Ministry of Education
Two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit concluded at New Delhi
NEP2020 is going to solve the problem associated with the ‘legacy’ of teaching-learning in English - Dr Jitendra Singh
01 OCT 2023 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit, which was organized as a part of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, on 30 September and 1 October 2023 in New Delhi, concluded today. Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Ind. Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, PP/ DOPT, Atomic Energy, and Space Dr Jitendra Singh presided over the Valedictory session Summit. Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the inaugural session of the Summit on 30 September 2023.
The aim of the Summit was to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya languages, in line with the vision of NEP 2020 and to set the course for a technologically enriched future for Bharatiya languages in education.
Dr Jitendra Singh, while speaking at the event said that the landmark decision to introduce NEP 2020 is going to solve the problem associated with the ‘legacy’ of teaching-learning in English, and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for its introduction. It will result in bringing optimal outcomes in the times to come, and by 2047, during the Amrit Kaal, the benefits will be fully realized, he added.
He also expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for showcasing all the Bharatiya languages equally in national and international forums. He hoped that when writers who know the original languages start writing books on specific subjects and topics, it will benefit the readers the most.
Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Chairperson NETF, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe; Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti, other officials of the Ministry of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, AICTE, UGC, educationists, Vice Chancellors of the universities and students were present at the Valedictory function. Prof. Sahasrabudhe presented a comprehensive report on the outcomes of the sessions and highlighted how these will be shared among all the ministries of the government. He also stressed the importance of learning in the mother tongue in order to the realization of the dream of Viksit Bharat.
The Wrap-up Note was presented by Prof. V. Kamakoti. He mentioned that no citizen will be left behind because of languages. Child education in the mother tongue and subsequently by English is the most effective mode of teaching, he added. He also elaborated on eight targets that have come up during the summit on which further research will be done. Director, Central Institute of Indian Languages, Mysore, Prof. Shailendra Mohan, presented the vote of thanks for the event.
The summit encompassed three pivotal thematic sessions: (i) Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages; (ii) Technology IN Bharatiya Languages; and (iii) Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages. Multiple technical sessions were held under these three themes. Industry experts, academicians, and technologists shared their insights and participated in engaging discussions with the audiences and answered their queries. These themes emphasized the integration of technology in promoting Bharatiya Bhasha, including its role in teaching, training, examination, and translating educational materials.
In the technical sessions on Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages, held on 30 September 2023, the speakers discussed ways and means to leverage technology for Bharatiya languages. Key discussions were held on agendas like Leverage Technology for Bharatiya Languages, Operating Systems and Software Localization, Search Engine Localization and more. The role of technology in the teaching-learning process of Bharatiya languages, the use of Machine Learning, Language modelling for speech recognition, Unicode standardization for Bharatiya language scripts, and other important aspects were also discussed in detail during these sessions. In technical sessions on Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages important discussions were held on skilling through Bharatiya languages and leveraging technology, such as Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality/MVR, for immersive learning through Bharatiya languages.
An exhibition was also set up by the AICTE-Anuvadini, Central Institute of Indian Languages, NCERT, Crystal Lab, Multilingual Hub of States and more, which showcased Bharatiya Bhasha technology products and their applications by the industries, government organizations and start-ups.
The Government of India is celebrating the birthday of renowned Tamil poet and freedom fighter Mahakavi Chinnaswami Subramania Bharati as Bharatiya Bhasha Divas (11 December). The Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, which started on 28th September 2023 will run for 75 days and will culminate on 11th December 2023. During this, various events related to Bharatiya languages will be held in schools and higher education institutions.
The summit was jointly organized by the Ministry of Education (MOE), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and their constituent institutions, such as the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), University Grants Commission (UGC), National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), National Centre for Vocational & Technical Education (NCVTE), National Council for Teachers Education (NCTE), Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS), and others.

