Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Pollution-Control Vessel Samudra Prahari visits Tanjung Priok Port, Indonesia
02 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant demonstration of India's commitment to addressing regional marine pollution threats, the Indian Coast Guard Ship Samudra Prahari, a specialized Pollution-Control Vessel, arrived at the port of Tanjung Priok, Jakarta, Indonesia, on 01 Oct 23. This visit, a part of India's ASEAN initiatives for Marine Pollution Response, underscores India's expertise and collaborative efforts in tackling regional maritime challenges, particularly those related to marine pollution threats.
During this overseas deployment from 11 Sep to 14 Oct 2023, the specialized Pollution Control Vessel earlier made port call in Bangkok, Thailand from 16 Sep to 20 Sep 23. Equipped with a Chetak Helicopter in Pollution Response configuration, the vessel highlights India's commitment to enhancing pollution response capabilities in the region.
As a part of an overseas exchange program, the ship has aboard 13 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets, who will participate actively in the "Puneet Sagar Abhiyan" thereby giving the Abhiyan an international reach. This program focuses on beach clean-ups and similar activities, fostering collaboration with partner nations.
The ship received a warm welcome from BAKAMAL (Indonesia Maritime Security Agency) band playing fanfare and other welcoming military tunes as a gesture to their Indian friends. During the four-day stay of the ship at Jakarta, ICG ship will engage with BAKAMLA in professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, table-top exercises, Pollution Response demonstrations, Joint Yoga sessions, joint exercises, as well as official and social engagements, including visits to capacity-building facilities.
The visit is an outcome of India's ASEAN initiatives as announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the ASEAN Defence Minister Meeting Plus held last year in 2022 in Cambodia. The initiative aligns seamlessly with India's visionary approach, as outlined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encapsulated in "SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region".

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक का प्रदूषण-नियंत्रण जहाज 'समुद्र प्रहरी' इंडोनेशिया के तंजुंग प्रोक बंदरगाह पहुंचा
02 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री प्रदूषण के क्षेत्रीय खतरों से निपटने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शन करते हुए, भारतीय तटरक्षक का विशेष प्रदूषण-नियंत्रण जहाज 'समुद्र प्रहरी' 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को इंडोनेशिया में जकार्ता के तंजुंग प्रोक बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया को लेकर भारत की आसियान पहल के हिस्से के रूप में यह यात्रा क्षेत्रीय समुद्री चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से समुद्री प्रदूषण के खतरों से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत की विशेषज्ञता और सहयोग भरे प्रयासों पर बल देती है।
11 सितंबर से 14 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक की अपनी विदेशी तैनाती के दौरान, इस विशेष प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाज ने 16 सितंबर से 20 सितंबर, 2023 तक बैंकॉक, थाईलैंड के बंदरगाह का दौरा किया था। अपनी प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया कॉन्फ़िगरेशन में चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर से सुसज्जित यह जहाज इस क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताएं बढ़ाने को लेकर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखलाता है।
विदेशी एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में इस जहाज पर राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के 13 कैडेट सवार हैं, जो "पुनीत सागर अभियान" में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे, जिससे इस अभियान को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहुंच मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में साझेदार देशों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए समुद्र तट की सफाई और इसी तरह की गतिविधियां की जाती हैं।
इस जहाज का बाकमला (इंडोनेशिया मैरीटाइम सिक्योरिटी एजेंसी) बैंड ने धूमधाम से स्वागत किया और सम्मान में सैन्य धुनें बजाईं। जकार्ता में इस जहाज के चार दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान, यह जहाज बाकमला के साथ पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास, प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया प्रदर्शन, संयुक्त योग सत्र, संयुक्त अभ्यास, आधिकारिक और सामाजिक गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेगा, जिनमें क्षमता-निर्माण सुविधाओं का दौरा करना भी शामिल होगा।
यह यात्रा, भारत की आसियान पहलों का परिणाम है, और यह घोषणा रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पिछले साल 2022 में कंबोडिया में आयोजित आसियान डिफेंस मिनिस्टर मीटिंग प्लस में की थी। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा रेखांकित भारत के दूरदर्शी विज़न के साथ सहजता से मेल खाती है, जिसे "सागर - क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास" पहल में व्यक्त किया गया है।