وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواسن نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈز کا عہدہ سنبھالا
30 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواسن نے 30 ستمبر 2023 کو 28 ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل بارڈر روڈز (ڈی جی بی آر) طور پر عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔ انھوں نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری کی ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد یہ قلم دان سنبھالا۔ ڈی جی بی آر کے طور پر اپنی تقرری سے پہلے ، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنٹ ، کالج آف ملٹری انجینئرنگ ، پونے کی تقرری پر فائز تھے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواسن نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڈک واسلا اور انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی دہرادون کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور انھیں 1987 میں کور آف انجینئرز میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اپنی شاندار خدمات کے دوران آپریشن وجے، آپریشن رکشک اور آپریشن پرکرم میں حصہ لیا ۔ ان کے پاس سرحدی علاقوں خاص طور پر لداخ، اروناچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر میں خدمات انجام دینے کا وسیع تجربہ ہے۔
جنرل آفیسر نے اپنے کیریئر کے دوران متعدد اہم کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف تقرریوں پر کام کیا ، انھوں نے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، ہائر کمانڈ اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کورسز کیے ۔ ان کی تقرریوں میں 58 انجینئر رجمنٹ اور 416 انجینئر بریگیڈ کی کمان قابل ذکر ہیں۔ انھوں نے وزارت دفاع (آرمی) کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈسپلن اینڈ ویجیلنس، کمانڈنٹ بنگال انجینئر گروپ اینڈ سینٹر روڑکی، چیف انجینئر سدرن کمانڈ اور وزارت دفاع (آرمی) کے آئی ایچ کیو میں انجینئر ان چیف برانچ میں اے ڈی جی کی تقرریاں بھی کی ہیں۔ وہ انڈین ملٹری ایڈوائزری ٹیم، لوساکا، زیمبیا اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج میں انسٹرکٹر بھی رہ چکے ہیں۔ ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے انھیں وششٹھ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد بی آر او اہلکاروں کے نام اپنے پیغام میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواسن نے انتہائی مشکل اور ناسازگار حالات میں اہم سڑکوں اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھنے اور تعمیر کرنے میں ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ دور دراز علاقوں کو جوڑنے کے اپنے مشن میں غیر متزلزل لگن، لچک اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کریں تاکہ مسلح افواج سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرسکیں اور دور دراز علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرسکیں۔
بی آر او کا قیام 07 مئی 1960 کو عمل میں لایا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد شمال اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعہ بھارت کی سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانا تھا۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے بی آر او نے 63,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں، 976 پل، چھ سرنگیں اور 21 ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کیے ہیں اور قوم کے نام وقف کیے ہیں۔ گزشتہ ایک سال میں اس نے آٹھ سرحدی ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5400کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ریکارڈ 193 پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan takes over as Director General Border Roads
30 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan took over as the 28th Director General Border Roads (DGBR) on September 30, 2023. He assumed the charge following the superannuation of Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry. Prior to his appointment as the DGBR, the General Officer was holding the appointment of Commandant, College of Military Engineering, Pune.
Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun and was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers in 1987. He has participated in Operation Vijay, Operation Rakshak and Operation Parakram during his illustrious service. He has a rich experience in serving along the border areas, especially Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.
The General Officer has held numerous key command and staff appointments during his career, having undergone the Defence Services Staff College, Higher Command and National Defence College courses. Among his appointments, the noteworthy ones are the Command of 58 Engineer Regiment & 416 Engineer Brigade. He has also held the appointments of Deputy Director General, Discipline and Vigilance at HQ of MoD (Army), Commandant Bengal Engineer Group & Centre Roorkee, Chief Engineer Southern Command and ADG at Engineer-in-Chief Branch at IHQ of MoD (Army). He has also been an instructor at the Indian Military Advisory Team, Lusaka, Zambia and Defence Services Staff College. For his distinguished service, he has been awarded with the Vishisht Seva Medal.
In his message to the BRO personnel after taking over, Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan appreciated their efforts in maintaining and constructing vital roads and allied infrastructure in some of the most challenging and inhospitable conditions. He exhorted them to consistently demonstrate unwavering dedication, resilience and professionalism in their mission to connect remote areas to enable the Armed Forces to safeguard the borders and facilitate socio-economic development of far-flung areas.
The BRO was raised on May 07, 1960 with an aim to secure India's borders by developing infrastructure in remote areas of the North and North-Eastern states. Since its raising, the BRO has constructed and dedicated to the Nation over 63,000 kms of roads, 976 bridges, six tunnels and 21 Airfields. In the last one year, it has completed a record 193 projects, at a cost of Rs 5,400 crore, across eight border States and three Union Territories.