Ministry of Defence
AIR DISPLAY AT BHOPAL
30 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) will be celebrating its 91st anniversary on 08 Oct 23. As a prelude to the Air Force Day celebrations, the IAF held a fascinating aerial display at Bhopal on 30 September 2023, showcasing its power, while also motivating the youth to choose the IAF as a career.
The residents of Bhopal witnessed the mega air display by the Indian Air Force over the picturesque Bhojtal lake. Nearly 50 aircraft, airborne from various air bases near and far, participated in the display. The Hon'ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The Hon'ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with several civil and military dignitaries, also joined the event and witnessed the spectacular air show.
The impressive air display commenced with the Akashganga team, with 10 air warriors skydiving from a Mi-17 helicopter. The Formation flying by Su-30 MKI, Mirage-2000, Jaguar, Kiran Mk II, Tejas, C-130 Hercules, IL-78, An-32, CH-47 Chinook, Mi-17 and Chetak showcased the professionalism of the IAF. Another highlight was the demonstration of aerial refueling, where a Su-30 MKI provided fuel to an LCA and an IL-78 replenished a Mirage 2000 fighter.
This was followed by a range of aerobatics by the indigenous Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas and the Su-30 MKI. The Surya Kiran Aerobatics Team and the Sarang helicopter display team made their mark with their perfectly timed and synchronised manoeuvres.
With the culmination of this successful display, the focus now shifts to Prayagraj, where the ceremonial parade for the Air Force Day shall be held in the morning on 08 October 2023, followed by an aerial display over the Sangam in the afternoon on the same day.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भोपाल में एअर शो
30 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना 08 अक्टूबर 23 को अपनी 91वीं वर्षगांठ मना रही है। वायु सेना दिवस समारोह की तैयारी के तौर पर भारतीय वायुसेना ने 30 सितंबर 2023 को भोपाल में एक आकर्षक हवाई प्रदर्शन कर अपनी शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया, साथ ही अपने शानदार प्रदर्शन से युवाओं को वायुसेना को अपने करियर के रूप में चुनने के लिए प्रेरित भी किया।
भोपाल के निवासियों ने सुरम्य भोज ताल झील के आकाश में भारतीय वायु सेना का शानदार हवाई प्रदर्शन देखा। इस प्रदर्शन में विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों से आए लगभग 50 विमानों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई छगनभाई पटेल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान सहित कई गणमान्य नागरिकों और सैन्य अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हो कर इस शानदार एयर शो का आनंद लिया।
प्रभावशाली हवाई प्रदर्शन की शुरुआत आकाशगंगा टीम के साथ हुई, जिसमें एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टर से 10 वायु वीरों ने स्काइडाइविंग की। एसयू-30 एमकेआई, मिराज-2000, जगुआर, किरण एमकेII, तेजस, सी-130 हरक्यूलिस, आईएल-78, एएन-32, सीएच-47 चिनूक, एमआई-17 और चेतक द्वारा फॉर्मेशन के साथ भारतीय वायुसेना की पारंगता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। एक अन्य मुख्य आकर्षण हवा में ईंधन भरने का प्रदर्शन था, जहां एक एसयू-30 एमकेआई ने एक एलसीए में हवा में ईंधन भरा और एक आईएल-78 ने एक मिराज 2000 लड़ाकू विमान में हवा में ही ईंधन भरा गया।
इसके बाद स्वदेशी हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) तेजस और एसयू-30 एमकेआई द्वारा हवाई करतब दिखाए गए। सूर्य किरण एरोबेटिक्स टीम और सारंग हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम ने सटीक समय और सिंक्रोनाइज युद्धाभ्यास से अपनी छाप छोड़ी।
इस सफल प्रदर्शन के समापन के साथ अब सबकी नजरें प्रयागराज पर हैं, जहां 08 अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह वायु सेना दिवस की औपचारिक परेड का आयोजन किया जाएगा और उसी दिन दोपहर में संगम पर हवाई प्रदर्शन होगा।
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256