NITI Aayog
Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant to Engage with Women Business Leaders from Western India for Workshop on enabling women led development - reaching the last Mile
02 OCT 2023 2:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 2 October 2023
Under the aegis of NITI Aayog’s State Support Mission, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) is set to host a state-level workshop in collaboration with the Government of Goa. This workshop is taking place at the CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) Auditorium, Goa on October 3, 2023 from 9:30 am onwards. It will welcome a diverse audience of women entrepreneurs including SHGs, collectives, women clusters, government officials and private sector representatives.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) incubated in NITI Aayog, and now transitioned into a public-private partnership is a one-stop shop for information relevant to women entrepreneurs, including SmartMatch feature for government schemes, incubators, accelerators and private sector initiatives, a community page, and mentorship module.
The State Support Mission, an umbrella initiative by NITI Aayog, is strategically designed to support states and union territories in achieving their socioeconomic goals by 2047. Under the State Support Mission, a series of workshops are being conducted to provide a platform for Centre-State exchanges and forging partnerships.
This workshop marks the commencement of the WEP State Workshop series. The primary goal is to augment awareness regarding the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) and unveil a range of pioneering initiatives that WEP has embarked upon. These initiatives include "Udyam Uplift," a collaborative effort with AIC-GIM-WEP, as well as the introduction of support cohorts tailored for green women entrepreneurs, among other exciting Partnership.
Throughout the workshop, there will be engaging fireside chats and deep dive discussions exploring topics such as mentoring, skill development, access to finance, and compliance.
The workshop will boast an impressive lineup of speakers, including notable figures such as the Honorable Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Dr. VK Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog. Representatives from esteemed organizations like the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Reliance Foundation, Piramal Foundation, ICAI (Institute of Chartered Accountants of India), SIDBI, Ola Foundation and others will also participate. Sulakshana P Sawant, President, Goa State Women’s Self Help Group Association would grace the Valedictory session.
This event will present a unique occasion for women entrepreneurs to gain knowledge, share experiences, and access valuable resources and support. Moreover, it will provide an excellent platform for the government and the private sector to showcase their dedication to supporting women entrepreneurs and creating a more inclusive and equitable entrepreneurial ecosystem.

नीति आयोग
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास - अंतिम मील तक पहुंच विषय पर कार्यशाला में पश्चिम भारत की महिला उद्यमियोंके साथ शामिल होंगे
02 OCT 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के राज्य सहायता मिशन के तत्वावधान में, महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्ल्यूईपी) गोवा सरकार के सहयोग से एक राज्य स्तरीय कार्यशाला की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। यह कार्यशाला 3 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह 9:30 बजे से सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओशनोग्राफी (एनआईओ) ऑडिटोरियम, गोवा में होगी। इसमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों, सामूहिक संस्थाओं, महिला समूहों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों सहित महिला उद्यमियों का स्वागत किया जाएगा।
महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्ल्यूईपी) की शुरूआत नीति आयोग में हुई और अब सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी में परिवर्तित हो गया है, जहां महिला उद्यमियों को एक स्थान पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियां उपलब्ध होती हैं, जिसमें सरकारी योजनाओं, इनक्यूबेटर, एक्सेलेरेटर और निजी क्षेत्र की पहल,सामुदायिक पृष्ठ, और परामर्श मॉड्यूल के लिए स्मार्टमैच सुविधा शामिल है।
राज्य सहायता मिशन, नीति आयोग की एक व्यापक पहल है, जिसे 2047 तक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके सामाजिक आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में समर्थन देने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। राज्य सहायता मिशन के तहत, केंद्र-राज्य के बीच आदान-प्रदान और साझेदारी बनाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है। ।
यह कार्यशाला डब्ल्यूईपी राज्य कार्यशाला श्रृंखला की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इसका प्राथमिक लक्ष्य महिला उद्यमिता मंच (डब्ल्यूईपी) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और डब्ल्यूईपी द्वारा शुरू की गई अग्रणी पहलों की एक श्रृंखला का अनावरण करना है। इन पहलों में "उद्यम अपलिफ्ट" शामिल है, जो एआईसी-जीआईएम-डब्ल्यूईपी के साथ एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है, साथ ही अन्य रोमांचक साझेदारी के साथ-साथ हरित महिला उद्यमियों के लिए तैयार किए गए समर्थन समूहों की शुरूआत भी शामिल है।
पूरी कार्यशाला में, परामर्श, कौशल विकास, वित्त तक पहुंच और अनुपालन जैसे विषयों पर गहन बातचीत और गहन चर्चाएं होंगी।
कार्यशाला में वक्ताओं की एक प्रभावशाली श्रृंखला होगी, जिसमें गोवा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी के सारस्वत, नीति आयोग के सीईओ बी.वी.आर. सुब्रमण्यम जैसी जानी-मानी हस्तियां शामिल होंगी। बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, रिलायंस फाउंडेशन, पीरामल फाउंडेशन, आईसीएआई (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया), सिडबी, ओला फाउंडेशन जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों और अन्य के प्रतिनिधि भी इसमें भाग लेंगे। गोवा राज्य महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष सुलक्षणा पी सावंत समापन सत्र की शोभा बढ़ाएंगी।
यह कार्यक्रम महिला उद्यमियों के लिए ज्ञान प्राप्त करने, अनुभव साझा करने और मूल्यवान संसाधनों और सहायता तक पहुंचने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रस्तुत करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र को महिला उद्यमियों का समर्थन करने और अधिक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत उद्यमशील इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए अपना समर्पण प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करेगा।