وزارتِ تعلیم
نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ ٹیکنالوجی اور بھارتیہ بھاشا سربراہ کانفرنس اختتام پذیر
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020، انگریزی میں تدریس اور آموزش کی ’وراثت‘ سے منسلک مسئلے کو حل کرنے جا رہی ہے - ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 OCT 2023 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں 30 ستمبر اور 1 اکتوبر 2023 کو بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ ٹیکنالوجی اور بھارتیہ بھاشا سربراہ کانفرنس، آج اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ پی ایم او، پی پی/ ڈی او پی ٹی ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختتامی اجلاس میں سربراہ کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کےمرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 30 ستمبر 2023 کو سربراہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا آغاز کیا۔
سربراہ کانفرنس کا مقصد، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 ،کے وژن کے مطابق، موجودہ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام سے ہندوستانی زبانوں سے کسی ایک کے ساتھ منسلک زبان میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور تعلیم میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر افزودہ مستقبل کا راستہ طے کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس تقریب میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو متعارف کرانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ، انگریزی زبان میں تدریس اور آموزش کی ’وراثت‘ سے منسلک مسئلے کو حل کرنے جا رہا ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس کے تعارف کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آنے والے وقتوں میں بہترین نتائج سامنے آئیں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2047 تک، امرت کال کے دوران، اس کے فوائد پوری طرح سے حاصل ہو جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی فورمز پر یکساں طور پر اجاگر کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جب اصل زبانیں جاننے والے مصنفین، مخصوص مضامین اور موضوعات پر کتابیں لکھنا شروع کریں گے تو اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ قارئین کو ہوگا۔
وزارت تعلیم کی اعلی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتی؛ وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کےسکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار؛ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری؛ چیئرپرسن این ای ٹی ایف، جناب انل سہسرابدھے؛ ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، پروفیسر وی کامکوٹی، وزارت تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، یو جی سی کے دیگر عہدیدار، ماہرین تعلیم، یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز اور طلباء و طالبات اختتامی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ پروفیسر سہسرابدھے نے اجلاسوں کے نتائج پر ایک جامع رپورٹ پیش کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت کی تمام وزارتوں کے درمیان ان کا اشتراک کیسے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے وکشت بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مادری زبان میں سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اختتامی مکالمات پروفیسر وی کامکوٹی نے پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبانوں کی وجہ سے کوئی شہری پیچھے نہیں رہے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بچوں کی مادری زبان میں تعلیم اور اس کے بعد انگریزی پڑھانے کا سب سے موثر طریقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران سامنے آنے والے آٹھ اہداف کی بھی وضاحت کی جن پر مزید تحقیق کی جائے گی۔ میسورکے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر شیلیندر موہن نے تقریب کے لیے شکریہ کا کلمہ پیش کیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں تین اہم موضوعاتی اجلاس شامل تھے: (i) ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی؛ (ii) ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی؛ اور (iii) ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی۔ ان تینوں موضوعات کے تحت متعدد تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ صنعت کے ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، اور تکنیکی ماہرین نے اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا اور سامعین کے ساتھ دل چسپ بات چیت میں حصہ لیا اور ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دیئے۔ ان موضوعات نے بھارتیہ بھاشا کو فروغ دینے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام پر زور دیا، جس میں تدریس، تربیت، امتحان، اور تعلیمی مواد کا ترجمہ کرنے میں اس کا کردار شامل ہے۔
مورخہ30 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر تکنیکی اجلاس میں مقررین نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے لیوریج ٹیکنالوجی، آپریٹنگ سسٹمز اور سافٹ ویئر لوکلائزیشن، سرچ انجن لوکلائزیشن جیسےاور دیگر ایجنڈوں پر کلیدی بات چیت ہوئی۔ ان اجلاسوں کے دوران ہندوستانی زبانوں کی تدریس، سیکھنے کے عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار، مشین لرننگ کا استعمال، زبان کی شناخت کے لیے زبان کی ماڈلنگ، ہندوستانی زبان کے رسم الخط کے لیے یونی کوڈ کی معیار کاری، اور دیگر اہم پہلوؤں پر بھی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی پر تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ذریعے مہارت حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ذریعے عمیق آموزش کے لیے، آگمینٹیڈ ریئلٹی، ورچوئلریئلٹی/ ایم ویر جیسی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر اہم بات چیت کی گئی۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای- انوودانی ، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز، این سی ای آر ٹی، کرسٹل لیب، ریاستوں کے کثیر لسانی مراکز اور مزید کی طرف سے ایک نمائش بھی لگائی گئی، جس میں بھارتیہ بھاشا ٹیکنالوجی کی مصنوعات اور صنعتوں، سرکاری تنظیموں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے ان کی ایپلی کیشنز کی نمائش کی گئی۔
حکومت ہند، معروف تمل شاعر اور آزادی پسند جنگجو مہاکوی چناسوامی سبرامنیا بھارتی کے یوم پیدائش کو بھارتی بھاشا دیوس (11 دسمبر) کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ 28 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع ہونے والا بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو 75 دن تک چلے گا اور 11 دسمبر 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ اس دوران اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ہندوستانی زبانوں سے متعلق مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
اس سربراہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت(ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور ان کے جزوی اداروں جیسے کہ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز (سی آئی ا ٓئی ایل)، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی)، قومی تعلیمی اداروں ٹیکنالوجی فورم (این ای ٹی ایف)، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)، نیشنل سینٹر فار ووکیشنل اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (این سی وی ٹی ای)، نیشنل کونسل فار ٹیچرز ایجوکیشن (این سی ٹی ای)، بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی (بی بی ایس)، اور دیگر نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