विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
22वें विधि आयोग ने रिपोर्ट सौंपी:
"एफआईआर के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 की धारा 154 में संशोधन"
29 SEP 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के विधि आयोग को गृह मंत्रालय से जून, 2018 के पत्र के माध्यम से एक संदर्भ प्राप्त हुआ, जिसमें आयोग से एफआईआर के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 (सीआरपीसी) की धारा 154 में संशोधन की व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन करने का अनुरोध किया गया था।
उपरोक्त के मद्देनजर, 22वें विधि आयोग ने संदर्भ पर विचार किया और डिजिटल युग में इसकी उत्पत्ति और विकास की जानकारी प्राप्त करते हुए, भारत में एफआईआर के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और इसके कामकाज से संबंधित कानून का व्यापक अध्ययन किया। आयोग ने औपनिवेशिक और स्वतंत्र भारत, दोनों में एफआईआर के पंजीकरण के इतिहास और विषय-वस्तु पर माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और माननीय उच्च न्यायालयों के विभिन्न फैसलों का भी विश्लेषण किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 22वें विधि आयोग ने पुलिस सुधारों में शामिल संस्थाओं, अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो और पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया। इसके अलावा, आयोग ने शिक्षाविदों, अधिवक्ताओं, वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारियों आदि के साथ भी व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया।
आयोग ने संदर्भ की जांच की और 27.09.2023 को अपनी रिपोर्ट संख्या 282 विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, विधि कार्य विभाग को प्रस्तुत की। रिपोर्ट का शीर्षक है - "एफआईआर के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 की धारा 154 में संशोधन।“ आयोग का मानना है कि ई-एफआईआर का पंजीकरण चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाना चाहिए, जिसकी शुरुआत तीन साल तक की कैद की सजा वाले अपराधों से की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
22nd Law Commission submits report:
"Amendment in Section 154 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, for Enabling Online Registration of FIR"
29 SEP 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India received a reference from the Ministry of Home Affairs vide letter dated June, 2018, requesting the Commission to study the feasibility of amending Section 154 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 (CrPC) in order to enable online registration of FIR.
​In view of the above, the 22nd Law Commission took up the reference and undertook a comprehensive study of the law relating to online registration of FIRs and its working in India, tracing its genesis and development in the digital era. The Commission also analyzed the history of registration of FIRs, both in colonial and independent India, and the various pronouncements of the Hon'ble Supreme Court and the Hon'ble High Courts on the subject-matter. Additionally, the 22nd Law Commission held extensive consultations with entities involved in policing reforms, namely, the National Crime Records Bureau and the Bureau of Police Research & Development. Further, the Commission also held wide-ranging consultations with academicians, advocates, senior Police Officers, etc.
​The Commission examined the reference and submitted its Report No. 282 titled “Amendment in Section 154 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, for Enabling Online Registration of FIR”, to the Ministry of Law & Justice, Department of Legal Affairs, on 27.09.2023. The Commission is of the considered view that registration of e-FIR be enabled in a phased manner, beginning with offenses bearing a punishment of upto three years imprisonment.