Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to launch Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit
Two-day summit to be held on September 30 and October 1, 2023
Summit to set course for a technologically enriched future for Bharatiya languages in education
29 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan is to launch a two-day Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav and Technology & Bharatiya Bhasha Summit, to be held on September 30th and October 1st, 2023 at New Delhi. It will set the course for a technologically enriched future for Bharatiya languages in education.
Shri Sridhar Vembu, Chairman of the Board of Governors of IIIT-DM, Kanchipuram and CEO of Zoho Corporation, will deliver the keynote address. Eminent dignitaries, educationists, technology and language experts, and officials of the Ministry of Education will be present at the event.
The Government of India has proposed to celebrate the birthday of renowned Tamil poet and freedom fighter Mahakavi Chinnaswami Subramania Bharati as Bharatiya Bhasha Divas (11 December). The Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav will be held from 28th September 2023 to 11th December 2023.
The summit, organized as part of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, will encompass three pivotal thematic sessions: (i) Technology FOR Bharatiya Languages, (ii) Technology IN Bharatiya Languages, and (iii) Technology THROUGH Bharatiya Languages. These themes will emphasize the integration of technology in promoting Bharatiya Bhasha, including its role in teaching, training, examination, and translating educational materials. The summit aims to facilitate a seamless transition from the current education ecosystem to one rooted in Bharatiya Languages, in line with the NEP-2020 vision.
During the summit, key discussions will be held on agendas like "Leverage Technology for Bharatiya Languages", "Operating Systems and Software Localization", "Search Engine Localization" and more. A comprehensive roadmap for realizing the vision of education in Bharatiya Languages will be charted, with active participation from stakeholders across various sectors, including academia, students, research scholars, edutech and infotech industry professionals, technical experts, media representatives, and freelancers.
A public pavilion will also be set up to showcase Bharatiya Bhasha technology products, its applications by the industries, government organizations and start-ups.
The summit will be jointly organized by the Ministry of Education (MOE), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), and their constituent institutions, such as the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), University Grants Commission (UGC), National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), National Centre for Vocational & Technical Education (NCVTE), National Council for Teachers Education (NCTE), Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS), and others.
For more information and registration details, please visit the Summit website: https://technology-bharatiyabhasha.aicte-india.org

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान भारतीय भाषा उत्सव और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं भारतीय भाषा शिखर सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ करेंगे
दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन 30 सितंबर और एक अक्टूबर 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए तकनीकी रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य की दिशा तय करने के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन
29 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास व उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 30 सितंबर और एक अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले दो दिवसीय भारतीय भाषा उत्सव और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा भारतीय भाषा शिखर सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ करेंगे। यह शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं के तकनीकी रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य की दिशा तय करेगा।
आईआईआईटी-डीएम, कांचीपुरम के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष और ज़ोहो कॉर्पोरेशन के सीईओ श्री श्रीधर वेम्बू मुख्य वक्तव्य देंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, शिक्षाविद्, प्रौद्योगिकी और भाषा विशेषज्ञ तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारी सम्मिलित होंगे।
भारत सरकार ने प्रसिद्ध तमिल कवि और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी महाकवि चिन्नास्वामी सुब्रमण्यम भारती के जन्मदिन (11 दिसंबर) को भारतीय भाषा दिवस के रूप में मनाने का प्रस्ताव किया है। भारतीय भाषा उत्सव 28 सितंबर 2023 से 11 दिसंबर 2023 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय भाषा उत्सव के अंग के रूप में आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन में तीन महत्वपूर्ण विषयगत सत्र शामिल होंगे: (i) भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, (ii) भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी, और (iii) भारतीय भाषाओं के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी। ये विषय भारतीय भाषा को बढ़ावा देने में प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर जोर देंगे, जिसमें शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, परीक्षा और शैक्षिक सामग्री के अनुवाद में इसकी भूमिका शामिल है। शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एनईपी-2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप वर्तमान शिक्षा ईको-प्रणाली से भारतीय भाषाओं में निहित सहज अंतरण की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, "भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना", "ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम और सॉफ्टवेयर स्थानीयकरण", "सर्च इंजन स्थानीयकरण" और अन्य विषयों पर व्यापक चर्चा होगी। भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए एक समग्र रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा, जिसमें शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, एडुटेक और इन्फोटेक उद्योग के प्रोफेशनलों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों और फ्रीलांसरों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी होगी।
भारतीय भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों, उद्योगों, सरकारी संगठनों और स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा इसके अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक मंडप भी स्थापित किया जाएगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन संयुक्त रूप से शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई), कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), और उनके संबद्ध संस्थानों, जैसे केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल), विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी), राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम (एनईटीएफ), अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई), राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक और तकनीकी शिक्षा केंद्र (एनसीवीटीई), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई), भारतीय भाषा समिति (बीबीएस), और अन्यद्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी और पंजीकरण विवरण के लिए, कृपया शिखर सम्मेलन की वेबसाइट पर जाएँ: https://technology-bharatiyabhasha.aicte-india.org