Ministry of Education
Two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit concluded at New Delhi
NEP2020 is going to solve the problem associated with the ‘legacy’ of teaching-learning in English - Dr Jitendra Singh
01 OCT 2023 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit, which was organized as a part of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, on 30 September and 1 October 2023 in New Delhi, concluded today. Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, PP/ DOPT, Atomic Energy, and Space Dr Jitendra Singh presided over the Valedictory session Summit. Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the inaugural session of the Summit on 30 September 2023.
The aim of the Summit was to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya languages, in line with the vision of NEP 2020 and to set the course for a technologically enriched future for Bharatiya languages in education.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while speaking at the event said that the landmark decision to introduce NEP 2020 is going to solve the problem associated with the ‘legacy’ of teaching-learning in English, and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for its introduction. It will result in bringing optimal outcomes in the times to come, and by 2047, during the Amrit Kaal, the benefits will be fully realized, he added.
He also expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for showcasing all the Bharatiya languages equally in national and international forums. He hoped that when writers who know the original languages start writing books on specific subjects and topics, it will benefit the readers the most.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Chairperson NETF, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe; Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti, other officials of the Ministry of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, AICTE, UGC, educationists, Vice Chancellors of the universities and students were present at the Valedictory function. Prof. Sahasrabudhe presented a comprehensive report on the outcomes of the sessions and highlighted how these will be shared among all the ministries of the government. He also stressed the importance of learning in the mother tongue in order to the realization of the dream of Viksit Bharat.
The Wrap-up Note was presented by Prof. V. Kamakoti. He mentioned that no citizen will be left behind because of languages. Child education in the mother tongue and subsequently by English is the most effective mode of teaching, he added. He also elaborated on eight targets that have come up during the summit on which further research will be done. Director, Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore, Prof. Shailendra Mohan, presented the vote of thanks for the event.
The summit encompassed three pivotal thematic sessions: (i) Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages; (ii) Technology IN Bharatiya Languages; and (iii) Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages. Multiple technical sessions were held under these three themes. Industry experts, academicians, and technologists shared their insights and participated in engaging discussions with the audiences and answered their queries. These themes emphasized the integration of technology in promoting Bharatiya Bhasha, including its role in teaching, training, examination, and translating educational materials.
In the technical sessions on Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages, held on 30 September 2023, the speakers discussed ways and means to leverage technology for Bharatiya languages. Key discussions were held on agendas like Leverage Technology for Bharatiya Languages, Operating Systems and Software Localization, Search Engine Localization and more. The role of technology in the teaching-learning process of Bharatiya languages, the use of Machine Learning, Language modelling for speech recognition, Unicode standardization for Bharatiya language scripts, and other important aspects were also discussed in detail during these sessions. In technical sessions on Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages important discussions were held on skilling through Bharatiya languages and leveraging technology, such as Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality/MVR, for immersive learning through Bharatiya languages.
An exhibition was also set up by the AICTE-Anuvadini, Central Institute of Indian Languages, NCERT, Crystal Lab, Multilingual Hub of States and more, which showcased Bharatiya Bhasha technology products and their applications by the industries, government organizations and start-ups.
The Government of India is celebrating the birthday of renowned Tamil poet and freedom fighter Mahakavi Chinnaswami Subramania Bharati as Bharatiya Bhasha Divas (11 December). The Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, which started on 28th September 2023 will run for 75 days and will culminate on 11th December 2023. During this, various events related to Bharatiya languages will be held in schools and higher education institutions.
