Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan takes over as Director General Border Roads
30 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan took over as the 28th Director General Border Roads (DGBR) on September 30, 2023. He assumed the charge following the superannuation of Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry. Prior to his appointment as the DGBR, the General Officer was holding the appointment of Commandant, College of Military Engineering, Pune.
Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla and Indian Military Academy, Dehradun and was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers in 1987. He has participated in Operation Vijay, Operation Rakshak and Operation Parakram during his illustrious service. He has a rich experience in serving along the border areas, especially Ladakh, Arunachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.
The General Officer has held numerous key command and staff appointments during his career, having undergone the Defence Services Staff College, Higher Command and National Defence College courses. Among his appointments, the noteworthy ones are the Command of 58 Engineer Regiment & 416 Engineer Brigade. He has also held the appointments of Deputy Director General, Discipline and Vigilance at HQ of MoD (Army), Commandant Bengal Engineer Group & Centre Roorkee, Chief Engineer Southern Command and ADG at Engineer-in-Chief Branch at IHQ of MoD (Army). He has also been an instructor at the Indian Military Advisory Team, Lusaka, Zambia and Defence Services Staff College. For his distinguished service, he has been awarded with the Vishisht Seva Medal.
In his message to the BRO personnel after taking over, Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan appreciated their efforts in maintaining and constructing vital roads and allied infrastructure in some of the most challenging and inhospitable conditions. He exhorted them to consistently demonstrate unwavering dedication, resilience and professionalism in their mission to connect remote areas to enable the Armed Forces to safeguard the borders and facilitate socio-economic development of far-flung areas.
The BRO was raised on May 07, 1960 with an aim to secure India's borders by developing infrastructure in remote areas of the North and North-Eastern states. Since its raising, the BRO has constructed and dedicated to the Nation over 63,000 kms of roads, 976 bridges, six tunnels and 21 Airfields. In the last one year, it has completed a record 193 projects, at a cost of Rs 5,400 crore, across eight border States and three Union Territories.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया
30 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने 30 सितंबर, 2023 को सीमा सड़क संगठन के 28वें महानिदेशक (डीजीबीआर) का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी की सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद यह पदभार ग्रहण किया है। डीजीबीआर के रूप में अपनी नियुक्ति से पहले, जनरल ऑफिसर पुणे के कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिट्री इंजीनियरिंग के कमांडेंट के पद पर नियुक्त थे।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला और भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून के पूर्व छात्र हैं और उन्हें 1987 में कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ था। वह अपनी शानदार सेवा के दौरान ऑपरेशन विजय, ऑपरेशन रक्षक और ऑपरेशन पराक्रम में भाग ले चुके है। उन्हें सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से लद्दाख, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर में सेवा करने का महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव प्राप्त है।
जनरल ऑफिसर ने अपने करियर में कई प्रमुख कमांड और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर कार्य किया है और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, हायर कमांड और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा किया है। उनकी उल्लेखनीय नियुक्तियों में, 58 इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट और 416 इंजीनियर ब्रिगेड की कमान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय (सेना) के मुख्यालय में उप महानिदेशक, अनुशासन और सतर्कता, कमांडेंट बंगाल इंजीनियर ग्रुप एंड सेंटर रुड़की, मुख्य अभियंता दक्षिणी कमान और रक्षा मंत्रालय (सेना) के आईएचक्यू में इंजीनियर-इन-चीफ शाखा में एडीजी जैसी नियुक्तियों पर भी काम किया है। वह भारतीय सैन्य सलाहकार दल, लुसाका, जाम्बिया और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज में प्रशिक्षक भी रहे हैं। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए, उन्हें विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन ने पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद बीआरओ कर्मियों को दिए अपने संदेश में सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण और दुर्गम परिस्थितियों में महत्वपूर्ण सड़कों और संबद्ध अवसंरचना को बनाए रखने और निर्माण करने के लिए उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों को सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करने और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने के अपने अभियान में निरंतर समर्पण, लचीलापन और व्यावसायिकता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सीमा सड़क संगठन की स्थापना 07 मई, 1960 को उत्तर और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना के विकास के माध्यम से भारत की सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, बीआरओ ने 63,000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा सड़कों, 976 पुलों, छह सुरंगों और 21 एयरफील्ड का निर्माण किया है और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया है। पिछले एक वर्ष में बीआरओ ने आठ सीमावर्ती राज्यों और तीन केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से रिकॉर्ड 193 परियोजनाएं पूरी की हैं।