NITI Aayog
Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant to Engage with Women Business Leaders from Western India for Workshop on enabling women led development - reaching the last Mile
02 OCT 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 2 October 2023
Under the aegis of NITI Aayog’s State Support Mission, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is set to host a state-level workshop in collaboration with the Government of Goa. This workshop is taking place at the CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) Auditorium, Goa on October 3, 2023 from 9:30 am onwards. It will welcome a diverse audience of women entrepreneurs including SHGs, collectives, women clusters, government officials and private sector representatives.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) incubated in NITI Aayog, and now transitioned into a public-private partnership is a one-stop shop for information relevant to women entrepreneurs, including SmartMatch feature for government schemes, incubators, accelerators and private sector initiatives, a community page, and mentorship module.
The State Support Mission, an umbrella initiative by NITI Aayog, is strategically designed to support states and union territories in achieving their socioeconomic goals by 2047. Under the State Support Mission, a series of workshops are being conducted to provide a platform for Centre-State exchanges and forging partnerships.
This workshop marks the commencement of the WEP State Workshop series. The primary goal is to augment awareness regarding the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) and unveil a range of pioneering initiatives that WEP has embarked upon. These initiatives include "Udyam Uplift," a collaborative effort with AIC-GIM-WEP, as well as the introduction of support cohorts tailored for green women entrepreneurs, among other exciting Partnership.
Throughout the workshop, there will be engaging fireside chats and deep dive discussions exploring topics such as mentoring, skill development, access to finance, and compliance.
The workshop will boast an impressive lineup of speakers, including notable figures such as the Honorable Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Dr. VK Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog. Representatives from esteemed organizations like the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Reliance Foundation, Piramal Foundation, ICAI (Institute of Chartered Accountants of India), SIDBI, Ola Foundation and others will also participate. Sulakshana P Sawant, President, Goa State Women’s Self Help Group Association would grace the Valedictory session.
This event will present a unique occasion for women entrepreneurs to gain knowledge, share experiences, and access valuable resources and support. Moreover, it will provide an excellent platform for the government and the private sector to showcase their dedication to supporting women entrepreneurs and creating a more inclusive and equitable entrepreneurial ecosystem.

निती आयोग
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत पश्चिम भारतातील महिला उद्योजकांबरोबर 'महिला-प्रणित विकास सक्षम करणे- शेवटच्या गावापर्यंत पोहचणे 'यावरील कार्यशाळेत होणार सहभागी
02 OCT 2023 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 2 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
नीती आयोगाच्या राज्य सहाय्यता अभियानाअंतर्गत, महिला उद्योजकता मंच गोवा सरकारच्या सहकार्याने राज्यस्तरीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणार आहे. ही कार्यशाळा गोवा येथील सीएसआयआर -नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ ओशनोग्राफी प्रेक्षागृह येथे 3, ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी सकाळी 9:30 वाजल्यापासून सुरु होणार आहे. यामध्ये विविध स्तरावरील महिला उद्योजक, ज्यात बचत गट, महिला समूह, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश आहे.
नीती आयोगामध्ये सुरुवात झालेल्या या महिला उद्योजकता मंचाचे आता सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीत रूपांतर झाले असून महिला उद्योजकांशी संबंधित माहिती इथे एकाच छताखाली उपलब्ध आहे, यात सरकारी योजना, इनक्यूबेटर, प्रवेगक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांसाठी स्मार्टमॅच, कम्युनिटी पेज आणि मार्गदर्शन मॉड्यूलचा समावेश आहे.
राज्य सहाय्यता अभियान, नीती आयोगाचा एकछत्री उपक्रम असून, 2047 पर्यंत त्यांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मदत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्याची धोरणात्मक रचना केली आहे. राज्य सहाय्यता अभियानांतर्गत, केंद्र-राज्यांमध्ये आदानप्रदान तसेच भागीदारीला चालना देण्यासाठी एक मंच पुरवण्यासाठी कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत.
ही कार्यशाळा महिला उद्योजकता मंच राज्य कार्यशाळा मालिकेची सुरूवात आहे. महिला उद्योजकता मंचासंदर्भात जागरूकता वाढवणे तसेच मंचाद्वारे सुरू केलेल्या अनेक अभिनव उपक्रमांचे अनावरण करणे हे प्राथमिक ध्येय आहे. या उपक्रमांमध्ये "उद्यम अपलिफ्ट," हा AIC-GIM-WEP यांच्याबरोबर एक सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्न, तसेच हरित महिला उद्योजकांसाठी तयार करण्यात आलेल्या सहायता गटाचा परिचय आदींचा समावेश आहे.
संपूर्ण कार्यशाळेत, मार्गदर्शन, कौशल्य विकास, वित्त उपलब्धता आणि अनुपालन यांसारख्या विषयांवर संवाद आणि सखोल चर्चा होणार आहेत.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत,नीती आयोग सदस्य डॉ. व्हीके सारस्वत, नीती आयोगचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बीव्हीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम, बिल अँड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाऊंडेशन, रिलायन्स फाऊंडेशन, पिरामल फाऊंडेशन, आयसीएआय (इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया), सिडबी, ओला फाउंडेशन सारख्या प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी देखील सहभागी होतील. गोवा राज्य महिला बचत गट संस्थेच्या अध्यक्ष सुलक्षणा पी सावंत समारोप सत्राला उपस्थित राहतील.
हा कार्यक्रम महिला उद्योजकांना ज्ञान मिळविण्याची, अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची आणि मौल्यवान संसाधने आणि सहाय्य मिळविण्याची अनोखी संधी उपलब्ध करेल. शिवाय, महिला उद्योजकांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आणि अधिक समावेशक आणि न्याय्य उद्योजकीय परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राला त्यांचे समर्पित प्रयत्न प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी हे एक उत्कृष्ट व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.