The summit was jointly organized by the Ministry of Education (MOE), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and their constituent institutions, such as the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), University Grants Commission (UGC), National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), National Centre for Vocational & Technical Education (NCVTE), National Council for Teachers Education (NCTE), Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS), and others.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय प्रौद्योगिकी एवं भारतीय भाषा शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 अंग्रेजी में सीखने-सिखाने की 'विरासत' से जुड़ी समस्या का समाधान करने जा रहा है- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
01 OCT 2023 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
30 सितंबर और 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषा उत्सव के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में आयोजित दो दिवसीय प्रौद्योगिकी और भारतीय भाषा शिखर सम्मेलन आज संपन्न हुआ। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 30 सितंबर 2023 को शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र का शुभारंभ किया था।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एनईपी-2020 के विजन के अनुरूप वर्तमान शिक्षा इकोसिस्‍टम से भारतीय भाषाओं में निहित एक सहज परिवर्तन की सुविधा प्रदान करना और शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए तकनीकी रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य के लिए पाठ्यक्रम निर्धारित करना था।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 को लाने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय अंग्रेजी में सीखने-सिखाने की 'विरासत' से जुड़ी समस्या का समाधान करने जा रहा है। उन्होंने इसकी शुरुआत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में इसके बेहतरीन परिणाम सामने आएंगे और वर्ष 2047 तक अमृत काल के दौरान इसके लाभ पूरी तरह से प्राप्‍त होंगे।
उन्होंने सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर समान रूप से प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का आभार भी व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि जब मूल भाषाओं को जानने वाले लेखक विशिष्ट विषयों और प्रसंगों पर किताबें लिखना शुरू करेंगे तो इससे पाठक सबसे अधिक लाभांवित होंगे।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के संजय मूर्ति; स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी; एनईटीएफ के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे; आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामकोटि, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय- एआईसीटीई, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) शिक्षाविद्, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति और छात्रों ने समापन समारोह में उपस्थित थे। प्रो. सहस्रबुद्धे ने सत्रों के परिणामों पर एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की और इस पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन्हें सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों के बीच कैसे साझा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए मातृभाषा में शिक्षा के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रोफेसर वी. कामकोटि द्वारा समापन नोट प्रस्तुत किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषाओं के कारण कोई भी नागरिक पीछे नहीं रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बाल शिक्षा का मातृभाषा में होना और उसके बाद अंग्रेजी में होना शिक्षण का सबसे प्रभावी तरीका है। उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सामने आए आठ लक्ष्यों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया, जिन पर आगे शोध किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान, मैसूर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर शैलेन्द्र मोहन ने कार्यक्रम के लिए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में तीन महत्वपूर्ण विषयगत सत्र शामिल थे: (i) भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी; (ii) भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी; और (iii) भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी। इन तीन विषयों के अंतर्गत कई तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों ने अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की और दर्शकों के साथ आकर्षक चर्चा में भाग लिया और उनके प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया। इन विषयों में भारतीय भाषा को बढ़ावा देने में प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, परीक्षा और शैक्षिक सामग्री के अनुवाद में इसकी भूमिका शामिल है।
30 सितंबर, 2023 को भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्र में वक्ताओं ने भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा की। भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने, ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम और सॉफ्टवेयर स्थानीयकरण, सर्च इंजन स्थानीयकरण और अन्य एजेंडों पर मुख्य चर्चाएं हुईं। इन सत्रों के दौरान भारतीय भाषाओं की शिक्षण-सीखने की प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका, मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग, भाषण पहचान के लिए भाषा मॉडलिंग, भारतीय भाषा लिपियों के लिए यूनिकोड मानकीकरण और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी पर तकनीकी सत्रों में भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से कौशल बढ़ाने और संवर्धित वास्तविकता, आभासी वास्तविकता/एमवीआर जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई।
एआईसीटीई-अनुवादिनी, केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान, एनसीईआरटी, क्रिस्टल लैब, राज्यों के बहुभाषी हब और अन्य द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई थी, जिसमें उद्योगों, सरकारी संगठनों और स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा भारतीय भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों और उनके उपयोगों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
भारत सरकार, प्रसिद्ध तमिल कवि और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी महाकवि चिन्नास्वामी सुब्रमण्यम भारती के जन्मदिन (11 दिसंबर) को भारतीय भाषा दिवस के रूप में मना रही है। 28 सितंबर, 2023 को शुरू हुआ भारतीय भाषा उत्सव 75 दिनों तक चलेगा और 11 दिसंबर, 2023 को समाप्त होगा। इस दौरान स्कूलों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में भारतीय भाषाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई), कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), और उनके घटक संस्थानों, जैसे केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल), विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी), राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी मंच (एनईटीएफ), अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई), राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक और तकनीकी शिक्षा केंद्र (एनसीवीटीई), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई), भारतीय भाषा समिति (बीबीएस) और अन्‍य द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।