Ministry of Defence
SIMBEX 23 CONCLUDES
30 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Ranvijay (guided-missile Destroyer), Kavaratti (ASW Corvette), submarine Sindhukesari and a long range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I participated in the 30th edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) in Singapore.
First held in 1994, the three-decade-old annual exercise kicked off with an opening ceremony on 21 September 2023, which was attended by personnel from both the navies. The ceremony saw unveiling of the SIMBEX 30th Edition Logo. The Harbour Phase witnessed a wide range of professional interactions, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, conduct of combined aviation and firefighting/ damage control exercises, and the signing of a Joint Standard Operating Procedure (JSOP) on Submarine Rescue between India and Singapore in presence of the High Commissioner of India to Singapore and the Singapore Navy Fleet Commander. The Commanding Officers of the Indian Navy contingent also paid homage at the Kranji War Memorial in a solemn wreath laying ceremony.
Other activities undertaken during the stay in harbour included sports exchanges, cross-deck visits, and onboard visit of school children and personnel from the Indian High Commission.
The Sea Phase of SIMBEX 23 was conducted from 25 to 28 September 2023, wherein units of Indian Navy alongwith RSS Stalwart, Valour, Tenacious, a submarine, Maritime Patrol Aircraft Fokker F-50 and fighter aircraft engaged in complex maritime security exercises including advanced anti-submarine warfare, surface and air defence exercises, as well as tactical manoeuvers and weapon firings.
SIMBEX 23 ended on a high note reaffirming the close bonds of friendship and interoperability between the two maritime nations.
SIMBEX23CONCLUDEST2QJ.jpeg)
SIMBEX23CONCLUDESGP3H.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سمبیکس 23 اختتام پذیر
30 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز رن وجے (گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر)، کاواراتی (اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹ)، آبدوز سندھوکیسری اور طویل فاصلے کے میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ پی8I نے سنگاپور میں سنگاپور انڈیا میری ٹائم دو طرفہ مشق (سمبیکس) کے 30 ویں ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
پہلی بار 1994 میں منعقد ہوئی، تین دہائیوں پرانی سالانہ مشق کا آغاز، 21 ستمبر 2023 کو ایک افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں سمبیکس کے 30ویں ایڈیشن کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ ہاربر فیز میں وسیع پیمانے پر پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات، سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج، مشترکہ ہوا بازی اور فائر فائٹنگ/ ڈیمیج کنٹرول مشقوں کا انعقاد اورسنگاپور میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر اور سنگاپور نیوی فلیٹ کمانڈرکی موجودگی میں، ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان آبدوز ریسکیو پر مشترکہ معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (جے ایس او پی)پر دستخط کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دستے کے کمانڈنگ آفیسرز نے بھی کرانجی وار میموریل پر گل دائرے نذر کرنےکی تقریب میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
بندرگاہ میں قیام کے دوران کی جانے والی دیگر سرگرمیوں میں کھیلوں کے تبادلے، کراس ڈیک وزٹ، اور اسکول کے بچوں اور ہندوستانی ہائی کمیشن کے عملے کے جہاز کے دورے شامل تھے۔
سمبیکس 23 کا سمندری مرحلہ 25 سے 28 ستمبر 2023 تک منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے یونٹس کے ساتھ آر ایس ایس سٹالورٹ، ویلور، ٹینیشیئس، ایک آبدوز، میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ فوکر ایف-50 اور لڑاکا طیارے آبدوزوں کی جنگ، سطحی اور فضائی دفاعی مشقیں، نیز حکمت عملی کی مشقیں اور ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ جیسےپیچیدہ سمندری حفاظتی مشقوں میں مصروف تھے۔
سمبیکس 23 کا اختتام دونوں بحری ممالک کے درمیان دوستی اور باہمی تعاون کے قریبی رشتوں کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ہوا۔
SIMBEX23CONCLUDEST2QJ.jpeg)
SIMBEX23CONCLUDESGP3H.jpeg)