Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Pollution-Control Vessel Samudra Prahari visits Tanjung Priok Port, Indonesia
02 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant demonstration of India's commitment to addressing regional marine pollution threats, the Indian Coast Guard Ship Samudra Prahari, a specialized Pollution-Control Vessel, arrived at the port of Tanjung Priok, Jakarta, Indonesia, on 01 Oct 23. This visit, a part of India's ASEAN initiatives for Marine Pollution Response, underscores India's expertise and collaborative efforts in tackling regional maritime challenges, particularly those related to marine pollution threats.
During this overseas deployment from 11 Sep to 14 Oct 2023, the specialized Pollution Control Vessel earlier made port call in Bangkok, Thailand from 16 Sep to 20 Sep 23. Equipped with a Chetak Helicopter in Pollution Response configuration, the vessel highlights India's commitment to enhancing pollution response capabilities in the region.
As a part of an overseas exchange program, the ship has aboard 13 National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets, who will participate actively in the "Puneet Sagar Abhiyan" thereby giving the Abhiyan an international reach. This program focuses on beach clean-ups and similar activities, fostering collaboration with partner nations.
The ship received a warm welcome from BAKAMAL (Indonesia Maritime Security Agency) band playing fanfare and other welcoming military tunes as a gesture to their Indian friends. During the four-day stay of the ship at Jakarta, ICG ship will engage with BAKAMLA in professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, table-top exercises, Pollution Response demonstrations, Joint Yoga sessions, joint exercises, as well as official and social engagements, including visits to capacity-building facilities.
The visit is an outcome of India's ASEAN initiatives as announced by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the ASEAN Defence Minister Meeting Plus held last year in 2022 in Cambodia. The initiative aligns seamlessly with India's visionary approach, as outlined by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encapsulated in "SAGAR - Security and Growth for All in the Region".

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز ’سمندرا پرہاری‘ نے انڈونیشیا کے تنجنگ پرایوک پورٹ کا دورہ کیا
02 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی سمندری آلودگی کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کے ایک اہم مظاہرے میں، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کا خصوصی آلودگی پر قابو پانے والا جہاز سمندر پرہاری، یکم اکتوبر 23 کو انڈونیشیا کے جکارتہ کے تنجنگ پرایوک کی بندرگاہ پر پہنچا۔ یہ دورہ، سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے آسیان اقدامات کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو علاقائی سمندری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کی مہارت اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں پر زور دیتا ہے، خاص طور پر ، ان خطرات سے نمٹنے میں جو سمندری آلودگی کے خطرات سے متعلق ہیں۔
مورخہ11 ستمبر سے 14 اکتوبر 2023 تک بیرون ملک اس تعیناتی کے دوران، خصوصی آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز نے اس سے قبل تھائی لینڈ کےبینکاک میں 16 ستمبر سے 20 ستمبر 23 تک پورٹ کال کی تھی۔ آلودگی کے ردعمل کی ترتیب میں چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر سے لیس یہ جہاز، خطے میں آلودگی کے ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
اوورسیز ایکسچینج پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جہاز میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے 13 کیڈٹس سوار ہیں، جو ’’پنیت ساگر ابھیان‘ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں گے اور اس طرح ابھیان کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ پروگرام ساحل سمندر کی صفائی اور اسی طرح کی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہےنیز شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
جہاز کا باکمالا (انڈونیشیا میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی ایجنسی) کے بینڈ کی جانب سے، اپنے ہندوستانی دوستوں کا دھوم دھام اور دیگر خوش آئند فوجی دھنیں بجاتے ہوئے پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا۔ جکارتہ میں جہاز کے چار روزہ قیام کے دوران،آئی سی جی جہاز باکمالا کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں، کراس ڈیک وزٹ، ٹیبل ٹاپ مشقوں، آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے مظاہروں، مشترکہ یوگا اجلاسوں، مشترکہ مشقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اور سماجی مصروفیات میں مشغول رہے گاجن میں صلاحیت سازی کی سہولیات کے دورے بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ دورہ ،ہندوستان کے آسیان اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے جیسا کہ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گزشتہ سال کمبوڈیا میں 2022 میں منعقدہ آسیان وزیر دفاع میٹنگ پلس میں اعلان کیا تھا۔ یہ پہل، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہندوستان کے دور اندیش رسائی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بیان کیا ہے،’’ساگر - خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی‘‘ میں شامل ہے۔