Ministry of Defence
SIMBEX 23 CONCLUDES
30 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Ranvijay (guided-missile Destroyer), Kavaratti (ASW Corvette), submarine Sindhukesari and a long range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I participated in the 30th edition of Singapore India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) in Singapore.
First held in 1994, the three-decade-old annual exercise kicked off with an opening ceremony on 21 September 2023, which was attended by personnel from both the navies. The ceremony saw unveiling of the SIMBEX 30th Edition Logo. The Harbour Phase witnessed a wide range of professional interactions, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges, conduct of combined aviation and firefighting/ damage control exercises, and the signing of a Joint Standard Operating Procedure (JSOP) on Submarine Rescue between India and Singapore in presence of the High Commissioner of India to Singapore and the Singapore Navy Fleet Commander. The Commanding Officers of the Indian Navy contingent also paid homage at the Kranji War Memorial in a solemn wreath laying ceremony.
Other activities undertaken during the stay in harbour included sports exchanges, cross-deck visits, and onboard visit of school children and personnel from the Indian High Commission.
The Sea Phase of SIMBEX 23 was conducted from 25 to 28 September 2023, wherein units of Indian Navy alongwith RSS Stalwart, Valour, Tenacious, a submarine, Maritime Patrol Aircraft Fokker F-50 and fighter aircraft engaged in complex maritime security exercises including advanced anti-submarine warfare, surface and air defence exercises, as well as tactical manoeuvers and weapon firings.
SIMBEX 23 ended on a high note reaffirming the close bonds of friendship and interoperability between the two maritime nations.
SIMBEX23CONCLUDEST2QJ.jpeg)
SIMBEX23CONCLUDESGP3H.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिम्बेक्स- 23 का समापन
30 SEP 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के पोतों- रणविजय (निर्देशित-मिसाइल विध्वंसक), कावारत्ती (एएसडब्ल्यू कार्वेट), पनडुब्बी सिंधुकेसरी और लंबी दूरी के एक समुद्री गश्ती विमान पी8आई ने सिंगापुर में सिंगापुर- भारत समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास (सिम्बेक्स) के 30 वें संस्करण में हिस्सा लिया।
सिम्बेक्स की शुरुआत साल 1994 में हुई थी। तीन दशक पुराने इस वार्षिक अभ्यास की शुरुआत 21 सितंबर, 2023 को एक उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ किया गया, जिसमें दोनों देशों की नौसैनिकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस समारोह में सिम्बेक्स के 30वें संस्करण के लोगो का अनावरण किया गया। वहीं, पत्तन (हार्बर) चरण में पेशेवर चर्चा व क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के बीच संवाद, संयुक्त विमानन व अग्निशमन/ क्षति नियंत्रण अभ्यासों के परिचालन सहित भारत व सिंगापुर के बीच पनडुब्बी बचाव पर एक संयुक्त मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (जेएसओपी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस दौरान सिंगापुर में भारत के उच्चायुक्त और सिंगापुर नेवी फ्लीट कमांडर उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा भारतीय नौसेना दस्ते के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने भी एक भव्य पुष्पांजलि समारोह में क्रांजी युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अभ्यास के तहत पत्तन में रहने के दौरान की गई अन्य गतिविधियों में खेल-कूद का आयोजन, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे और स्कूली बच्चों व भारतीय उच्चायोग के कर्मियों के साथ बातचीत शामिल थी।
वहीं, सिम्बेक्स- 23 के समुद्री चरण का आयोजन 25 से 28 सितंबर 2023 तक किया गया था। इसके तहत आरएसएस स्टालवार्ट, वेलोर, टेनियस, एक पनडुब्बी, समुद्री गश्ती विमान फोकर एफ-50 और लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ भारतीय नौसेना की इकाइयों जटिल समुद्री सुरक्षा अभ्यासों में हिस्सा लिया। इन अभ्यासों में उन्नत पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध, सतह व वायु रक्षा अभ्यास सहित सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और हथियार फायरिंग शामिल थे।
सिम्बेक्स- 23 एक उच्च स्तरीय नोट पर समाप्त हुआ, जो दो समुद्री देशों के बीच दोस्ती और अंतर के घनिष्ठ बंधनों की पुष्टि करता है।
दोनों समुद्री राष्ट्रों के बीच गहरी मित्रता और अंतर-परिचालनीयता के घनिष्ठ संबंधों की पुष्टि के साथ सिम्बेक्स- 23 का सफल समापन हुआ।
SIMBEX23CONCLUDEST2QJ.jpeg)
SIMBEX23CONCLUDESGP3H.jpeg)