पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में भारत की पहली 5जी प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं एवं 5जी स्वास्थ्य एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित भारत की पहली 5जी प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं और 5जी एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एक जीवंत 5जी डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदम के रूप में इस पहल की सराहना की
डोनर राज्यमंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा जी ने इस अनुकरणीय पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि विभिन्न तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ 5जी अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्यों को डिजिटल युग में विकास के पथ पर ले जायेंगे
5जी में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को अंतिम छोर तक सुलभ बनाने और आम आदमी के चिकित्सा संबंधी खर्चों को कम करने की क्षमता है। यह प्रधानमंत्री के “अंत्योदय” के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने का एक सशक्त साधन है
उत्तर पूर्व 5जी के अमृत काल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “अष्ट-आधार” मार्गदर्शन में 5जी का समावेश
29 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज सभी आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित भारत की पहली 5जी प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं एवं 5जी एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ किया। यह परियोजना केन्द्रीय रूप से उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित है और असम सरकार के एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम असम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एमट्रॉन) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यमंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा, एमट्रॉन के अध्यक्ष श्री रामेंद्र नारायण कलिता, डोनर सचिव श्री चंचल कुमारएनईसी सचिव श्री मोसेस चालाई सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में एक जीवंत 5जी डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने की दिशा में इस महत्वाकांक्षी कदम के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे यह तकनीकी प्रगति विकास के व्यापक अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी और सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2030 को हासिल करने में योगदान देगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अब जबकि भविष्य में 5जी बाजार के और भी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने और सेवाओं की सार्वजनिक आपूर्ति को बेहतर बनाने में सक्षम होंगे।
इससे पूर्व, राज्यमंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने इस पहल की सराहना की और कहा कि विभिन्न तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ 5जी का शुभारंभ इस डिजिटल युग में अष्टलक्ष्मी राज्यों के विकास को चिन्हित करने वाला एक निर्णायक कदम होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, भारत अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी के रूप में उभर रहा है और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वित्त मंत्री के 2023-24 के बजट भाषण की घोषणाओं के अनुरूप, सभी आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में भारत की पहली 5जी प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए एनईसी और एमट्रॉन की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये प्रयोगशालाएं न केवल डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटेंगी बल्कि सूचना युग के लिए आवश्यक कौशल के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनायेंगी, जिससे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में 5जी के सर्वोपरि महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अंतिम छोर तक सुलभ बनाने और आम आदमी के चिकित्सा संबंधी खर्चों को कम करने की इसकी क्षमता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि 5जी प्रधानमंत्री के ‘अंत्योदय के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण साबित हो सकता है।
पिछले वर्ष एनईसी के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के दौरान उत्तर पूर्व की अमृत काल की यात्रा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “अष्ट-आधार” के दृष्टिकोण को याद करते हुए, श्री किशन रेड्डी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 5जी कनेक्टिविटी इस दृष्टिकोण के विभिन्न स्तंभों में से एक है, और आज हम इसे साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम और करीब पहुंचे हैं।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र को भारत के विकास के नए इंजन के रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रति सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। पिछले साढ़े नौ वर्षों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में पांच लाख करोड़ से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister G. Kishan Reddy launches India’s first 5G Training Labs and 5G health applications in all North Eastern States
Shri G. Kishan Reddy today launched India's first 5G training labs and 5G applications in health sector in all the North Eastern States.
Shri Kishan Reddy lauded the initiative as step towards establishing a vibrant 5G digital ecosystem in the North East region
MoS DoNER Shri BL Verma ji lauded the imitative and said that 5G couples with technological advancements will take Ashtalakshmi States on the path of development in the digital age.
5G has the potential to provide last-mile connectivity to high-quality healthcare and reduce medical expenses for the common man. It is a potent means to realize PM’s vision of “Antyodaya”
5G among the “Ashta-Aadhar”guidance by PM Narendra Modi ji for Amrit Kaal of North East 5G
29 SEP 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Development of North East Region, Tourism, and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today launched India's first 5G training labs and 5G applications in health sector in all the eight North Eastern States.The project is centrally funded through North East Council (NEC) and being implemented by Assam Electronic Development Corporation (AMTRON), a PSU of Assam government. The event was also graced by Minister of State Shri B.L Verma, AMTRON Chairman, Shri Ramendra Narayan Kalita, Secretary DoNER, Mr. Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, NEC Shri Moses Chalai among other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kishan Reddy emphasized the significance of this ambitious stride toward establishing a vibrant 5G digital ecosystem in the North East region. He highlighted how this technological advancement would unlock vast opportunities for growth and contribute to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals 2030. He further added that with a burgeoning 5G market slated to grow even further in the future, North Eastern States will be able to tap into this opportunity and enhance public delivery of services.
Earlier, MoS Shri B. L. Verma lauded the initiative and said that the launch of 5G couple with advancements in technology will be a defining move marking progress of the Ashtalakshmi States in this digital age. He further added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India is emerging as a global challenger in cutting edge technology and North Eastern States can play a pivotal role in this endeavor.
Expressing his delight, Minister commended NEC and AMTRON for the establishment of India's first-ever 5G labs in all eight North Eastern states, aligning with Finance Minister’s 2023-24 budget speech announcements. He emphasized that these labs would not only bridge the digital divide but also empower the youth with essential skills for the information age, fostering the growth of the knowledge economy in the North East.
Highlighting the paramount significance of 5G in healthcare, the Minister emphasized its potential to provide last-mile access to high-quality healthcare and reduce medical expenses for the common man. He reiterated that 5G could be a pivotal tool in realizing the 'Antyodaya' vision of the Prime Minister.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of “Ashta-Aadhar” for North East’s journey into Amrit Kaal during the Golden Jubilee celebrations of NEC last year, Shri Kishan Reddy highlighted that 5G connectivity was one of the pillars of this vision, and today, we are a step closer to fulfilling it.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy further affirmed the government's steadfast commitment to establishing the North East as India's new growth engine, with over 5 lakh crores invested in connectivity and infrastructure development in the region over the past nine and a half years.