وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان نے آسیان ممالک کے لئے خاتون فوجی افسران کے کورس کے آغاز کے ساتھ اپنی فوجی ڈپلومیسی میں اضافہ کیا ہے
29 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی فوجی ڈپلومیسی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل جوڑتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے آسیان ممالک اور انڈین آرمی کی خاتون افسران کے لئے اپنے ممتاز کورس کا باوقار اختتام کیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کے تفویض اختیارات کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے یہ اقدام یو این فریم ورک کے عین مطابق ہے اور اس کا اہتمام وزارت دفاع نے کیا تھا۔
اس طرح کے انقلابی کورس کی میزبانی سے مسلح افواج میں صنفی مساوات کے جذبے کے ساتھ زیادہ گہرے بین الاقوامی اشتراک کے ہندوستان کے عہد کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
اس کورس کو اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ خاتون افسران میں قائدانہ صلاحیتوں اور کارروائیوں سے متعلق مہارت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی مختلف ثقافتی بنیادوں والوں کو ایک دوسرے کے بارے میں سمجھنے کا موقع ملے اور باہمی پیشہ ورانہ فروغ ملے۔ شرکا کو متونع اور فعال ورکشاپ میں شرکت اور ماہرین کے لیکچرز سے مستفید ہونے کا موقع ملا۔
اس کورس میں اقوام متحدہ امن بردار فورس میں ہندوستان کی مالا مال وراثت کو شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ امن بردار سنٹر کے اشتراک سے یہ کورس کرایا گیا جو دنیا بھر میں شہرت رکھتا ہے اور مختلف اقوام متحدہ مشنوں میں ٹریننگ اور امن بردار عملے کی تعیناتی کا تابندہ ریکارڈ رکھتا ہے۔ شرکا کو اقوام متحدہ امن بردار فورس کی مشقوں کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا اور انھیں یہ تجربہ حاصل ہوا کہ ہندوستان کا بین الاقوامی امن مشنوں میں کیا شاندار ریکارڈ رہا ہے۔
تعلیمی اور عملی پہلوؤں کے علاوہ شرکا ہندوستان کی مالا مال ثقافت اور وراثت سے روشناس ہوئے۔ یہ لوگ یوگا سیشن میں شامل ہوئے اور دہلی اور آگرہ گھومنے گئے۔ ان شرکا کو میڈان انڈیا آلات اور حربے بھی دکھائے گئے جو اقوام متحدہ کے آنے والے مشنوں کا حصہ بنیں گے۔
اس پہلی کوشش کا اختتام ہوا تو اس سے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی بہتر ہوتی فوجی ڈپلومیسی کا اظہار ہوا ہے بلکہ آسیان اور ہندوستان کے اور زیادہ مضبوط رشتوں کا بھی راستہ ہموار ہوا ہے اور امن بردار فورس میں دنیا بھر میں دفاعی شعبوں میں خواتین کے مستقبل کے رول کے لئے بھی اچھی توقعات پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIA ENHANCES MILITARY DIPLOMACY WITH INAUGURAL
FEMALE MILITARY OFFICERS COURSE FOR ASEAN NATIONS
29 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone in its military diplomacy, India proudly concludes its premier Female Military Officers Course for officers from ASEAN countries and the Indian Army today. Spearheaded by the Indian Army’s vision for gender neutrality and women empowerment, this initiative, themed on the UN framework, was organised under the stewardship of the Ministry of Defence.
Hosting such a transformative course reinforces India’s commitment to fostering deeper international collaboration while championing gender equality in the armed forces. This is especially pertinent in light of India’s longstanding commitment to the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) and the ADMM-Plus.
The course has been designed to elevate leadership competencies, strategic acumen, and operational efficacy among female officers, while offering a rich platform for cross-cultural interaction and mutual professional development. Participants delved into an enriching mix of dynamic workshops, tactical simulations, and expert lectures.
Integral to the course’s structure is the inclusion of India’s storied legacy in UN peacekeeping. The course was conducted under the aegis of the Centre for UN Peacekeeping in India, renowned globally, and has a rich history of training and deploying peacekeepers across various UN missions. Participants had the unique opportunity to receive a demonstration on UN peacekeeping drills, offering them insights into the rigorous standards India upholds in international peace missions.
In addition to the academic and tactical elements, participants were exposed to India’s rich culture and heritage. They participated in the organised yoga sessions and went on heritage tours of Delhi and Agra. They were also introduced to the ‘Made in India’ equipment set to be a part of upcoming UN missions.
As the curtains come down on this maiden venture, it stands not only as a testament to India’s evolving military diplomacy but also as a beacon of hope for stronger ASEAN-India ties, and the future role of women in peacekeeping and defence sectors globally.
SC,RS, VY