر سے زیادہ علاقے کی صفائی کی۔ سیکریٹری، ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور این ای سی، ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سینئر افسران، ڈاکٹرز، اساتذہ اور دیہات کے سربراہان اور سینئر ضلعی افسران اہم شرکاء میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے سینکڑوں عملے اور افراد کو پورے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے اور صفائی کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
مہم کے دوران، جناب چنچل کمار، سکریٹری، ایم ،ی او این ای آر نے سرگرمیوں کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی اور تمام شرکاء کاحوصلہ بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سووچھتا کے لئے شرم دان صرف ایک دن کا معاملہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے اور تمام افسران اور عملہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اسے ایک روزمرہ کی زندگی کا معمول بنائیں اور مختلف مقامات پر مہینے میں کم از کم ایک بار شرمدان کریں۔ جناب کمار نے ہاؤس کیپنگ عملے کی خصوصی کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کیا جنہوں نے اپنی فدا کارانہ کوششوں کے ذریعے مہم میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے دوران 15.09.2023 سے 2.10.2023 تک، ایم ،ی او این ای آر اور اس کی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ مختلف شناخت شدہ مقامات پر صفائی کی سرگرمیاں چلائی گئیں۔ ان تنظیموں میں این ای سی، این ای ڈی ایف آئی ، این ای ایچ ڈی سی، این ای آر اے ایم اے سی، اور این ای سی بی ڈی سی شامل ہیں ۔ اس مدت کے دوران فالتو/ اسکریپ آئٹمز کی شناخت موجودہ قواعد کے تحت تلف کرنے کے لیے کی گئی۔
ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کی گئی جیسے کہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال پر مکمل پابندی، بہتر طریقے سے ضائع کرنے کے لیے کچرے کو اصل مقام پر الگ کرنا، گیلے اور خشک کچرے کے لیے الگ الگ ڈبوں کا استعمال۔ صفائی کے تئیں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ایف پی اوز وغیرہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرمدان کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
کام کا جائزہ لیا گیا، اور صفائی اور کچرے کے بندوبست کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ اداروں کو کام کاج میں بہتری لانے کے لیے تجاویز فراہم کی گئیں۔ 2046 افراد نے 41 صفائی اور بیداری کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، سووچھتا پکھواڑا کے دوران سووچھتا ہی سیوا پروگرام کے تحت 6275 افرادی گھنٹے صفائی ستھرائی کا کام کیا۔