مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ”5G ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی“ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
29 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ”5G ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی“ پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے۔ اس مشاورتی پیپر کا مقصد پالیسی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور 5G ایکو سسٹم سے چلنے والی معیشت کی مجموعی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور مؤثر استعمال کے لیے صحیح پالیسی فریم ورک تجویز کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے جو اس کی معیشت اور سماج کو نئی شکل دے رہا ہے۔ تیز رفتار اور قابل اعتماد موبائل مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں حکومت کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ہماری معیشت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) اور کئی دیگر جدید G2B اور G2C ایپلی کیشن جیسی سروسز کے ذریعے شہریوں کو با اختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ 5G، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (IoT)، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، ورچوئل ریئلٹی اور میٹاورس جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی آمد کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ترقی اور اختراع کے نئے مواقع کھولنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ہندوستان میں 5G خدمات کا آغاز یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو کیا گیا تھا اور ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے ملک کے طول و عرض میں 5G نیٹ ورک کو جارحانہ انداز میں پھیلا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے 5G بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ٹرائی نے ملک میں 5G نیٹ ورک اور خدمات کی تیزی سے تعیناتی کے لیے کئی سفارشات بھی کی ہیں۔ 5G کے تیزی سے رول آؤٹ کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شعبہ جاتی تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ جب 5G کو AI، ایکسٹینڈڈ رئیلٹی (XR) اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (IoT) کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جائے گا، تو یہ کاروبار اور معاشرے کو ان دیگر تکنیکی ترقیوں کے مکمل فوائد کا ادراک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
اس پس منظر کے ساتھ، اتھارٹی نے پالیسی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور 5G ماحولیاتی نظام کے ذریعے کارفرما معیشت کی مجموعی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور مؤثر استعمال کے لیے صحیح پالیسی فریم ورک تجویز کرنے کے لیے اس مشاورتی پیپر کو جاری کیا ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے رائے طلب کرنے کے لیے کنسلٹیشن پیپر کو ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مشاورت کے لیے مسائل پر تحریری تبصرے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے 30 اکتوبر 2023 تک اور جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہیں، 13 نومبر 2023 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ای میل کے ذریعے advadmn@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں جس کی ایک کاپی vibhatomar@trai.gov.in پر بھیجی جائے گی۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، محترمہ وندنا سیٹھی، ایڈوائزر (ایڈمن اینڈ آئی آر) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23221509 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem”
29 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued a Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem”. The objective of this consultation paper is to identify the policy challenges and suggest the right policy framework for faster adoption and effective utilisation of new technologies for the holistic and sustainable development of the economy driven by 5G ecosystem.
India is undergoing a rapid digital transformation that is reshaping its economy and society. Fast and reliable mobile communication technologies are helping the Government in realising the objectives of Digital India programme. It is providing a boost to our economy and empowering the citizens through services like unified payment interface (UPI) and several other innovative G2B and G2C applications. With the advent of technologies such as 5G, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence (AI), Augmented/Virtual Reality (AR/VR) and Metaverse, India is poised to unlock new opportunities for growth and innovation.
The 5G services was launched in India on 1st October 2022 and the Telecom Service Providers are aggressively rolling out the 5G network across the length and breadth of the country. Government has taken several initiatives for building 5G infrastructure and for promoting R&D. TRAI has also made several recommendations for faster deployment of 5G network and services in the country. Cross sectoral collaborative initiatives have also been taken for facilitating fast roll out of 5G. In addition to the deployment of 5G infrastructure, development and deployment of new use cases for consumers and enterprises is essential for wide spread adoption and full realization of the potential of 5G technology. When 5G is used along with AI, extended reality (XR), and the Internet of Things (IoT), it will enable business and society to realise the full benefits of these other technological advances.
However, achieving this will require effective ecosystem collaboration between TSPs, OEMs, Infrastructure providers, and the Government to increase consumer adoption and market readiness to unlock large-scale benefits of 5G. Adequate infrastructure upgradation and fiberisation for 5G deployment, along with network densification need to be addressed to realise the full benefit of the technology across industries. 5G adoption will depend on factors such as dedicated R&D investments to develop India-specific use cases, enterprise penetration, device affordability, and consumer adoption.
With this background, the Authority has come out with this consultation paper on suo-motu basis to identify the policy challenges and suggest the right policy framework for faster adoption and effective utilisation of new technologies for the holistic and sustainable development of the economy driven by 5G ecosystem.
The Consultation Paper has been placed on TRAl’s website www.trai.gov.in for seeking inputs from the stakeholders. Written comments on the issues for consultation are invited from the stakeholders by 30th October 2023 and counter-comments, if any, by 13th November 2023.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form by e-mail to advadmn@trai.gov.in with a copy to vibhatomar@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admin & IR) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23221509.