Ministry of Defence
AIR DISPLAY AT BHOPAL
30 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) will be celebrating its 91st anniversary on 08 Oct 23. As a prelude to the Air Force Day celebrations, the IAF held a fascinating aerial display at Bhopal on 30 September 2023, showcasing its power, while also motivating the youth to choose the IAF as a career.
The residents of Bhopal witnessed the mega air display by the Indian Air Force over the picturesque Bhojtal lake. Nearly 50 aircraft, airborne from various air bases near and far, participated in the display. The Hon'ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. The Hon'ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with several civil and military dignitaries, also joined the event and witnessed the spectacular air show.
The impressive air display commenced with the Akashganga team, with 10 air warriors skydiving from a Mi-17 helicopter. The Formation flying by Su-30 MKI, Mirage-2000, Jaguar, Kiran Mk II, Tejas, C-130 Hercules, IL-78, An-32, CH-47 Chinook, Mi-17 and Chetak showcased the professionalism of the IAF. Another highlight was the demonstration of aerial refueling, where a Su-30 MKI provided fuel to an LCA and an IL-78 replenished a Mirage 2000 fighter.
This was followed by a range of aerobatics by the indigenous Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas and the Su-30 MKI. The Surya Kiran Aerobatics Team and the Sarang helicopter display team made their mark with their perfectly timed and synchronised manoeuvres.
With the culmination of this successful display, the focus now shifts to Prayagraj, where the ceremonial parade for the Air Force Day shall be held in the morning on 08 October 2023, followed by an aerial display over the Sangam in the afternoon on the same day.

وزارت دفاع
بھوپال میں فضائی مظاہرہ
30 SEP 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) 8 اکتوبر کو اپنی 91 ویں سالگرہ منائے گی۔ یوم فضائیہ کی تقریبات کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر ، بھارتی فضائیہ نے 30ستمبر 2023کو بھوپال میں ایک دلچسپ فضائی مظاہرے کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ، جبکہ نوجوانوں کو کیریئر کے طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ کا انتخاب کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دی گئی۔
بھوپال کے رہائشیوں نے بھوجتل جھیل پر بھارتی فضائیہ کے میگا ایئر ڈسپلے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ نمائش میں قریب اور دور کے مختلف فضائی اڈوں سے تقریبا 50 طیاروں نے حصہ لیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی چھگن بھائی پٹیل نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سمیت کئی شہری اور فوجی شخصیات نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور شاندار فضائی شو کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
اس شاندار فضائی مظاہرے کا آغاز آکاش گنگا کی ٹیم کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں 10 فضائی جنگجوؤں نے ایم آئی -17 ہیلی کاپٹر سے اسکائی ڈائیونگ کی۔ ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی، میراج-2000، جیگوار، کرن ایم کے ٹو، تیجس، سی-130 ہرکولیس، آئی ایل-78، اے این-32، سی ایچ-47 چنوک، ایم آئی-17 اور چیتک نے بھارتی فضائیہ کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ایک اور خاص بات فضائی ایندھن بھرنے کا مظاہرہ تھا ، جہاں ایک ایس یو -30 ایم کے آئی نے ایل سی اے کو ایندھن فراہم کیا اور آئی ایل -78 نے میراج 2000 لڑاکا طیارے کو ایندھن دیا۔
اس کے بعد دیسی ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے (ایل سی اے) تیجس اور ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی کے ذریعے ایروبیٹک طیاروں کی رینج پیش کی گئی۔ سوریہ کرن ایروبیٹک ٹیم اور سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسپلے ٹیم نے اپنے حربوں سے اپنی پہچان بنائی۔
اس کامیاب مظاہرہ کے اختتام کے ساتھ اب توجہ پریاگ راج پر مرکوز ہو گئی ہے، جہاں 08 اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح ایئر فورس ڈے کی رسمی پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد اسی دن دوپہر میں سنگم پر فضائی مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